Collapse to view only § 457.500 - Basis, scope, and applicability.
§ 457.520 - Cost sharing for well-baby and well-child care services.
(a) A State may not impose copayments, deductibles, coinsurance or other cost sharing with respect to the well-baby and well-child care services covered under the State plan in either the managed care delivery setting or the fee-for-service delivery setting.
(b) For the purposes of this subpart, at a minimum, any of the following services covered under the State plan will be considered well-baby and well-child care services:
(1) All healthy newborn physician visits, including routine screening, whether provided on an inpatient or outpatient basis.
(2) Routine physical examinations as recommended and updated by the American Academy of Pediatrics (AAP) “Guidelines for Health Supervision III” and described in “Bright Futures: Guidelines for Health Supervision of Infants, Children and Adolescents.”
(3) Laboratory tests associated with the well-baby and well-child routine physical examinations as described in paragraph (b)(2) of this section.
(4) Immunizations and related office visits as recommended and updated by the Advisory Committee on Immunization Practices (ACIP).
(5) Routine preventive and diagnostic dental services (such as oral examinations, prophylaxis and topical fluoride applications, sealants, and x-rays) as described in the most recent guidelines issued by the American Academy of Pediatric Dentistry (AAPD).