Collapse to view only § 455.434 - Criminal background checks.
§ 455.412 - Verification of provider licenses.
The State Medicaid agency must—
(a) Have a method for verifying that any provider purporting to be licensed in accordance with the laws of any State is licensed by such State.
(b) Confirm that the provider's license has not expired and that there are no current limitations on the provider's license.