Collapse to view only § 422.572 - Timeframes and notice requirements for expedited organization determinations.
§ 422.574 - Parties to the organization determination.
The parties to the organization determination are—
(a) The enrollee (including his or her representative);
(b) An assignee of the enrollee (that is, a physician or other provider who has furnished a service to the enrollee and formally agrees to waive any right to payment from the enrollee for that service);
(c) The legal representative of a deceased enrollee's estate; or
(d) Any other provider or entity (other than the MA organization) determined to have an appealable interest in the proceeding.
[63 FR 35107, June 26, 1998, as amended at 75 FR 19812, Apr. 15, 2010]