Collapse to view only § 414.1330 - Quality performance category.
§ 414.1305 - Definitions.
As used in this section, unless otherwise indicated—
Additional performance threshold means the numerical threshold for a MIPS payment year against which the final scores of MIPS eligible clinicians are compared to determine the additional MIPS payment adjustment factors for exceptional performance.
* * *
(ii) A second 12-month segment that spans from the last 4 months of the calendar year 1 year prior to the performance period through the first 8 months of the calendar year performance period. An individual eligible clinician, group, or APM Entity group that is identified as not exceeding the low-volume threshold during the initial 12-month segment will continue to be excluded under § 414.1310(b)(1)(iii) for the applicable year regardless of the results of the second 12-month segment analysis. For the 2019 MIPS payment year, each segment of the low-volume threshold determination period includes a 60-day claims run out. For the 2020 MIPS payment year, each segment of the low-volume threshold determination period includes a 30-day claims run out.
(5) Beginning with the 2023 MIPS payment year, the low-volume threshold that applies to an individual eligible clinician, or group that, during the MIPS determination period, has allowed charges for covered professional services less than or equal to $90,000, furnishes covered professional services to 200 or fewer Medicare Part B-enrolled individuals, or furnishes 200 or fewer covered professional services to Medicare Part B-enrolled individuals.
Meaningful EHR user for MIPS means a MIPS eligible clinician who possesses CEHRT, uses the functionality of CEHRT, reports on applicable objectives and measures specified for the Promoting Interoperability performance category for a performance period in the form and manner specified by CMS, does not knowingly and willfully take action (such as to disable functionality) to limit or restrict the compatibility or interoperability of CEHRT, and engages in activities related to supporting providers with the performance of CEHRT.
Measure benchmark means the level of performance that the MIPS eligible clinician is assessed on for a specific performance period at the measures and activities level.
Medicaid APM means a payment arrangement authorized by a State Medicaid program that meets the Other Payer Advanced APM criteria set forth in § 414.1420.
Medical Home Model means an APM under section 1115A of the Act that is determined by CMS to have the following characteristics:
(1) The APM has a primary care focus with participants that primarily include primary care practices or multispecialty practices that include primary care physicians and practitioners and offer primary care services. For the purposes of this provision, primary care focus means the inclusion of specific design elements related to eligible clinicians practicing under one or more of the following Physician Specialty Codes: 01 General Practice; 08 Family Medicine; 11 Internal Medicine; 16 Obstetrics and Gynecology; 37 Pediatric Medicine; 38 Geriatric Medicine; 50 Nurse Practitioner; 89 Clinical Nurse Specialist; and 97 Physician Assistant;
(2) Empanelment of each patient to a primary clinician; and
(3) At least four of the following:
(i) Planned coordination of chronic and preventive care.
(ii) Patient access and continuity of care.
(iii) Risk-stratified care management.
(iv) Coordination of care across the medical neighborhood.
(v) Patient and caregiver engagement.
(vi) Shared decision-making.
* * *