Collapse to view only § 414.1330 - Quality performance category.
§ 414.1410 - Advanced APM determination.
(a) General. An APM is an Advanced APM for a payment year if CMS determines that it meets the criteria in § 414.1415 during the QP Performance Period.
(b) Advanced APM determination process. CMS determines Advanced APMs in the following manner:
(1) Advanced APM determination. (i) No later than January 1, 2017, CMS will post on its Web site a list of all Advanced APMs for the first QP Performance Period.
(ii) CMS updates the Advanced APM list on its Web site at intervals no less than annually.
(iii) CMS will include notice of whether a new APM is an Advanced APM in the first public notice of the new APM.
(2) [Reserved]
[81 FR 77537, Nov. 4, 2016, as amended at 82 FR 53960, Nov. 16, 2017]