Collapse to view only § 422.572 - Timeframes and notice requirements for expedited organization determinations.
§ 422.582 - Request for a standard reconsideration.
Link to an amendment published at 89 FR 30827, Apr. 23, 2024.
(a) Method and place for filing a request. A party to an organization determination or, upon providing notice to the enrollee, a physician who is treating an enrollee and acting on the enrollee's behalf, must ask for a reconsideration of the determination by making a written request to the MA organization that made the organization determination. The MA organization may adopt a policy for accepting oral requests.
(b) Timeframe for filing a request. Except as provided in paragraph (c) of this section, a request for reconsideration must be filed within 60 calendar days from the date of the notice of the organization determination.
(c) Extending the time for filing a request. (1) General rule. If a party or physician acting on behalf of an enrollee shows good cause, the MA organization may extend the timeframe for filing a request for reconsideration.
(2) How to request an extension of timeframe. If the 60-day period in which to file a request for reconsideration has expired, a party to the organization determination or a physician acting on behalf of an enrollee may file a request for reconsideration with the MA organization. The request for reconsideration and to extend the timeframe must—
(i) Be in writing; and
(ii) State why the request for reconsideration was not filed on time.
(d) Parties to the reconsideration. The parties to the reconsideration are the parties to the organization determination, as described in § 422.574, and any other provider or entity (other than the MA organization) whose rights with respect to the organization determination may be affected by the reconsideration, as determined by the entity that conducts the reconsideration.
(e) Withdrawing a request. The party or physician acting on behalf of an enrollee who files a request for reconsideration may withdraw it by filing a request for withdrawal at one of the places listed in paragraph (a) of this section.
(f) Dismissing a request. The MA organization dismisses a reconsideration request, either entirely or as to any stated issue, under any of the following circumstances:
(1) The person or entity requesting a reconsideration is not a proper party under § 422.578.
(2) The MA organization determines the party failed to make a valid request for a reconsideration that substantially complies with paragraph (a) of this section.
(3) The party fails to file the reconsideration request within the proper filing time frame in accordance with paragraph (b) of this section.
(4) The enrollee or the enrollee's representative files a request for a reconsideration, but the enrollee dies while the request is pending, and both of the following criteria apply:
(i) The enrollee's surviving spouse or estate has no remaining financial interest in the case.
(ii) No other individual or entity with a financial interest in the case wishes to pursue the reconsideration.
(5) A party filing the reconsideration request submits a timely request for withdrawal of the request for a reconsideration with the MA organization.
(g) Notice of dismissal. The MA organization must mail or otherwise transmit a written notice of the dismissal of the reconsideration request to the parties. The notice must state all of the following:
(1) The reason for the dismissal.
(2) The right to request that the MA organization vacate the dismissal action.
(3) The right to request review of the dismissal by the independent entity.
(h) Vacating a dismissal. If good cause is established, the MA organization may vacate its dismissal of a request for reconsideration within 6 months from the date of the notice of dismissal.
(i) Effect of dismissal. The MA organization's dismissal is binding unless the enrollee or other party requests review by the independent entity in accordance with § 422.590(h) or the decision is vacated under paragraph (h) of this section.
[74 FR 1542, Jan. 12, 2009, as amended at 86 FR 6101, Jan. 19, 2021]