Collapse to view only § 455.23 - Suspension of payments in cases of fraud.
§ 455.14 - Preliminary investigation.
If the agency receives a complaint of Medicaid fraud or abuse from any source or identifies any questionable practices, it must conduct a preliminary investigation to determine whether there is sufficient basis to warrant a full investigation.
[48 FR 3756, Jan. 27, 1983]