Collapse to view only § 433.37 - Reporting provider payments to Internal Revenue Service.
§ 433.10 - Rates of FFP for program services.
(a) Basis. Sections 1903(a)(1), 1903(g), 1905(b), 1905(y), and 1905(z) provide for payments to States, on the basis of a Federal medical assistance percentage, for part of their expenditures for services under an approved State plan.
(b) Federal medical assistance percentage (FMAP)Computations. The FMAP is determined by the formula described in section 1905(b) of the Act. Under the formula, if a State's per capita income is equal to the national average per capita income, the Federal share is 55 percent. If a State's per capita income exceeds the national average, the Federal share is lower, with a statutory minimum of 50 percent. If a State's per capita income is lower than the national average, the Federal share is increased, with a statutory maximum of 83 percent. The formula used in determining the State and Federal share is as follows:
State Share = [(State per capita income) 2/(National per capita income) 2] × 45 percent Federal share = 100 percent minus the State share (with a minimum of 50 percent and a maximum of 83 percent) The formula provides for squaring both the State and national average per capita incomes; this procedure magnifies any difference between the State's income and the national average. Consequently, Federal matching to lower income States is increased, and Federal matching to higher income States is decreased, within the statutory 50-83 percent limits. The FMAP for Puerto Rico, the Virgin Islands, Guam, the Northern Mariana Islands, and American Samoa is set by statute at 50 percent and is subject to dollar limitations specified in section 1108 of the Act.
(c) Special provisions. (1) Under section 1903(a)(5) of the Act, the Federal share of State expenditures for family planning services is 90 percent.
(2) Under section 1905(b), the Federal share of State expenditures for services provided through Indian Health Service facilities is 100 percent.
(3) Under section 1903(g), the FMAP is reduced if the State does not have an effective program to control use of institutional services.
(4) Under section 1905(b) of the Social Security Act, the Federal share of State expenditures described in § 433.11(a) for services provided to children, is the enhanced FMAP rate determined in accordance with § 457.622(b) of this chapter, subject to the conditions explained in § 433.11(b).
(5)(i) Under section 1933(d) of the Act, the Federal share of State expenditures for Medicare Part B premiums described in section 1905(p)(3)(A)(ii) of the Act on behalf of Qualifying Individuals described in section 1902(a)(10)(E)(iv) of the Act, is 100 percent, to the extent that the assistance does not exceed the State's allocation under paragraph (c)(5)(ii) of this section. To the extent that the assistance exceeds that allocation, the Federal share is 0 percent.
(ii) Under section 1933(c)(2) of the Act and subject to paragraph (c)(5)(iii) of this section, the allocation to each State is equal to the total allocation specified in section 1933(g) of the Act multiplied by the Secretary's estimate of the ratio of the total number of individuals described in section 1902(a)(10)(E)(iv) of the Act in the State to the total number of individuals described in section 1902(a)(10)(E)(iv) of the Act for all eligible States. In estimating that ratio, the Secretary will use data from the U.S. Census Bureau.
* * *
(B) Does not qualify for any payments on the basis of the increased FMAP under paragraph (c)(6) of this section, as determined by the Secretary; and
(C) Has not been approved by the Secretary to divert a portion of the disproportionate share hospital allotment for the State under section 1923(f) of the Act to the costs of providing medical assistance or other health benefits coverage under a demonstration that is in effect on July 1, 2009.
(iii) The increased FMAP under paragraph (c)(7)(i) of this section is available for amounts expended by the State for medical assistance for individuals that are not newly eligible as defined in § 433.204(a)(1).
(8) Expansion State FMAP. Beginning January 1, 2014, under section 1905(z)(2) of the Act, the FMAP for an expansion State defined in § 433.204(b), for amounts expended by such State for medical assistance for individuals described in § 435.119 of this chapter who are not newly eligible as defined in § 433.204(a)(1), and who are nonpregnant childless adults with respect to whom the State may require enrollment in benchmark coverage under section 1937 of the Act, will be determined in accordance with the expansion State FMAP formula in paragraph (c)(8)(i).
(i) Expansion State FMAP.
(ii) Transition percentage. For purposes of paragraph (c)(8)(i) of this section, the transition percentage is equal to:
(A) 50 percent, for calendar quarters in CY 2014;
(B) 60 percent, for calendar quarters in CY 2015;
(C) 70 percent, for calendar quarters in CY 2016;
(D) 80 percent, for calendar quarters in CY 2017;
(E) 90 percent, for calendar quarters in CY 2018; and
(F) 100 percent, for calendar quarters in CY 2019 and all subsequent calendar years.
(Sections 1902(a)(10), 1933 of the Social Security Act (42 U.S.C. 1396a), and Pub. L. 105-33) [43 FR 45201, Sept. 29, 1978, as amended at 46 FR 48559, Oct. 1, 1981; 51 FR 41350, Nov. 14, 1986; 54 FR 21066, May 16, 1989; 66 FR 2666, Jan. 11, 2001; 70 FR 50220, Aug. 26, 2005; 71 FR 25092, Apr. 28, 2006; 73 FR 70893, Nov. 24, 2008; 78 FR 19942, Apr. 2, 2013]