Collapse to view only § 414.1330 - Quality performance category.
§ 414.1380 - Scoring.
(a) General. MIPS eligible clinicians are scored under MIPS based on their performance on measures and activities in four performance categories. MIPS eligible clinicians are scored against performance standards for each performance category and receive a final score, composed of their performance category scores, and calculated according to the final score methodology.
* * *
(A) Beginning with the 2024 MIPS payment year, if data used to calculate a score for a cost measure are impacted by significant changes during the performance period, such that calculating the cost measure score would lead to misleading or inaccurate results, then the affected cost measure is excluded from the MIPS eligible clinician's or group's cost performance category score. For purposes of this paragraph (b)(2)(v)(A), “significant changes” are changes external to the care provided, and that CMS determines may lead to misleading or inaccurate results. Significant changes include, but are not limited to, rapid or unprecedented changes to service utilization, and will be empirically assessed by CMS to determine the extent to which the changes impact the calculation of a cost measure score that reflects clinician performance.
(B) [Reserved]
(3) Improvement activities performance category. Subject to paragraphs (b)(3)(i) and (ii) of this section, the improvement activities performance category score equals the total points for all submitted improvement activities divided by 40 points, multiplied by 100 percent. MIPS eligible clinicians (except for non-patient facing MIPS eligible clinicians, small practices, and practices located in rural areas and geographic HPSAs) receive 10 points for each medium-weighted improvement activity and 20 points for each high-weighted improvement activity required under § 414.1360 on which data is submitted in accordance with § 414.1325. Non-patient facing MIPS eligible clinicians, small practices, and practices located in rural areas and geographic HPSAs receive 20 points for each medium-weighted improvement activity and 40 points for each high-weighted improvement activity required under § 414.1360 on which data is submitted in accordance with § 414.1325.
(i) For MIPS eligible clinicians participating in APMs, the improvement activities performance category score is at least 50 percent. MIPS eligible clinicians participating in APMs must attest to having completed an improvement activity or submit data for the quality and Promoting Interoperability performance categories in order to receive such credit.
(ii) For MIPS eligible clinicians in a practice that is certified or recognized as a patient-centered medical home or comparable specialty practice, as determined by the Secretary, the improvement activities performance category score is 100 percent. For the 2019 MIPS payment year, at least one practice site within a group's TIN must be certified or recognized as a patient-centered medical home or comparable specialty practice. For the 2020 MIPS payment year and future years, at least 50 percent of the practice sites within a group's TIN must be recognized as a patient-centered medical home or comparable specialty practice. MIPS eligible clinicians that wish to claim this status for purposes of receiving full credit in the improvement activities performance category must attest to their status as a patient-centered medical home or comparable specialty practice in order to receive this credit. A practice is certified or recognized as a patient-centered medical home if it meets any of the following criteria:
(A) The practice has received accreditation from an accreditation organization that is nationally recognized.
(B) The practice is participating in a Medicaid Medical Home Model or Medical Home Model.
(C) The practice is a comparable specialty practice that has received recognition through a specialty recognition program offered through a nationally recognized accreditation organization; or
(D) The practice has received accreditation from other certifying bodies that have certified a large number of medical organizations and meet national guidelines, as determined by the Secretary. The Secretary must determine that these certifying bodies must have 500 or more certified member practices, and require practices to include the following:
(1) Have a personal physician/clinician in a team-based practice.
(2) Have a whole-person orientation.
(3) Provide coordination or integrated care.
(4) Focus on quality and safety.
(5) Provide enhanced access.
(4) Promoting Interoperability performance category. (i) For the 2019 and 2020 MIPS payment years, a MIPS eligible clinician's Promoting Interoperability performance category score equals the sum of the base score, performance score, and any applicable bonus scores, not to exceed 100 percentage points. A MIPS eligible clinician cannot earn a performance score or bonus score unless they have earned a base score.
(A) A MIPS eligible clinician earns a base score by reporting for each base score measure, as applicable: The numerator (of at least one) and denominator, or a yes/no statement, or an exclusion.
(B) A MIPS eligible clinician earns a performance score by reporting on the performance score measures specified by CMS. A MIPS eligible clinician may earn up to 10 or 20 percentage points as specified by CMS for each performance score measure reported.
(C) A MIPS eligible clinician may earn the following bonus scores:
(1) A bonus score of 5 percentage points for reporting to one or more additional public health agencies or clinical data registries.
(2) A bonus score of 10 percentage points for attesting to completing one or more improvement activities specified by CMS using CEHRT.
(3) For the 2020 MIPS payment year, a bonus score of 10 percentage points for submitting data for the measures for the base score and the performance score generated solely from CEHRT as defined in § 414.1305 for 2019 and subsequent years.
(ii) Beginning with the 2019 performance period/2021 MIPS payment year, a MIPS eligible clinician's Promoting Interoperability performance category score equals the sum of the scores for each of the required measures and any applicable bonus scores, not to exceed 100 points.
* * *