Collapse to view only § 414.1330 - Quality performance category.
§ 414.1415 - Advanced APM criteria.
(a) Use of certified electronic health record technology (CEHRT)—(1) Required use of CEHRT. To be an Advanced APM, an APM must:
* * *
(c) Financial risk. To be an Advanced APM, except as described in paragraph (c)(6) of this section, an APM must either meet the financial risk standard under paragraph (c)(1) or (2) of this section and the nominal amount standard under paragraph (c)(3) or (4) of this section or be an expanded Medical Home Model under section 1115A(c) of the Act.
(1) Generally applicable financial risk standard. Except for paragraph (c)(2) of this section, to be an Advanced APM, an APM must, based on whether an APM Entity's actual expenditures for which the APM Entity is responsible under the APM exceed expected expenditures during a specified QP Performance Period, do one or more of the following:
(i) Withhold payment for services to the APM Entity or the APM Entity's eligible clinicians;
(ii) Reduce payment rates to the APM Entity or the APM Entity's eligible clinicians; or
(iii) Require the APM Entity to owe payment(s) to CMS.
(2) Medical Home Model financial risk standard. The APM Entity participates in a Medical Home Model that, based on the APM Entity's failure to meet or exceed one or more specified performance standards, which may include expected expenditures, does one or more of the following:
(i) Withholds payment for services to the APM Entity or the APM Entity's eligible clinicians;
(ii) Reduces payment rates to the APM Entity or the APM Entity's eligible clinicians;
(iii) Requires the APM Entity to owe payment(s) to CMS; or
(iv) Causes the APM Entity to lose the right to all or part of an otherwise guaranteed payment or payments.
* * *
(4) Medical Home Model nominal amount standard. (i) For a Medical Home Model to meet the Medical Home Model nominal amount standard, the total annual amount that an APM Entity potentially owes CMS or foregoes must be at least the following amounts:
(A) For QP Performance Period 2017, 2.5 percent of the average estimated total Medicare Parts A and B revenue of all providers and suppliers in participating APM Entities.
(B) For QP Performance Period 2018, 2.5 percent of the average estimated total Medicare Parts A and B revenue of all providers and suppliers in participating APM Entities.
(C) For QP Performance Period 2019, 3 percent of the average estimated total Medicare Parts A and B revenue of all providers and suppliers in participating APM Entities.
(D) For QP Performance Period 2020, 4 percent of the average estimated total Medicare Parts A and B revenue of all providers and suppliers in participating APM Entities.
(E) For QP Performance Periods 2021 and later, 5 percent of the average estimated total Medicare Parts A and B revenue of all providers and suppliers in participating APM Entities.
(ii) [Reserved]
(5) For the purposes of this section, expected expenditures means the beneficiary expenditures for which an APM Entity is responsible under an APM. For episode payment models, expected expenditures means the episode target price. For purposes of assessing financial risk for Advanced APM determinations, the expected expenditures under the terms of the APM should not exceed the Medicare Part A and Part B expenditures for a participant in the absence of the APM. If the expected expenditures under
* * *