Collapse to view only § 435.218 - Individuals with MAGI-based income above 133 percent FPL.
§ 435.217 - Individuals receiving home and community-based services.
The agency may provide Medicaid to any group or groups of individuals in the community who meet the following requirements:
(a) The group would be eligible for Medicaid if institutionalized.
(b) In the absence of home and community-based services under a waiver granted under part 441—
(1) Subpart G of this subchapter, the group would otherwise require the level of care furnished in a hospital, NF, or an ICF/IID; or
(2) Subpart H of this subchapter, the group would otherwise require the level of care furnished in an NF and are age 65 or older.
(c) The group receives the waivered services.
[57 FR 29155, June 30, 1992]