Collapse to view only § 455.23 - Suspension of payments in cases of fraud.
§ 455.20 - Beneficiary verification procedure.
(a) The agency must have a method for verifying with beneficiaries whether services billed by providers were received.
(b) In States receiving Federal matching funds for a mechanized claims processing and information retrieval system under part 433, subpart C, of this subchapter, the agency must provide prompt written notice as required by § 433.116 (e) and (f).
[48 FR 3756, Jan. 27, 1983, as amended at 56 FR 8854, Mar. 1, 1991]