Collapse to view only § 455.3 - Other applicable regulations.
§ 455.1 - Basis and scope.
This part sets forth requirements for a State fraud detection and investigation program, and for disclosure of information on ownership and control.
(a) Under the authority of sections 1902(a)(4), 1903(i)(2), and 1909 of the Social Security Act, Subpart A provides State plan requirements for the identification, investigation, and referral of suspected fraud and abuse cases. In addition, the subpart requires that the State—
(1) Report fraud and abuse information to the Department; and
(2) Have a method to verify whether services reimbursed by Medicaid were actually furnished to beneficiaries.
(b) Subpart B implements sections 1124, 1126, 1902(a)(36), 1903(i)(2), and 1903(n) of the Act. It requires that providers and fiscal agents must agree to disclose ownership and control information to the Medicaid State agency.
(c) Subpart C implements section 1936 of the Act. It establishes the Medicaid Integrity Program under which the Secretary will promote the integrity of the program by entering into contracts with eligible entities to carry out the activities of subpart C.
[51 FR 34787, Sept. 30, 1986, as amended at 72 FR 67655, Nov. 30, 2007]