Collapse to view only § 441.301 - Contents of request for a waiver.
§ 441.301 - Contents of request for a waiver.
(a) A request for a waiver under this section must consist of the following:
(1) The assurances required by § 441.302 and the supporting documentation required by § 441.303.
* * *
(3) A statement explaining whether the agency will refuse to offer home or community-based services to any beneficiary if the agency can reasonably expect that the cost of the services would exceed the cost of an equivalent level of care provided in—
(i) A hospital (as defined in § 440.10 of this chapter);
(ii) A NF (as defined in section 1919(a) of the Act); or
(iii) An ICF/IID (as defined in § 440.150 of this chapter), if applicable.
(b) If the agency furnishes home and community-based services, as defined in § 440.180 of this subchapter, under a waiver granted under this subpart, the waiver request must—
(1) Provide that the services are furnished—
(i) Under a written person-centered service plan (also called plan of care) that is based on a person-centered approach and is subject to approval by the Medicaid agency.
(ii) Only to beneficiaries who are not inpatients of a hospital, NF, or ICF/IID; and
(iii) Only to beneficiaries who the agency determines would, in the absence of these services, require the Medicaid covered level of care provided in—
(A) A hospital (as defined in § 440.10 of this chapter);
(B) A NF (as defined in section 1919(a) of the Act); or
(C) An ICF/IID (as defined in § 440.150 of this chapter);
(2) Describe the qualifications of the individual or individuals who will be responsible for developing the individual plan of care;
(3) Describe the group or groups of individuals to whom the services will be offered;
(4) Describe the services to be furnished so that each service is separately defined. Multiple services that are generally considered to be separate services may not be consolidated under a single definition. Commonly accepted terms must be used to describe the service and definitions may not be open ended in scope. CMS will, however, allow combined service definitions (bundling) when this will permit more efficient delivery of services and not compromise either a beneficiary's access to or free choice of providers.
(5) Provide that the documentation requirements regarding individual evaluation, specified in § 441.303(c), will be met; and
(6) Be limited to one or more of the following target groups or any subgroup thereof that the State may define:
(i) Aged or disabled, or both.
(ii) Individuals with Intellectual or Developmental Disabilities, or both.
(iii) Mentally ill.
(c) A waiver request under this subpart must include the following—
(1) Person-centered planning process. The individual will lead the person-centered planning process where possible. The individual's representative should have a participatory role, as needed and as defined by the individual, unless State law confers decision-making authority to the legal representative. All references to individuals include the role of the individual's representative. In addition to being led by the individual receiving services and supports, the person-centered planning process:
(i) Includes people chosen by the individual.
(ii) Provides necessary information and support to ensure that the individual directs the process to the maximum extent possible, and is enabled to make informed choices and decisions.
(iii) Is timely and occurs at times and locations of convenience to the individual.
* * *