Collapse to view only § 425.208 - Provisions of participation agreement.
§ 425.204 - Content of the application.
(a) Accountability for beneficiaries. As part of its application and participation agreement, the ACO must certify that the ACO, its ACO participants, and its ACO providers/suppliers have agreed to become accountable for the quality, cost, and overall care of the Medicare fee-for-service beneficiaries assigned to the ACO.
* * *
(v) Evidence that the governing body includes a Medicare beneficiary representative(s) served by the ACO who does not have a conflict of interest with the ACO, and who has no immediate family member with conflict of interest with the ACO.
(vi) A copy of the ACO's compliance plan or documentation describing the plan that will be put in place at the time the participation agreement with CMS becomes effective.
(2) Upon request, the ACO must provide copies of all documents effectuating the ACO's formation and operation, including, without limitation the following:
(i) Charters.
(ii) By-laws.
(iii) Articles of incorporation.
(iv) Partnership agreement.
(v) Joint venture agreement.
(vi) Management or asset purchase agreements.
(vii) Financial statements and records.
(viii) Resumes and other documentation required for leaders of the ACO.
(3) If an ACO requests an exception to the governing body requirement in § 425.106(c)(2) or (c)(3), the ACO must describe—
(i) Why it seeks to differ from the requirement; and
(ii) If seeking an exception to § 425.106(c)(2), how the ACO will provide meaningful representation in ACO governance by Medicare beneficiaries.
(iii) If seeking an exception to the requirement at § 425.106(c)(3), for agreement periods beginning before January 1, 2024, why the ACO is unable to meet the requirement and how it will involve ACO participants in innovative ways in ACO governance.
(4)(i) An ACO must certify that it is recognized as a legal entity in the State, Federal or Tribal area in which it was established and that it is authorized to conduct business in each State or Tribal area in which it operates.
(ii) An ACO formed among two or more ACO participants must provide evidence in its application that it is a legal entity separate from any of the ACO participants.
(5) The ACO must provide CMS with such information regarding its ACO participants and its ACO providers/suppliers participating in the program as is necessary to implement the program.
(i) The ACO must submit a list of all ACO participants and ACO providers/suppliers in accordance with § 425.118.
(ii) ACOs must also submit any other specific identifying information as required by CMS in the application process.
(iii) The ACO must certify the accuracy of this information.
* * *
(A) One-half percent of the total per capita Medicare Parts A and B fee-for-service expenditures for the ACO's assigned beneficiaries, based on expenditures and the number of assigned beneficiaries for the most recent calendar year for which 12 months of data are available.
(B) One percent of the total Medicare Parts A and B fee-for-service revenue of its ACO participants, based on revenue for the most recent calendar year for which 12 months of data are available, and based on the ACO's number of assigned beneficiaries for the most recent calendar year for which 12 months of data are available.
(iii) CMS recalculates the ACO's repayment mechanism amount for the second and each subsequent performance year in the agreement period in accordance with paragraph (f)(4)(ii) of this section based on the certified ACO participant list for the relevant performance year, except that the number of assigned beneficiaries used in the calculations is the number of beneficiaries assigned to the ACO at the beginning of the relevant performance year under § 425.400(a)(2)(i) (for ACOs under preliminary prospective assignment with retrospective reconciliation) or § 425.400(a)(3)(i) (for ACOs under prospective assignment).
(A) If the recalculated repayment mechanism amount exceeds the existing repayment mechanism amount by at least $1,000,000, CMS notifies the ACO in writing that the amount of its repayment mechanism must be increased to the recalculated repayment mechanism amount.
(B) Within 90 days after receipt of such written notice from CMS, the ACO must submit for CMS approval documentation that the amount of its repayment mechanism has been increased to the amount specified by CMS.
(iv)(A) In the case of an ACO that has submitted a request to enter a new participation agreement for an agreement period starting on or after January 1, 2022 and is a renewing ACO or a re-entering ACO that is the same legal entity as an ACO that previously participated in the program: If the ACO wishes to use its existing repayment mechanism to establish its ability to repay any shared losses incurred for performance years in the new agreement period, the amount of the repayment mechanism must be equal to at least the amount calculated by CMS in accordance with paragraph (f)(4)(ii) of this section.
(B) Under the following circumstances, an ACO that renewed its participation agreement for an agreement period beginning on July 1, 2019, or January 1, 2020, may elect to decrease the amount of its repayment mechanism.
(1) The ACO elected to continue to use its existing repayment mechanism for the agreement period beginning on July 1, 2019, or January 1, 2020, and the amount of that repayment mechanism was greater than the repayment mechanism amount estimated at the time of renewal application according to paragraph (f)(4)(ii) of this section.
* * *