Collapse to view only § 455.434 - Criminal background checks.
§ 455.440 - National Provider Identifier.
The State Medicaid agency must require all claims for payment for items and services that were ordered or referred to contain the National Provider Identifier (NPI) of the physician or other professional who ordered or referred such items or services.