Collapse to view only § 457.342 - Continuous eligibility for children.
§ 457.340 - Application for and enrollment in CHIP.
(a) Application and renewal assistance, availability of program information, and Web site. The terms of §§ 435.905, 435.906, 435.908, and 435.1200(f) of this chapter apply equally to the State in administering a separate CHIP.
* * *
(2) The State's responsibility to provide notice under this paragraph is satisfied by a combined eligibility notice, as defined in § 457.10, provided by an Exchange or other insurance affordability program in accordance with paragraph (f) of this section, except that, if the information described in paragraph (e)(1)(i)(C) of this section is not included in such combined eligibility notice, the State must provide the individual with a supplemental notice of such information, consistent with this section.
(f) Coordination of notices with other programs. The State must—
(1) Include in the agreement into which the State has entered under § 457.348(a) that, a combined eligibility notice, as defined in § 457.10, will be provided:
(i) To an individual, by the State agency administering a separate CHIP or the Medicaid agency, when a determination of CHIP eligibility is completed for such individual by the State agency administering Medicaid in accordance with § 457.348(e), or a determination of Medicaid eligibility is completed by the State in accordance with § 457.350(b)(1);
(ii) To the maximum extent feasible, to an individual who is not described in paragraph (f)(1)(i) of this section but who is transferred between the State and another insurance affordability program in accordance with § 457.348 or § 457.350; and
(iii) To the maximum extent feasible, to multiple members of the same household included on the same application or renewal form.
(2) For individuals and other household members who will not receive a combined eligibility notice, include appropriate coordinated content, as defined in § 457.10, in any notice provided by the State in accordance with paragraph (e)(1) of this section.
(g) Effective date of eligibility. A State must specify a method for determining the effective date of eligibility for CHIP, which can be determined based on the date of application or through any other reasonable method that ensures coordinated transition of children between CHIP and other insurance affordability programs as family circumstances change and avoids gaps or overlaps in coverage.
[66 FR 2675, Jan. 11, 2001, as amended at 66 FR 33823, June 25, 2001; 77 FR 17215, Mar. 23, 2012; 78 FR 42312, July 15, 2013; 81 FR 86464, Nov. 30, 2016; 89 FR 22873, Apr. 2, 2024]