Collapse to view only § 460.68 - Program integrity.
§ 460.64 - Personnel qualifications for staff with direct participant contact.
Link to an amendment published at 89 FR 30844, Apr. 23, 2024.
(a) General qualification requirements. Each member of the PACE organization's staff (employee or contractor) that has direct contact with participants must meet the following conditions:
(1) Be legally authorized (for example, currently licensed, registered or certified if applicable) to practice in the State in which he or she performs the function or action;
(2) Only act within the scope of his or her authority to practice;
(3) Have 1 year of experience working with a frail or elderly population or, if the individual has less than 1 year of experience but meets all other requirements under paragraph (a) of this section, must receive appropriate training from the PACE organization on working with a frail or elderly population upon hiring.
(4) Meet a standardized set of competencies for the specific position description established by the PACE organization before working independently.
(5) Be medically cleared for communicable diseases and have all immunizations up-to-date before engaging in direct participant contact.
(b) Federally-defined qualifications for physician. In addition to the qualification specified in paragraph (a) of this section, a physician must meet the qualifications and conditions in § 410.20 of this chapter.
[71 FR 71334, Dec. 8, 2006, as amended at 84 FR 25673, June 3, 2019]