Collapse to view only § 414.900 - Basis and scope.
§ 414.912 - Conflicts of interest
(a) Approved CAP vendors and applicants that bid to participate in the CAP are subject to the following:
(1) The conflict of interest standards and requirements of the Federal Acquisition Regulation (FAR) organizational conflict of interest guidance, found under FAR subpart 9.5.
(2) Those requirements and standards contained in each individual contract awarded to perform functions under section 1847B of the Act.
(b) Post-award conflicts of interest. Approved CAP vendors must have a code of conduct that establishes policies and procedures for recognizing and resolving conflicts of interest between the approved CAP vendor and any entity, including the Federal Government, with whom it does business. The code of conduct which is submitted as part of the application must—
(1) State the need for management, employees, contractors, and agents to comply with the approved CAP vendor's code of conduct, and policies and procedures for conflicts of interest; and
(2) State the approved CAP vendor's expectations for management, employees, contractors, and agents to comply with the approved CAP vendor's code of conduct, and policies and procedures for detecting, preventing, and resolving conflicts of interest.
[70 FR 39094, July 6, 2005]