Collapse to view only § 455.103 - State plan requirement.
§ 455.101 - Definitions.
Additional disclosable party means, with respect to a nursing facility defined in section 1919(a) of the Act, any person or entity who—
* * *
(b) Any Medicare intermediary or carrier; and
(c) Any entity (other than an individual practitioner or group of practitioners) that furnishes, or arranges for the furnishing of, health-related services for which it claims payment under any plan or program established under title V or title XX of the Act.
Fiscal agent means a contractor that processes or pays vendor claims on behalf of the Medicaid agency.
Group of practitioners means two or more health care practitioners who practice their profession at a common location (whether or not they share common facilities, common supporting staff, or common equipment).
Health insuring organization (HIO) has the meaning specified in § 438.2.
Indirect ownership interest means an ownership interest in an entity that has an ownership interest in the disclosing entity. This term includes an ownership interest in any entity that has an indirect ownership interest in the disclosing entity.
Managed care entity (MCE) means managed care organizations (MCOs), PIHPs, PAHPs, PCCMs, and HIOs.
Managing employee means—
(1) A general manager, business manager, administrator, director, or other individual who exercises operational or managerial control over, or who directly or indirectly conducts, the day-to-day operation of an institution, organization, or agency, either under contract or through some other arrangement, whether or not the individual is a W-2 employee of the institution, organization, or agency; or
(2) With respect to the additional requirements at § 455.104(e) for a nursing facility defined in section 1919(a) of the Act, an individual, including a general manager, business manager, administrator, director, or consultant, who directly or indirectly manages, advises, or supervises any element of the practices, finances, or operations of the facility.
Organizational structure means, with respect to a nursing facility defined in section 1919(a) of the Act, in the case of any of the following:
(1) A corporation. The officers, directors, and shareholders of the corporation who have an ownership interest in the corporation which is equal to or exceeds 5 percent.
(2) A limited liability company. The members and managers of the limited liability company including, as applicable, what percentage each member and manager has of the ownership interest in the limited liability company.
(3) A general partnership. The partners of the general partnership.
(4) A limited partnership. The general partners and any limited partners of the limited partnership who have an ownership interest in the limited partnership which is equal to or exceeds 10 percent.
(5) A trust. The trustees of the trust.
(6) An individual. Contact information for the individual.
Ownership interest means the possession of equity in the capital, the stock, or the profits of the disclosing entity.
* * *