Collapse to view only § 441.180 - Maintenance of effort: General rule.
§ 441.152 - Certification of need for services.
(a) A team specified in § 441.154 must certify that—
(1) Ambulatory care resources available in the community do not meet the treatment needs of the beneficiary;
(2) Proper treatment of the beneficiary's psychiatric condition requires services on an inpatient basis under the direction of a physician; and
(3) The services can reasonably be expected to improve the beneficiary's condition or prevent further regression so that the services will no longer be needed.
(b) The certification specified in this section and in § 441.153 satisfies the utilization control requirement for physician certification in §§ 456.60, 456.160, and 456.360 of this subchapter.
[43 FR 45229, Sept. 29, 1978, as amended at 61 FR 38398, July 24, 1996]