Collapse to view only § 455.23 - Suspension of payments in cases of fraud.
§ 455.18 - Provider's statements on claims forms.
(a) Except as provided in § 455.19, the agency must provide that all provider claims forms be imprinted in boldface type with the following statements, or with alternate wording that is approved by the Regional CMS Administrator:
(1) “This is to certify that the foregoing information is true, accurate, and complete.”
(2) “I understand that payment of this claim will be from Federal and State funds, and that any falsification, or concealment of a material fact, may be prosecuted under Federal and State laws.”
(b) The statements may be printed above the claimant's signature or, if they are printed on the reverse of the form, a reference to the statements must appear immediately preceding the claimant's signature.