Collapse to view only § 422.572 - Timeframes and notice requirements for expedited organization determinations.
§ 422.578 - Right to a reconsideration.
Any party to an organization determination (including one that has been reopened and revised as described in § 422.616) may request that the determination be reconsidered under the procedures described in § 422.582, which address requests for a standard reconsideration. A physician who is providing treatment to an enrollee may, upon providing notice to the enrollee, request a standard reconsideration of a pre-service request for reconsideration on the enrollee's behalf as described in § 422.582. An enrollee or physician (acting on behalf of an enrollee) may request an expedited reconsideration as described in § 422.584.
[74 FR 1542, Jan. 12, 2009]