Collapse to view only § 455.103 - State plan requirement.
§ 455.106 - Disclosure by providers: Information on persons convicted of crimes.
(a) Information that must be disclosed. Before the Medicaid agency enters into or renews a provider agreement, or at any time upon written request by the Medicaid agency, the provider must disclose to the Medicaid agency the identity of any person who:
(1) Has ownership or control interest in the provider, or is an agent or managing employee of the provider; and
(2) Has been convicted of a criminal offense related to that person's involvement in any program under Medicare, Medicaid, or the title XX services program since the inception of those programs.
(b) Notification to Inspector General. (1) The Medicaid agency must notify the Inspector General of the Department of any disclosures made under paragraph (a) of this section within 20 working days from the date it receives the information.
(2) The agency must also promptly notify the Inspector General of the Department of any action it takes on the provider's application for participation in the program.
(c) Denial or termination of provider participation. (1) The Medicaid agency may refuse to enter into or renew an agreement with a provider if any person who has an ownership or control interest in the provider, or who is an agent or managing employee of the provider, has been convicted of a criminal offense related to that person's involvement in any program established under Medicare, Medicaid or the title XX Services Program.
(2) The Medicaid agency may refuse to enter into or may terminate a provider agreement if it determines that the provider did not fully and accurately make any disclosure required under paragraph (a) of this section.