Collapse to view only § 441.535 - Assessment of functional need.
§ 441.520 - Included services.
(a) If a State elects to provide Community First Choice, the State must provide all of the following services:
(1) Assistance with ADLs, IADLs, and health-related tasks through hands-on assistance, supervision, and/or cueing.
(2) Acquisition, maintenance, and enhancement of skills necessary for the individual to accomplish ADLs, IADLs, and health-related tasks.
(3) Backup systems or mechanisms to ensure continuity of services and supports, as defined in § 441.505 of this subpart.
(4) Voluntary training on how to select, manage and dismiss attendants.
(b) At the State's option, the State may provide permissible services and supports that are linked to an assessed need or goal in the individual's person-centered service plan. Permissible services and supports may include, but are not limited to, the following:
(1) Expenditures for transition costs such as rent and utility deposits, first month's rent and utilities, bedding, basic kitchen supplies, and other necessities linked to an assessed need for an individual to transition from a nursing facility, institution for mental diseases, or intermediate care facility for Individuals with Intellectual Disabilities to a home and community-based setting where the individual resides;
(2) Expenditures relating to a need identified in an individual's person-centered service plan that increases an individual's independence or substitutes for human assistance, to the extent that expenditures would otherwise be made for the human assistance.