Collapse to view only § 455.23 - Suspension of payments in cases of fraud.
§ 455.23 - Suspension of payments in cases of fraud.
(a) Basis for suspension. (1) The State Medicaid agency must suspend all Medicaid payments to a provider after the agency determines there is a credible allegation of fraud for which an investigation is pending under the Medicaid program against an individual or entity unless the agency has good cause to not suspend payments or to suspend payment only in part.
(2) The State Medicaid agency may suspend payments without first notifying the provider of its intention to suspend such payments.
(3) A provider may request, and must be granted, administrative review where State law so requires.
(b) Notice of suspension. (1) The State agency must send notice of its suspension of program payments within the following timeframes:
(i) Five days of taking such action unless requested in writing by a law enforcement agency to temporarily withhold such notice.
(ii) Thirty days if requested by law enforcement in writing to delay sending such notice, which request for delay may be renewed in writing up to twice and in no event may exceed 90 days.
(2) The notice must include or address all of the following:
(i) State that payments are being suspended in accordance with this provision.
(ii) Set forth the general allegations as to the nature of the suspension action, but need not disclose any specific information concerning an ongoing investigation.
(iii) State that the suspension is for a temporary period, as stated in paragraph (c) of this section, and cite the circumstances under which the suspension will be terminated.
(iv) Specify, when applicable, to which type or types of Medicaid claims or business units of a provider suspension is effective.
(v) Inform the provider of the right to submit written evidence for consideration by State Medicaid Agency.
(vi) Set forth the applicable State administrative appeals process and corresponding citations to State law.
(c) Duration of suspension. (1) All suspension of payment actions under this section will be temporary and will not continue after either of the following:
(i) The agency or the prosecuting authorities determine that there is insufficient evidence of fraud by the provider.
* * *
(f) Good cause to suspend payment only in part. A State may find that good cause exists to suspend payments in part, or to convert a payment suspension previously imposed in whole to one only in part, to an individual or entity against which there is an investigation of a credible allegation of fraud if any of the following are applicable:
(1) beneficiary access to items or services would be jeopardized by a payment suspension in whole or part because of either of the following:
(i) An individual or entity is the sole community physician or the sole source of essential specialized services in a community.
(ii) The individual or entity serves a large number of beneficiaries within a HRSA-designated medically underserved area.
(2) The State determines, based upon the submission of written evidence by the individual or entity that is the subject of a whole payment suspension, that such suspension should be imposed only in part.
(3)(i) The credible allegation focuses solely and definitively on only a specific type of claim or arises from only a specific business unit of a provider; and
(ii) The State determines and documents in writing that a payment suspension in part would effectively ensure that potentially fraudulent claims were not continuing to be paid.
(4) Law enforcement declines to certify that a matter continues to be under investigation per the requirements of paragraph (d)(3) of this section.
(5) The State determines that payment suspension only in part is in the best interests of the Medicaid program.
(g) Documentation and record retention. State Medicaid agencies must meet the following requirements:
* * *