Collapse to view only § 422.572 - Timeframes and notice requirements for expedited organization determinations.
§ 422.590 - Timeframes and responsibility for reconsiderations.
(a) Standard reconsideration: Requests for service or item. (1) Except as provided in paragraph (f) of this section, if the MA organization makes a reconsidered determination that is completely favorable to the enrollee, the
* * *
(g) Failure to meet timeframe for expedited reconsideration. If the MA organization fails to provide the enrollee with the results of its reconsideration within the timeframe described in paragraph (e)(1) or (2) of this section, as applicable, this failure constitutes an adverse reconsidered determination, and the MA organization must submit the file to the independent entity within 24 hours of expiration of the timeframe set forth in paragraph (e)(1) or (2) of this section.
(h) Who must reconsider an adverse organization determination. (1) A person or persons who were not involved in making the organization determination must conduct the reconsideration.
(2) When the issue is the MA organization's denial of coverage based on a lack of medical necessity (or any substantively equivalent term used to describe the concept of medical necessity), the reconsidered determination must be made by a physician with expertise in the field of medicine that is appropriate for the services at issue. The physician making the reconsidered determination need not, in all cases, be of the same specialty or subspecialty as the treating physician.
(i) Requests for review of a dismissal by the independent entity. If the MA organization dismisses a request for a reconsideration in accordance with §§ 422.582(f) and 422.584(g), the enrollee or other proper party under § 422.578 has the right to request review of the dismissal by the independent entity. A request for review of a dismissal must be filed in writing with the independent entity within 60 calendar days from the date of the MA organization's dismissal notice.
[84 FR 23881, May 23, 2019, as amended at 86 FR 6102, Jan. 19, 2021; 88 FR 22334, Apr. 12, 2023]