Collapse to view only § 440.315 - Exempt individuals.
§ 440.330 - Benchmark health benefits coverage.
Benchmark coverage is health benefits coverage that is equal to the coverage under one or more of the following benefit plans:
(a) Federal Employees Health Benefit Plan Equivalent Coverage (FEHBP—Equivalent Health Insurance Coverage). A benefit plan equivalent to the standard Blue Cross/Blue Shield preferred provider option service benefit plan that is described in and offered to Federal employees under 5 U.S.C. 8903(1).
(b) State employee coverage. Health benefits coverage that is offered and generally available to State employees in the State.
(c) Health maintenance organization (HMO) plan. A health insurance plan that is offered through an HMO, (as defined in section 2791(b)(3) of the Public Health Service Act) that has the largest insured commercial, non-Medicaid enrollment in the State.
(d) Secretary-approved coverage. Any other health benefits coverage that the Secretary determines, upon application by a State, provides appropriate coverage to meet the needs of the population provided that coverage. Secretarial coverage may include benefits of the type that are available under 1 or more of the standard benchmark coverage packages defined in paragraphs (a) through (c) of this section, State plan benefits described in section 1905(a), 1915(i), 1915(j), 1915(k) or section 1945 of the Act, any other Medicaid State plan benefits enacted under title XIX, or benefits available under base benchmark plans described in 45 CFR 156.100.
(1) States wishing to elect Secretary-approved coverage should submit a full description of the proposed coverage (including a benefit-by-benefit comparison of the proposed plan to one or more of the three other benchmark plans specified above or to the State's standard full Medicaid coverage package), and of the population to which coverage will be offered. In addition, the State should submit any other information that will be relevant to a determination that the proposed health benefits coverage will be appropriate for the proposed population.
(2) [Reserved]
[75 FR 23101, Apr. 30, 2010, as amended at 78 FR 42306, July 15, 2013]