Collapse to view only § 457.1140 - Program specific review process: Core elements of review.
§ 457.1140 - Program specific review process: Core elements of review.
Link to an amendment published at 89 FR 22877, Apr. 2, 2024.
In adopting the procedures for review of matters described in § 457.1130, a State must ensure that—
(a) Reviews are conducted by an impartial person or entity in accordance with § 457.1150;
(b) Review decisions are timely in accordance with § 457.1160;
(c) Review decisions are written; and
(d) Applicants and enrollees have an opportunity to—
(1) Represent themselves or have representatives of their choosing in the review process;
(2) Timely review their files and other applicable information relevant to the review of the decision;
(3) Fully participate in the review process, whether the review is conducted in person or in writing, including by presenting supplemental information during the review process; and
(4) Receive continued enrollment in accordance with § 457.1170.