Collapse to view only § 418.30 - Change of the designated hospice.
§ 418.24 - Election of hospice care.
(a) Filing an election statement. (1) General. An individual who meets the eligibility requirement of § 418.20 may file an election statement with a particular hospice. If the individual is physically or mentally incapacitated, his or her representative (as defined in § 418.3) may file the election statement.
* * *
(5) If the beneficiary dies, revokes, or is discharged prior to signing the addendum (as outlined in paragraphs (d)(1) and (2) of this section), the addendum would not be required to be signed in order for the hospice to receive payment. The hospice must note (on the addendum itself) the reason the addendum was not signed and the addendum would become part of the patient's medical record.
(e) Duration of election. An election to receive hospice care will be considered to continue through the initial election period and through the subsequent election periods without a break in care as long as the individual—
(1) Remains in the care of a hospice;
(2) Does not revoke the election; and
(3) Is not discharged from the hospice under the provisions of § 418.26.
(f) Waiver of other benefits. For the duration of an election of hospice care, an individual waives all rights to Medicare payments for the following services:
(1) Hospice care provided by a hospice other than the hospice designated by the individual (unless provided under arrangements made by the designated hospice).
(2) Any Medicare services that are related to the treatment of the terminal condition for which hospice care was elected or a related condition or that are equivalent to hospice care except for services—
(i) Provided by the designated hospice:
(ii) Provided by another hospice under arrangements made by the designated hospice; and
(iii) Provided by the individual's attending physician if that physician is not an employee of the designated hospice or receiving compensation from the hospice for those services.
(g) Re-election of hospice benefits. If an election has been revoked in accordance with § 418.28, the individual (or his or her representative if the individual is mentally or physically incapacitated) may at any time file an election, in accordance with this section, for any other election period that is still available to the individual.
(h) Changing the attending physician. To change the designated attending physician, the individual (or representative) must file a signed statement with the hospice that states that he or she is changing his or her attending physician.
(1) The statement must identify the new attending physician, and include the date the change is to be effective and the date signed by the individual (or representative).
(2) The individual (or representative) must acknowledge that the change in the attending physician is due to his or her choice.
(3) The effective date of the change in attending physician cannot be before the date the statement is signed.
[55 FR 50834, Dec. 11, 1990, as amended at 70 FR 70547, Nov. 22, 2005; 79 FR 50509, Aug. 22, 2014; 84 FR 38544, Aug. 6, 2019; 86 FR 42605, Aug. 4, 2021]