Collapse to view only § 414.1330 - Quality performance category.
§ 414.1305 - Definitions.
As used in this section, unless otherwise indicated—
Additional performance threshold means the numerical threshold for a MIPS payment year against which the final scores of MIPS eligible clinicians are compared to determine the additional MIPS payment adjustment factors for exceptional performance.
* * *
Attestation means a secure mechanism, specified by CMS, with respect to a particular performance period, whereby a MIPS eligible clinician, subgroup, or group may submit the required data for the Promoting Interoperability or the improvement activities performance categories of MIPS in a manner specified by CMS.
Attributed beneficiary means a beneficiary attributed to the APM Entity under the terms of the Advanced APM as indicated on the most recent available list of attributed beneficiaries at the time of a QP determination.
Attribution-eligible beneficiary means a beneficiary who during the QP Performance Period:
(1) Is not enrolled in Medicare Advantage or a Medicare cost plan;
(2) Does not have Medicare as a secondary payer;
(3) Is enrolled in both Medicare Parts A and B;
(4) Is at least 18 years of age;
(5) Is a United States resident; and
(6) Has a minimum of one claim for evaluation and management services furnished by an eligible clinician who is in the APM Entity for any period during the QP Performance Period or, for an Advanced APM that does not base attribution on evaluation and management services and for which attributed beneficiaries are not a subset of the attribution-eligible beneficiary population based on the requirement to have at least one claim for evaluation and management services furnished by an eligible clinician who is in the APM Entity for any period during the QP Performance Period, the attribution basis determined by CMS based upon the methodology the Advanced APM uses for attribution, which may include a combination of evaluation and management and/or other services.
Certified Electronic Health Record Technology (CEHRT) means the following:
(1) For any calendar year before 2019, EHR technology (which could include multiple technologies) certified under the ONC Health IT Certification Program that meets one of the following:
(i) The 2014 Edition Base EHR definition (as defined at 45 CFR 170.102) and that has been certified to the certification criteria that are necessary to report on applicable objectives and measures specified for the MIPS advancing care information performance category, including the applicable measure calculation certification criterion at 45 CFR 170.314(g)(1) or (2) for all certification criteria that support an objective with a percentage-based measure.
(ii) Certification to—
(A) The following certification criteria:
(1) CPOE at—
(i) 45 CFR 170.314(a)(1), (18), (19) or (20); or
(ii) 45 CFR 170.315(a)(1), (2) or (3).
(2)(i) Record demographics at 45 CFR 170.314(a)(3); or
(ii) 45 CFR 170.315(a)(5).
(3)(i) Problem list at 45 CFR 170.314(a)(5); or
(ii) 45 CFR 170.315(a)(6).
(4)(i) Medication list at 45 CFR 170.314(a)(6); or
(ii) 45 CFR 170.315(a)(7).
(5)(i) Medication allergy list 45 CFR 170.314(a)(7); or
(ii) 45 CFR 170.315(a)(8).
(6)(i) Clinical decision support at 45 CFR 170.314(a)(8); or
(ii) 45 CFR 170.315(a)(9).
* * *