Collapse to view only § 422.572 - Timeframes and notice requirements for expedited organization determinations.
§ 422.562 - General provisions.
(a) Responsibilities of the MA organization. (1) An MA organization, with respect to each MA plan that it offers, must establish and maintain—
* * *
(ii) The right to request an expedited reconsideration, as provided under § 422.584 or, beginning January 1, 2021, § 422.633(e), as applicable.
(iii) If, as a result of a reconsideration, an MA organization affirms, in whole or in part, its adverse organization determination, the right to an automatic reconsidered determination made by an independent, outside entity contracted by CMS, as provided in § 422.592.
(iv) The right to an ALJ hearing if the amount in controversy is met, as provided in § 422.600.
(v) The right to request Council review of the ALJ hearing decision, as provided in § 422.608.
(vi) The right to judicial review of the hearing decision if the amount in controversy is met, as provided in § 422.612.
(c) Limits on when this subpart applies. (1) If an enrollee receives immediate QIO review (as provided in § 422.622) of a determination of noncoverage of inpatient hospital care the enrollee is not entitled to review of that issue by the MA organization.
(2) If an enrollee has no further liability to pay for services that were furnished by an MA organization, a determination regarding these services is not subject to appeal.
(d) When other regulations apply. (1) Unless this subpart provides otherwise and subject to paragraph (d)(2) of this section, the regulations in part 405 of this chapter (concerning the administrative review and hearing processes and representation of parties under titles II and XVIII of the Act) apply under this subpart to the extent they are appropriate.
(2) The following regulations in part 405 of this chapter, and any references thereto, specifically do not apply under this subpart:
(i) Section 405.950 (time frames for making a redetermination).
(ii) Section 405.970 (time frames for making a reconsideration following a contractor redetermination, including the option to escalate an appeal to the OMHA level).
(iii) Section 405.1016 (time frames for deciding an appeal of a QIC reconsideration, or escalated request for a QIC reconsideration, including the option to escalate an appeal to the Council).
(iv) The option to request that an appeal be escalated from the OMHA level to the Council as provided in § 405.1100(b), and time frames for the Council to decide an appeal of an ALJ's or attorney adjudicator's decision or an appeal that is escalated from the OMHA level to the Council as provided in § 405.1100(c) and (d).
(v) Section 405.1132 (request for escalation to Federal court).
(vi) Sections 405.956(b)(8), 405.966(a)(2), 405.976(b)(5)(ii), 405.1018(c), 405.1028(a), and 405.1122(c), and any other reference to requiring a determination of good cause for the introduction of new evidence by a provider, supplier, or a beneficiary represented by a provider or supplier.
(3) For the sole purpose of applying the regulations at § 405.1038(c) of this chapter, an MA organization is included in the definition of “contractors” as it relates to stipulated decisions.
* * *