Collapse to view only § 460.110 - Bill of rights.
§ 460.112 - Specific rights to which a participant is entitled.
Link to an amendment published at 89 FR 30846, Apr. 23, 2024.
(a) Respect and nondiscrimination. Each participant has the right to considerate, respectful care from all PACE employees and contractors at all times and under all circumstances. Each participant has the right not to be discriminated against in the delivery of required PACE services based on race, ethnicity, national origin, religion, sex, age, sexual orientation, mental or physical disability, or source of payment. Specifically, each participant has the right to the following:
(1) To receive comprehensive health care in a safe and clean environment and in an accessible manner.
(2) To be treated with dignity and respect, be afforded privacy and confidentiality in all aspects of care, and be provided humane care.
(3) Not to be required to perform services for the PACE organization.
(4) To have reasonable access to a telephone.
(5) To be free from harm, including physical or mental abuse, neglect, corporal punishment, involuntary seclusion, excessive medication, and any physical or chemical restraint imposed for purposes of discipline or convenience and not required to treat the participant's medical symptoms.
(6) To be encouraged and assisted to exercise rights as a participant, including the Medicare and Medicaid appeals processes as well as civil and other legal rights.
(7) To be encouraged and assisted to recommend changes in policies and services to PACE staff.
(b) Information disclosure. Each PACE participant has the right to receive accurate, easily understood information and to receive assistance in making informed health care decisions. Specifically, each participant has the following rights:
(1) To be fully informed in writing of the services available from the PACE organization, including identification of all services that are delivered through contracts, rather than furnished directly by the PACE organization at the following times:
(i) Prior to and upon enrollment in the PACE organization.
* * *
(5) To disenroll from the program at any time and have such disenrollment be effective the first day of the month following the date the PACE organization receives the participant's notice of voluntary disenrollment as set forth in § 460.162(a).
(d) Access to emergency services. Each participant has the right to access emergency health care services when and where the need arises without prior authorization by the PACE interdisciplinary team.
(e) Participation in treatment decisions. Each participant has the right to participate fully in all decisions related to his or her treatment. A participant who is unable to participate fully in treatment decisions has the right to designate a representative. Specifically, each participant has the following rights:
(1) To have all treatment options explained in a culturally competent manner and to make health care decisions, including the right to refuse treatment, and be informed of the consequences of the decisions.
(2) To have the PACE organization explain advance directives and to establish them, if the participant so desires, in accordance with §§ 489.100 and 489.102 of this chapter.
(3) To be fully informed of his or her health and functional status by the interdisciplinary team.
(4) To participate in the development and implementation of the plan of care.
(5) To request a reassessment by the interdisciplinary team.
(6) To be given reasonable advance notice, in writing, of any transfer to another treatment setting and the justification for the transfer (that is, due to medical reasons or for the participant's welfare, or that of other participants). The PACE organization must document the justification in the participant's medical record.
* * *