Collapse to view only § 414.806 - Penalties associated with misrepresentation and the failure to submit timely and accurate ASP data.
§ 414.802 - Definitions.
As used in this subpart, unless the context indicates otherwise—
Bona fide service fees means fees paid by a manufacturer to an entity, that represent fair market value for a bona fide, itemized service actually performed on behalf of the manufacturer that the manufacturer would otherwise perform (or contract for) in the absence of the service arrangement, and that are not passed on in whole or in part to a client or customer of an entity, whether or not the entity takes title to the drug.
Drug means a drug or a biological, and for purposes of applying section 1847A(f) of the Act, includes an item, service, supply, or product that is payable under Medicare Part B as a drug or biological.
Manufacturer means any entity that is engaged in the following (This term does not include a wholesale distributor of drugs or a retail pharmacy licensed under State law):
(1) Production, preparation, propagation, compounding, conversion or processing of prescription drug products, either directly or indirectly by extraction from substances of natural origin, or independently by means of chemical synthesis, or by a combination of extraction and chemical synthesis.
(2) The packaging, repackaging, labeling, relabeling, or distribution of prescription drug products.
Unit means the product represented by the 11-digit National Drug Code, unless otherwise specified by CMS to account for situations where labeling indicates that the amount of drug product represented by a National Drug Code varies. The method of counting units excludes units of CAP drugs (as defined in § 414.902 of this part) sold to an approved CAP vendor (as defined in § 414.902 of this part) for use under the CAP (as defined in § 414.902 of this part).
[69 FR 17938, Apr. 6, 2004, as amended at 71 FR 48143, Aug. 18, 2006; 71 FR 69787, Dec. 1, 2006; 74 FR 62012, Nov. 25, 2009; 76 FR 73473, Nov. 28, 2011; 86 FR 65669, Nov. 19, 2021]