Collapse to view only § 441.301 - Contents of request for a waiver.
§ 441.303 - Supporting documentation required.
The agency must furnish CMS with sufficient information to support the assurances required by § 441.302. Except as CMS may otherwise specify for particular waivers, the information must consist of the following:
* * *
(8) In submitting estimates for waivers that include personal caregivers as a waiver service, the agency may include a portion of the rent and food attributed to the unrelated personal caregiver who resides in the home or residence of the beneficiary covered under the waiver. The agency must submit to CMS for review and approval the method it uses to apportion the costs of rent and food. The method must be explained fully to CMS. A personal caregiver provides a waiver service to meet the beneficiary's physical, social, or emotional needs (as opposed to services not directly related to the care of the beneficiary; that is, housekeeping or chore services). FFP for live-in caregivers is not available if the beneficiary lives in the caregiver's home or in a residence that is owned or leased by the caregiver.
(9) In submitting estimates for waivers that apply to individuals with Intellectual Disability or a related condition, the agency may adjust its estimate of average per capita expenditures to include increases in expenditures for ICF/IID care resulting from implementation of a PASARR program for making determinations for individuals with Intellectual Disability or related conditions on or after January 1, 1989.
(10) For a State that has CMS approval to bundle waiver services, the State must continue to compute separately the costs and utilization of the component services that make up the bundled service to support the final cost and utilization of the bundled service that will be used in the cost-neutrality formula.
(g) The State, at its option, may provide for an independent assessment of its waiver that evaluates the quality of care provided, access to care, and cost-neutrality. The results of the assessment should be submitted to CMS at least 90 days prior to the expiration date of the approved waiver-period and cover the first 24 or 48 months of the waiver. If a State chooses to provide for an independent assessment, FFP is available for the costs attributable to the independent assessment.
(h) For States offering habilitation services that include prevocational, educational, or supported employment services, or a combination of these services, consistent with the provisions of § 440.180(c) of this chapter, an explanation of why these services are not available as special education and related services under sections 602 (16) and (17) of the Education of the Handicapped Act (20 U.S.C. 1401 (16 and 17)) or as services under section 110 of the Rehabilitation Act of 1973 (29 U.S.C. section 730);
(i) For States offering home and community-based services for individuals diagnosed as chronically mentally ill, an explanation of why these individuals would not be placed in an institution for mental diseases (IMD) absent the waiver, and the age group of these individuals.
[46 FR 48532, Oct. 1, 1981, as amended at 50 FR 10027, Mar. 13, 1985; 50 FR 25080, June 17, 1985; 59 FR 37718, July 25, 1994]