Collapse to view only § 414.900 - Basis and scope.
§ 414.904 - Average sales price as the basis for payment.
(a) Method of payment. Payment for a drug furnished on or after January 1, 2005 is based on the lesser of—
(1) The actual charge on the claim for program benefits; or
(2) 106 percent of the average sales price, subject to the applicable limitations specified in paragraph (d) of this section or subject to the exceptions described in paragraph (e) of this section.
(3) For purposes of this paragraph—
(i) CMS calculates an average sales price payment limit based on the amount of product included in a vial or other container as reflected on the FDA-approved label.
(ii) Additional product contained in the vial or other container does not represent a cost to providers and is not incorporated into the ASP payment limit.
(iii) No payment is made for amounts of product in excess of that reflected on the FDA-approved label.
(b) Multiple source drugs—(1) Average sales prices. The average sales price for all drug products included within the same multiple source drug billing and payment code is the volume-weighted average of the manufacturers' average sales prices for those drug products.
(2) Calculation of the average sales price. (i) For dates of service before April 1, 2008, the average sales price is determined by—
(A) Computing the sum of the products (for each National Drug Code assigned to the drug products) of the manufacturer's average sales price and the total number of units sold; and
(B) Dividing that sum by the sum of the total number of units sold for all NDCs assigned to the drug products.
(ii) For dates of service on or after April 1, 2008, the average sales price is determined by—
(A) Computing the sum of the products (for each National Drug Code assigned to such drug products) of the manufacturer's average sales price, determined by the Secretary without dividing such price by the total number of billing units for the National Drug Code for the billing and payment code and the total number of units sold; and
(B) Dividing the sum determined under clause (A) by the sum of the products (for each National Drug Code assigned to such drug products) of the total number of units sold and the total number of billing units for the National Drug Code for the billing and payment code.
(iii) For purposes of this subsection and subsection (c), the term billing unit means the identifiable quantity associated with a billing and payment code, as established by CMS.
(c) Single source drugs—(1) Average sales price. The average sales price is the volume-weighted average of the manufacturers' average sales prices for all National Drug Codes assigned to the drug or biological product.
(2) Calculation of the average sales price. (i) For dates of service before April 1, 2008, the average sales price is determined by—
(A) Computing the sum of the products (for each National Drug Code assigned to the drug product) of the manufacturer's average sales price and the total number of units sold; and
(B) Dividing that sum by the sum of the total number of units sold for all NDCs assigned to the drug product.
(ii) For dates of service on or after April 1, 2008, the average sales price is determined by—
(A) Computing the sum of the products (for each National Drug Code assigned to such drug products) of the manufacturer's average sales price, determined by the Secretary without dividing such price by the total number of billing units for the National Drug Code for the billing and payment code and the total number of units sold; and
(B) Dividing the sum determined under clause (A) by the sum of the products (for each National Drug Code assigned to such drug products) of the total number of units sold and the total number of billing units for the National Drug Code for the billing and payment code.
(d) Limitations on the average sales price—(1) Wholesale acquisition cost for a single source drug. The payment limit for a single source drug product is the lesser of 106 percent of the average sales price for the product or 106 percent of the wholesale acquisition cost for the product.
(2) Payment limit for a drug furnished to an end-stage renal disease patient. (i) Effective for drugs and biologicals furnished in 2005, the payment for such drugs and biologicals, including erythropoietin, furnished to an end-stage renal disease patient that is separately billed by an end-stage renal disease facility and not paid on a cost basis is acquisition cost as determined by the Inspector General report as required by section 623(c) of the Medicare Prescription Drug, Improvement, and Modernization Act of 2003 inflated by the percentage increase in the Producer Price Index.
(ii) Except as provided in paragraph (a) of this section, the payment for drugs and biologicals, furnished to an end-stage renal disease patient that is separately billed by an end-stage renal disease facility, is based on 106 percent of the average sales price.
(iii) Effective for drugs and biologicals furnished in CY 2006 and subsequent calendar years, the payment for such drugs and biologicals furnished in connection with renal dialysis services and separately billed by freestanding and hospital-based renal dialysis facilities not paid on a cost basis is the amount determined under section 1847A of the Act.
(3) Widely available market price and average manufacturer price. If the Inspector General finds that the average sales price exceeds the widely available market price or the average manufacturer price by the applicable threshold percentage specified in paragraph (d)(3)(iii) or (iv) of this section, the Inspector General is responsible for informing the Secretary (at such times as specified by the Secretary) and the payment amount for the drug or biological will be substituted subject to the following adjustments:
* * *