Collapse to view only § 457.342 - Continuous eligibility for children.
§ 457.348 - Determinations of Children's Health Insurance Program eligibility by other insurance affordability programs.
(a) Agreements with other insurance affordability programs. The State must enter into and, upon request, provide to the Secretary one or more agreements with an Exchange and the agencies administering other insurance affordability programs as are necessary to fulfill the requirements of this section, including a clear delineation of the responsibilities of each program to—
(1) Minimize burden on individuals seeking to obtain or renew eligibility or to appeal a determination of eligibility for one or more insurance affordability program;
(2) Ensure compliance with paragraphs (b) and (c) of this section and § 457.350;
(3) Ensure prompt determination of eligibility and enrollment in the appropriate program without undue delay, consistent with the timeliness standards established under § 457.340(d), based on the date the application is submitted to any insurance affordability program, and
(4) Provide for a combined eligibility notice and coordination of notices with other insurance, consistent with § 457.340(f), and an opportunity for individuals to submit a joint review request, as defined in § 457.10, consistent with § 457.351.
(5) Provide for a combined appeals decision by an Exchange or Exchange appeals entity (or other insurance affordability program or appeals entity) for individuals who requested an appeal of an Exchange-related determination in accordance with 45 CFR part 155 subpart F (or of a determination related to another program) and an appeal of a denial of CHIP eligibility which is conducted by an Exchange or Exchange appeals entity (or other program or appeals entity) in accordance with the State plan.
(6) Seamlessly transition the enrollment of beneficiaries between CHIP and Medicaid when a beneficiary is determined eligible for one program by the agency administering the other.
(b) Provision of CHIP for individuals found eligible for CHIP by another insurance affordability program. (1) For each individual determined CHIP eligible in accordance with paragraph (b)(2) of this section, the State must—
(i) Establish procedures to receive, via secure electronic interface, the electronic account containing the determination of CHIP eligibility and notify such program of the receipt of the electronic account;
(ii) Comply with the provisions of § 457.340 to the same extent as if the application had been submitted to the State; and
(iii) Maintain proper oversight of the eligibility determinations made by the other program.
(2) For purposes of paragraph (b)(1) of this section, individuals determined eligible for CHIP in this paragraph (b) include:
(i) Individuals determined eligible for CHIP by another insurance affordability program, including the Exchange, pursuant to an agreement between the State and the other insurance affordability program (including as a result of a decision made by the program or the program's appeal entity in accordance with paragraph (a) of this section); and
(ii) Individuals determined eligible for CHIP by the State Medicaid agency (including as the result of a decision made by the Medicaid appeals entity) in accordance with paragraph (e) of this section.
(c) Transfer from other insurance affordability programs to CHIP. For individuals for whom another insurance affordability program has not made a determination of CHIP eligibility, but who have been screened as potentially CHIP eligible by such program (including as a result of a decision made by an Exchange or other program appeals entity), the State must—
(1) Accept, via secure electronic interface, the electronic account for the individual and notify such program of the receipt of the electronic account;
(2) Not request information or documentation from the individual in the individual's electronic account, or provided to the State by another insurance affordability program or appeals entity;
(3) Promptly and without undue delay, consistent with the timeliness standards established under § 457.340(g), determine the CHIP eligibility of the individual, in accordance with § 457.340, without requiring submission of another application and, for individuals determined not eligible for CHIP, comply with § 457.350(i) of this section;
(4) Accept any finding relating to a criterion of eligibility made by such program or appeals entity, without further verification, if such finding was made in accordance with policies and procedures which are the same as those applied by the State in accordance with § 457.380 or approved by it in the agreement described in paragraph (a) of this section; and
(5) Notify such program of the final determination of the individual's eligibility or ineligibility for CHIP.
(d) Certification of eligibility criteria. The State must certify for the Exchange and other insurance affordability programs the criteria applied in determining CHIP eligibility.
(e) CHIP determinations made by other insurance affordability programs. The State must accept a determination of eligibility for CHIP from the Medicaid agency in the State. In order to comply with the requirement in this paragraph (e), the agency may:
(1) Apply the same modified adjusted gross income (MAGI)-based methodologies in accordance with § 457.315, and verification policies and procedures in accordance with § 457.380 as those used by the Medicaid agency in accordance with §§ 435.940 through 435.956 of this chapter, such that the agency will accept any finding relating to a criterion of eligibility made by a Medicaid agency without further verification;
(2) Enter into an agreement under which the State delegates authority to the Medicaid agency to make final determinations of CHIP eligibility; or
(3) Adopt other procedures approved by the Secretary.
* * *