Collapse to view only § 455.23 - Suspension of payments in cases of fraud.
§ 455.19 - Provider's statement on check.
As an alternative to the statements required in § 455.18, the agency may print the following wording above the claimant's endorsement on the reverse of checks or warrants payable to each provider: “I understand in endorsing or depositing this check that payment will be from Federal and State funds and that any falsification, or concealment of a material fact, may be prosecuted under Federal and State laws.”