Collapse to view only § 440.250 - Limits on comparability of services.
§ 440.240 - Comparability of services for groups.
Except as limited in § 440.250—
(a) The plan must provide that the services available to any categorically needy beneficiary under the plan are not less in amount, duration, and scope than those services available to a medically needy beneficiary; and
(b) The plan must provide that the services available to any individual in the following groups are equal in amount, duration, and scope for all beneficiaries within the group:
(1) The categorically needy.
(2) A covered medically needy group.
[46 FR 47993, Sept. 30, 1981]