Collapse to view only § 440.315 - Exempt individuals.
§ 440.335 - Benchmark-equivalent health benefits coverage.
(a) Aggregate actuarial value. Benchmark-equivalent coverage is health benefits coverage that has an aggregate actuarial value, as determined under § 440.340, that is at least actuarially equivalent to the coverage under one of the benchmark benefit packages described in § 440.330 for the identified Medicaid population to which it will be offered.
(b) Required coverage. Benchmark-equivalent health benefits coverage must include coverage for the following categories of services:
(1) Inpatient and outpatient hospital services.
(2) Physicians' surgical and medical services.
(3) Laboratory and x-ray services.
(4) Well-baby and well-child care, including age-appropriate immunizations.
(5) Emergency services.
(6) Family planning services and supplies and other appropriate preventive services, as designated by the Secretary.
(7) Prescription drugs.
(8) Mental health benefits.
(c) Additional coverage. (1) In addition to the types of benefits of this section, benchmark-equivalent coverage may include coverage for any additional benefits of the type which are covered in 1 or more of the standard benchmark coverage packages described in § 440.330(a) through (c) or State plan benefits, described in section 1905(a), 1915(i), 1915(j), 1915(k) and 1945 of the Act, any other Medicaid State plan benefits enacted under title XIX, or benefits available under base-benchmark plans described in 45 CFR 156.100.
(2) If the benchmark coverage package used by the State for purposes of comparison in establishing the aggregate actuarial value of the benchmark-equivalent package includes any of the following four categories of services: Prescription drugs; mental health services; vision services; and hearing services; then the actuarial value of the coverage for each of these categories of service in the benchmark-equivalent coverage package must be at least 75 percent of the actuarial value of the coverage for that category of service in the benchmark plan used for comparison by the State.
[75 FR 23101, Apr. 30, 2010, as amended at 78 FR 42306, July 15, 2013]