Collapse to view only § 414.1330 - Quality performance category.
§ 414.1425 - Qualifying APM participant determination: In general.
(a) List used for QP determination. (1) For Advanced APMs in which all APM Entities may include eligible clinicians on a Participation List, the Participation List is used to identify the APM Entity group for purposes of QP determinations, regardless of whether the APM Entity may also include eligible clinicians on an Affiliated Practitioner List.
* * *
(3) An eligible clinician is a QP for a year under the Medicare Option if the eligible clinician is in an APM Entity group that achieves a Threshold Score that meets or exceeds the corresponding QP payment amount threshold or QP patient count threshold for that QP Performance Period as described in § 414.1430(a)(1) and (3). An eligible clinician is a QP for the year under the All-Payer Combination Option if the eligible clinician individually, or as part of an APM Entity group, achieves a Threshold Score that meets or exceeds the corresponding QP payment amount threshold or QP patient count threshold for that QP Performance Period as described in § 414.1430(b)(1) and (3).
(4) Notwithstanding paragraph (c)(3) of this section, an eligible clinician is a QP for a year if:
(i) The eligible clinician is included in more than one APM Entity group and none of the APM Entity groups in which the eligible clinician is included meets the QP payment amount threshold or the QP patient count threshold, or the eligible clinician is an Affiliated Practitioner; and
(ii) CMS determines that the eligible clinician individually achieves a Threshold Score that meets or exceeds the QP payment amount threshold or the QP patient count threshold.
(5) Beginning in the 2020 QP Performance Period, an eligible clinician in an APM Entity is not a QP for a year if:
(i) The APM Entity voluntarily or involuntarily terminates from an Advanced APM before the end of the QP Performance Period; or
(ii) The APM Entity voluntarily or involuntarily terminates from an Advanced APM at a date on which the APM Entity would not bear financial risk for that QP performance period under the terms of the Advanced APM, even if such termination date occurs within such QP Performance Period.
(6) Beginning in the 2020 QP Performance Period, an eligible clinician is not a QP for a year if:
(i) One or more of the APM Entities in which the eligible clinician participates voluntarily or involuntarily terminates from the Advanced APM before the end of the QP Performance Period, and the eligible clinician does not achieve a Threshold Score that meets or exceeds the QP payment amount threshold or QP patient count threshold based on participation in the remaining non-terminating APM Entities; or
(ii) One or more of the APM Entities in which the eligible clinician participates voluntarily or involuntarily terminates from the Advanced APM at a date on which the APM Entity would not bear financial risk under the terms of the Advanced APM, and the eligible clinician does not achieve a Threshold Score that meets or exceeds the QP payment amount threshold or QP patient count threshold based on participation in the remaining non-terminating APM Entities.
(7) Advanced APMs that start or end during the QP Performance Period:
(i) Notwithstanding paragraph (a) of this section and §§ 414.1435 and 414.1440, CMS makes QP determinations and Partial QP determinations for the APM Entity group or individual eligible clinician under § 414.1425(b) for Advanced APMs that start or end during the QP Performance Period and that are actively tested for 60 or more continuous days during the QP Performance Period using claims data for services furnished during those dates on which the Advanced APM is actively tested. For Advanced APMs that start active testing during the QP Performance Period, CMS performs QP and Partial QP determinations during the QP Performance Period using claims data for services furnished from the start of active testing of the Advanced APM through each of the QP determination dates that occur on or after the Advanced APM has been actively tested for 60 or more continuous days: March 31, June 30, and August 31. For Advanced APMs that end active testing during the QP Performance Period, CMS performs QP and Partial QP determinations using claims data for services furnished from January 1 or the start of active testing, whichever occurs later, through the final day of active testing of the Advanced APM for each of the QP determination dates that occur on or after the Advanced APM has been actively tested for 60 or more continuous days during that QP Performance Period: March 31, June 30, and August 31.
(ii) For QP determinations specified under paragraph (c)(4) of this section and Partial QP determinations under paragraph (d)(2) of this section, QP determinations are made using claims data for the full QP Performance Period even if the eligible clinician participates in one or more Advanced APMs that start or end during the QP Performance Period.
(d) Partial QP determination. (1) An eligible clinician is a Partial QP for a year under the Medicare Option if the eligible clinician is in an APM Entity group that achieves Threshold Score that meets or exceeds the corresponding Partial QP payment amount threshold or Partial QP patient count threshold for that QP Performance Period as described in § 414.1430(a)(2) and (4). An eligible clinician is a Partial QP for the year under the All-Payer Combination Option if the eligible clinician achieves individually, or as part of an APM Entity group, a Threshold Score that meets or exceeds the corresponding Partial QP payment amount threshold or Partial QP patient count threshold for that QP Performance Period as described in § 414.1430(b)(2) and (4).
(2) Notwithstanding paragraph (d)(1) of this section, an eligible clinician is a Partial QP for a year if:
(i) The eligible clinician is included in more than one APM Entity group and none of the APM Entity groups in which the eligible clinician is included meets the corresponding QP or Partial QP threshold, or the eligible clinician is an Affiliated Practitioner; and
* * *