Collapse to view only § 435.406 - Citizenship and non-citizen eligibility.
§ 435.401 - General rules.
(a) A Medicaid agency may not impose any eligibility requirement that is prohibited under Title XIX of the Act.
(b) The agency must base any optional group covered under subparts B and C of this part on reasonable classifications that do not result in arbitrary or inequitable treatment of individuals and groups and that are consistent with the objectives of Title XIX.
(c) The agency must not use requirements for determining eligibility for optional coverage groups that are—
(1) [Reserved]
(2) For aged, blind, and disabled individuals, more restrictive than those used under SSI, except for individuals receiving an optional State supplement as specified in § 435.230 or individuals in categories specified by the agency under § 435.121.
[43 FR 45204, Sept. 29, 1978, as amended at 81 FR 86454, Nov. 30, 2016]
§ 435.402 - [Reserved]