Collapse to view only § 435.218 - Individuals with MAGI-based income above 133 percent FPL.
§ 435.227 - Optional eligibility for individuals under age 21 who are under State adoption assistance agreements.
(a) Basis. This section implements section 1902(a)(10)(A)(ii)(VIII) of the Act.
(b) Eligibility. The agency may provide Medicaid to individuals under age 21 (or, at State option, under age 20, 19, or 18):
(1) For whom an adoption assistance agreement (other than an agreement under title IV-E of the Act) between a State and the adoptive parent(s) is in effect;
(2) Who the State agency which entered into the adoption agreement determined could not be placed for adoption without Medicaid coverage because the child has special needs for medical or rehabilitative care; and
(3) Who, prior to the adoption agreement being entered into—
(i) Were eligible under the Medicaid State plan of the State with the adoption assistance agreement; or
(ii) Had household income at or below the income standard established by the agency in its State plan in accordance with paragraph (c) of this section.
(c) Income standard. The income standard established under this section may not exceed the effective income level (converted to a MAGI-equivalent standard in accordance with guidance issued by the Secretary under section 1902(e)(14)(A) and (E) of the Act) under the State plan or under a demonstration program under section 1115 of the Act as of March 23, 2010 or December 31, 2013, whichever is higher, that was applied by the State to the household income of a child prior to the execution of an adoption assistance agreement for purposes of determining eligibility of children described in paragraphs (b)(1) and (2) of this section.
(d) Limit Eligibility The agency may limit eligibility under this section to children for whom the State, or another State identified in the State plan, has entered into an adoption assistance agreement.
[81 FR 86454, Nov. 30, 2016]