Collapse to view only § 414.605 - Definitions.
§ 414.605 - Definitions.
As used in this subpart, the following definitions apply to both land and water (hereafter collectively referred to as “ground”) ambulance services and to air ambulance services unless otherwise specified:
Advanced life support (ALS) assessment is an assessment performed by an ALS crew as part of an emergency response that was necessary because the patient's reported condition at the time of dispatch was such that only an ALS crew was qualified to perform the assessment. An ALS assessment does not necessarily result in a determination that the patient requires an ALS level of service.
Advanced life support (ALS) intervention means a procedure that is, in accordance with State and local laws, required to be furnished by ALS personnel.
Advanced life support, level 1 (ALS1) means transportation by ground ambulance vehicle, medically necessary supplies and services and either an ALS assessment by ALS personnel or the provision of at least one ALS intervention.
Advanced life support, level 2 (ALS2) means either transportation by ground ambulance vehicle, medically necessary supplies and services, and the administration of at least three medications by intravenous push/bolus or by continuous infusion, excluding crystalloid, hypotonic, isotonic, and hypertonic solutions (Dextrose, Normal Saline, Ringer's Lactate); or transportation, medically necessary supplies and services, and the provision of at least one of the following ALS procedures:
(1) Manual defibrillation/cardioversion.
(2) Endotracheal intubation.
(3) Central venous line.
(4) Cardiac pacing.
(5) Chest decompression.
(6) Surgical airway.
(7) Intraosseous line.
Advanced life support (ALS) personnel means an individual trained to the level of the emergency medical technician-intermediate (EMT-Intermediate) or paramedic. The EMT-Intermediate is defined as an individual who is qualified, in accordance with State and local laws, as an EMT-Basic and who is also qualified in accordance with State and local laws to perform essential advanced techniques and to administer a limited number of medications. The EMT-Paramedic is defined as possessing the qualifications of the EMT-Intermediate and also, in accordance with State and local laws, as having enhanced skills that include being able to administer additional interventions and medications.
Basic life support (BLS) means transportation by ground ambulance vehicle and medically necessary supplies and services, plus the provision of BLS ambulance services. The ambulance must be staffed by at least two people who meet the requirements of state and local laws where the services are being furnished. Also, at least one of the staff members must be certified, at a minimum, as an emergency medical technician-basic (EMT-Basic) by the State or local authority where the services are furnished and be legally authorized to operate all lifesaving and life-sustaining equipment on board the vehicle. These laws may vary from State to State.
* * *