Collapse to view only § 457.1140 - Program specific review process: Core elements of review.
§ 457.1190 - Application of review procedures when States offer premium assistance for group health plans.
A State that has a premium assistance program through which it provides coverage under a group health plan that does not meet the requirements of a program specific review or a Statewide standard review, as described in § 457.1120, must give applicants and enrollees the option to obtain health benefits coverage other than through that group health plan. The State must provide this option at initial enrollment and at each redetermination of eligibility.
[66 FR 2686, Jan. 11, 2001, as amended at 66 FR 33824, June 25, 2001]