Collapse to view only § 433.37 - Reporting provider payments to Internal Revenue Service.
§ 433.32 - Fiscal policies and accountability.
A State plan must provide that the Medicaid agency and, where applicable, local agencies administering the plan will—
(a) Maintain an accounting system and supporting fiscal records to assure that claims for Federal funds are in accord with applicable Federal requirements;
(b) Retain records for 3 years from date of submission of a final expenditure report;
(c) Retain records beyond the 3-year period if audit findings have not been resolved; and
(d) Retain records for nonexpendable property acquired under a Federal grant for 3 years from the date of final disposition of that property.
[44 FR 17935, Mar. 23, 1979]