Collapse to view only § 441.301 - Contents of request for a waiver.
§ 441.302 - State assurances.
Unless the Medicaid agency provides the following satisfactory assurances to CMS, CMS will not grant a waiver under this subpart and may terminate a waiver already granted:
* * *
(e) Average per capita expenditures. Assurance that the average per capita fiscal year expenditures under the waiver will not exceed 100 percent of the average per capita expenditures that would have been made in the fiscal year for the level of care provided in a hospital, NF, or ICF/IID under the State plan had the waiver not been granted.
(1) These expenditures must be reasonably estimated and documented by the agency.
(2) The estimate must be on an annual basis and must cover each year of the waiver period.
(f) Actual total expenditures. Assurance that the agency's actual total expenditures for home and community-based and other Medicaid services under the waiver and its claim for FFP in expenditures for the services provided to beneficiaries under the waiver will not, in any year of the waiver period, exceed 100 percent of the amount that would be incurred by the State's Medicaid program for these individuals, absent the waiver, in—
(1) A hospital;
(2) A NF; or
(3) An ICF/IID.
(g) Institutionalization absent waiver. Assurance that, absent the waiver, beneficiaries in the waiver would receive the appropriate type of Medicaid-funded institutional care (hospital, NF, or ICF/IID) that they require.
(h) Reporting. Assurance that annually, the agency will provide CMS with information on the waiver's impact. The information must be consistent with a data collection plan designed by CMS and must address the waiver's impact on—
(1) The type, amount, and cost of services provided under the State plan; and
(2) The health and welfare of beneficiaries.
(i) Habilitation services. Assurance that prevocational, educational, or supported employment services, or a combination of these services, if provided as habilitation services under the waiver, are—
(1) Not otherwise available to the individual through a local educational agency under section 602 (16) and (17) of the Education of the Handicapped Act (20 U.S.C. 1401 (16 and 17)) or as services under section 110 of the Rehabilitation Act of 1973 (29 U.S.C. 730); and
(2) Furnished as part of expanded habilitation services, if the State has requested and received CMS's approval under a waiver or an amendment to a waiver.
(j) Day treatment or partial hospitalization, psychosocial rehabilitation services, and clinic services for individuals with chronic mental illness. Assurance that FFP will not be claimed in expenditures for waiver services including, but not limited to, day treatment or partial hospitalization, psychosocial rehabilitation services, and clinic services provided as home and community-based services to individuals with chronic mental illnesses if these individuals, in the absence of a waiver, would be placed in an IMD and are—
(1) Age 22 to 64;
(2) Age 65 and older and the State has not included the optional Medicaid benefit cited in § 440.140; or
(3) Age 21 and under and the State has not included the optional Medicaid benefit cited in § 440.160.
[50 FR 10026, Mar. 13, 1985, as amended at 59 FR 37717, July 25, 1994; 65 FR 60107, Oct. 10, 2000; 79 FR 3031, Jan. 16, 2014]