Collapse to view only § 440.250 - Limits on comparability of services.
§ 440.255 - Limited services available to certain aliens.
(a) FFP for services. FFP is available for services provided to aliens described in this section which are necessary to treat an emergency medical condition as defined in paragraphs (b)(1) and (c) or services for pregnant women described in paragraph (b)(2).
(b) Legalized aliens eligible only for emergency services and services for pregnant women. Aliens granted lawful temporary resident status, or lawful permanent resident status under sections 245A, 210 or 210A of the Immigration and Nationality Act, who are not in one of the exempt groups described in §§ 435.406(a)(3) and 436.406(a)(3) and who meet all other requirements for Medicaid will be eligible for the following services—
(1) Emergency services required after the sudden onset of a medical condition manifesting itself by acute symptoms of sufficient severity (including severe pain) such that the absence of immediate medical attention could reasonably be expected to result in:
(i) Placing the patient's health in serious jeopardy;
(ii) Serious impairment to bodily functions; or
(iii) Serious dysfunction of any bodily organ or part.
(2) Services for pregnant women which are included in the approved State plan. These services include routine prenatal care, labor and delivery, and routine post-partum care. States, at their option, may provide additional plan services for the treatment of conditions which may complicate the pregnancy or delivery.
(c) Effective January 1, 1987, aliens who are not lawfully admitted for permanent residence in the United States or permanently residing in the United States under the color of law must receive the services necessary to treat the condition defined in paragraph (1) of this section if—
(1) The alien has, after sudden onset, a medical condition (including emergency labor and delivery) manifesting itself by acute symptoms of sufficient severity (including severe pain) such that the absence of immediate medical attention could reasonably be expected to result in:
(i) Placing the patient's health in serious jeopardy;
(ii) Serious impairment to bodily functions; or
(iii) Serious dysfunction of any bodily organ or part, and
(2) The alien otherwise meets the requirements in §§ 435.406(c) and 436.406(c) of this subpart.
[55 FR 36823, Sept. 7, 1990; 56 FR 10807, Mar. 14, 1991]