Collapse to view only § 460.110 - Bill of rights.
§ 460.112 - Specific rights to which a participant is entitled.
Link to an amendment published at 89 FR 30846, Apr. 23, 2024.
(a) Respect and nondiscrimination. Each participant has the right to considerate, respectful care from all PACE employees and contractors at all times and under all circumstances. Each participant has the right not to be discriminated against in the delivery of required PACE services based on race, ethnicity, national origin, religion, sex, age, sexual orientation, mental or physical disability, or source of payment. Specifically, each participant has the right to the following:
(1) To receive comprehensive health care in a safe and clean environment and in an accessible manner.
(2) To be treated with dignity and respect, be afforded privacy and confidentiality in all aspects of care, and be provided humane care.
(3) Not to be required to perform services for the PACE organization.
(4) To have reasonable access to a telephone.
(5) To be free from harm, including physical or mental abuse, neglect, corporal punishment, involuntary seclusion, excessive medication, and any physical or chemical restraint imposed for purposes of discipline or convenience and not required to treat the participant's medical symptoms.
(6) To be encouraged and assisted to exercise rights as a participant, including the Medicare and Medicaid appeals processes as well as civil and other legal rights.
(7) To be encouraged and assisted to recommend changes in policies and services to PACE staff.
(b) Information disclosure. Each PACE participant has the right to receive accurate, easily understood information and to receive assistance in making informed health care decisions. Specifically, each participant has the following rights:
(1) To be fully informed in writing of the services available from the PACE organization, including identification of all services that are delivered through contracts, rather than furnished directly by the PACE organization at the following times:
(i) Prior to and upon enrollment in the PACE organization.
(ii) At the time a participant's needs necessitate the disclosure and delivery of such information in order to allow the participant to make an informed choice.
(2) To have the enrollment agreement, described in § 460.154, fully explained in a manner understood by the participant.
(3) To examine, or upon reasonable request, to be helped to examine the results of the most recent review of the PACE organization conducted by CMS or the State administering agency and any plan of correction in effect.
(4) To contact 1-800-MEDICARE for information and assistance, including to make a complaint related to the quality of care or the delivery of a service.
(c) Choice of providers. Each participant has the right to a choice of health care providers, within the PACE organization's network, that is sufficient to ensure access to appropriate high-quality health care. Specifically, each participant has the right to the following:
(1) To choose his or her primary care physician and specialists from within the PACE network.
* * *
(3) To have reasonable and timely access to specialists as indicated by the participant's health condition and consistent with current clinical practice guidelines.
(4) To receive necessary care in all care settings, up to and including placement in a long-term care facility when the PACE organization can no longer provide the services necessary to maintain the participant safely in the community.
(5) To disenroll from the program at any time and have such disenrollment be effective the first day of the month following the date the PACE organization receives the participant's notice of voluntary disenrollment as set forth in § 460.162(a).
(d) Access to emergency services. Each participant has the right to access emergency health care services when and where the need arises without prior authorization by the PACE interdisciplinary team.
(e) Participation in treatment decisions. Each participant has the right to participate fully in all decisions related to his or her treatment. A participant who is unable to participate fully in treatment decisions has the right to designate a representative. Specifically, each participant has the following rights:
(1) To have all treatment options explained in a culturally competent manner and to make health care decisions, including the right to refuse treatment, and be informed of the consequences of the decisions.
(2) To have the PACE organization explain advance directives and to establish them, if the participant so desires, in accordance with §§ 489.100 and 489.102 of this chapter.
(3) To be fully informed of his or her health and functional status by the interdisciplinary team.
(4) To participate in the development and implementation of the plan of care.
(5) To request a reassessment by the interdisciplinary team.
(6) To be given reasonable advance notice, in writing, of any transfer to another treatment setting and the justification for the transfer (that is, due to medical reasons or for the participant's welfare, or that of other participants). The PACE organization must document the justification in the participant's medical record.
(f) Confidentiality of health information. Each participant has the right to communicate with health care providers in confidence and to have the confidentiality of his or her individually identifiable health care information protected. Each participant also has the right to review and copy his or her own medical records and request amendments to those records. Specifically, each participant has the following rights:
(1) To be assured of confidential treatment of all information contained in the health record, including information contained in an automated data bank.
(2) To be assured that his or her written consent will be obtained for the release of information to persons not otherwise authorized under law to receive it.
* * *