Collapse to view only § 435.406 - Citizenship and non-citizen eligibility.
§ 435.407 - Types of acceptable documentary evidence of citizenship.
Link to an amendment published at 89 FR 22866, Apr. 2, 2024.
* * *
(1) A U.S. public birth certificate showing birth in one of the 50 States, the District of Columbia, Guam, American Samoa, Swain's Island, Puerto Rico (if born on or after January 13, 1941), the Virgin Islands of the U.S. or the CNMI (if born after November 4, 1986, (CNMI local time)). The birth record document may be issued by a State, Commonwealth, Territory, or local jurisdiction. If the document shows the individual was born in Puerto Rico or the Northern Mariana Islands before the applicable date referenced in this paragraph, the individual may be a collectively naturalized citizen. The following will establish U.S. citizenship for collectively naturalized individuals:
(i) Puerto Rico: Evidence of birth in Puerto Rico and the applicant's statement that he or she was residing in the U.S., a U.S. possession, or Puerto Rico on January 13, 1941.
(ii) Northern Mariana Islands (NMI) (formerly part of the Trust Territory of the Pacific Islands (TTPI)):
(A) Evidence of birth in the NMI, TTPI citizenship and residence in the NMI, the U.S., or a U.S. Territory or possession on November 3, 1986, (NMI local time) and the applicant's statement that he or she did not owe allegiance to a foreign State on November 4, 1986 (NMI local time);
(B) Evidence of TTPI citizenship, continuous residence in the NMI since before November 3, 1981 (NMI local time), voter registration before January 1, 1975, and the applicant's statement that he or she did not owe allegiance to a foreign State on November 4, 1986 (NMI local time);
(C) Evidence of continuous domicile in the NMI since before January 1, 1974, and the applicant's statement that he or she did not owe allegiance to a foreign State on November 4, 1986 (NMI local time). Note: If a person entered the NMI as a nonimmigrant and lived in the NMI since January 1, 1974, this does not constitute continuous domicile and the individual is not a U.S. citizen.
(2) At State option, a cross match with a State vital statistics agency documenting a record of birth.
(3) A Certification of Report of Birth, issued to U.S. citizens who were born outside the U.S.
(4) A Report of Birth Abroad of a U.S. Citizen.
(5) A Certification of birth in the United States.
(6) A U.S. Citizen I.D. card.
(7) A Northern Marianas Identification Card issued by the U.S. Department of Homeland Security (or predecessor agency).
(8) A final adoption decree showing the child's name and U.S. place of birth, or if an adoption is not final, a Statement from a State-approved adoption agency that shows the child's name and U.S. place of birth.
(9) Evidence of U.S. Civil Service employment before June 1, 1976.
(10) U.S. Military Record showing a U.S. place of birth.
(11) A data match with the SAVE Program or any other process established by DHS to verify that an individual is a citizen.
(12) Documentation that a child meets the requirements of section 101 of the Child Citizenship Act of 2000 as amended (8 U.S.C. 1431).
(13) Medical records, including, but not limited to, hospital, clinic, or doctor records or admission papers from a nursing facility, skilled care facility, or other institution that indicate a U.S. place of birth.
(14) Life, health, or other insurance record that indicates a U.S. place of birth.
(15) Official religious record recorded in the U.S. showing that the birth occurred in the U.S.
(16) School records, including pre-school, Head Start and daycare, showing the child's name and U.S. place of birth.
(17) Federal or State census record showing U.S. citizenship or a U.S. place of birth.
(18) If the applicant does not have one of the documents listed in paragraphs (a) or (b)(1) through (17) of this section, he or she may submit an affidavit signed by another individual under penalty of perjury who can reasonably attest to the applicant's citizenship, and that contains the applicant's name, date of birth, and place of U.S. birth. The affidavit does not have to be notarized.
(c) Evidence of identity. (1) The agency must accept the following as proof of identity, provided such document has a photograph or other identifying information sufficient to establish identity, including, but not limited to, name, age, sex, race, height, weight, eye color, or address:
(i) Identity documents listed at 8 CFR 274a.2 (b)(1)(v)(B)(1), except a driver's license issued by a Canadian government authority.
(ii) Driver's license issued by a State or Territory.
(iii) School identification card.
(iv) U.S. military card or draft record.
(v) Identification card issued by the Federal, State, or local government.
(vi) Military dependent's identification card.
(vii) U.S. Coast Guard Merchant Mariner card.
(viii) For children under age 19, a clinic, doctor, hospital, or school record, including preschool or day care records.
(ix) A finding of identity from an Express Lane agency, as defined in section 1902(e)(13)(F) of the Act.
(x) Two other documents containing consistent information that corroborates an applicant's identity. Such documents include, but are not limited to, employer identification cards; high school, high school equivalency and college diplomas; marriage certificates; divorce decrees; and property deeds or titles.
(2) Finding of identity from a Federal or State governmental agency. The agency may accept as proof of identity a finding of identity from a Federal agency or another State agency (not described in paragraph (c)(1)(ix) of this section), including but not limited to a public assistance, law enforcement, internal revenue or tax bureau, or corrections agency, if the agency has verified and certified the identity of the individual.
* * *