Collapse to view only § 460.110 - Bill of rights.
§ 460.112 - Specific rights to which a participant is entitled.
Link to an amendment published at 89 FR 30846, Apr. 23, 2024.
(a) Respect and nondiscrimination. Each participant has the right to considerate, respectful care from all PACE employees and contractors at all times and under all circumstances. Each participant has the right not to be dis
* * *
(4) To contact 1-800-MEDICARE for information and assistance, including to make a complaint related to the quality of care or the delivery of a service.
(c) Choice of providers. Each participant has the right to a choice of health care providers, within the PACE organization's network, that is sufficient to ensure access to appropriate high-quality health care. Specifically, each participant has the right to the following:
(1) To choose his or her primary care physician and specialists from within the PACE network.
(2) To request that a qualified specialist for women's health services furnish routine or preventive women's health services.
(3) To have reasonable and timely access to specialists as indicated by the participant's health condition and consistent with current clinical practice guidelines.
(4) To receive necessary care in all care settings, up to and including placement in a long-term care facility when the PACE organization can no longer provide the services necessary to maintain the participant safely in the community.
(5) To disenroll from the program at any time and have such disenrollment be effective the first day of the month following the date the PACE organization receives the participant's notice of voluntary disenrollment as set forth in § 460.162(a).
(d) Access to emergency services. Each participant has the right to access emergency health care services when and where the need arises without prior authorization by the PACE interdisciplinary team.
(e) Participation in treatment decisions. Each participant has the right to participate fully in all decisions related to his or her treatment. A participant who is unable to participate fully in treatment decisions has the right to designate a representative. Specifically, each participant has the following rights:
(1) To have all treatment options explained in a culturally competent manner and to make health care decisions, including the right to refuse treatment, and be informed of the consequences of the decisions.
(2) To have the PACE organization explain advance directives and to establish them, if the participant so desires, in accordance with §§ 489.100 and 489.102 of this chapter.
(3) To be fully informed of his or her health and functional status by the interdisciplinary team.
(4) To participate in the development and implementation of the plan of care.
(5) To request a reassessment by the interdisciplinary team.
(6) To be given reasonable advance notice, in writing, of any transfer to another treatment setting and the justification for the transfer (that is, due to medical reasons or for the participant's welfare, or that of other participants). The PACE organization must document the justification in the participant's medical record.
(f) Confidentiality of health information. Each participant has the right to communicate with health care providers in confidence and to have the confidentiality of his or her individually identifiable health care information protected. Each participant also has the right to review and copy his or her own medical records and request amendments to those records. Specifically, each participant has the following rights:
(1) To be assured of confidential treatment of all information contained in the health record, including information contained in an automated data bank.
(2) To be assured that his or her written consent will be obtained for the release of information to persons not otherwise authorized under law to receive it.
(3) To provide written consent that limits the degree of information and the persons to whom information may be given.
(g) Complaints and appeals. Each participant has the right to a fair and efficient process for resolving differences with the PACE organization, including a rigorous system for internal review by the organization and an independent system of external review. Specifically, each participant has the following rights:
(1) To be encouraged and assisted to voice complaints to PACE staff and outside representatives of his or her choice, free of any restraint, interference, coercion, discrimination, or reprisal by the PACE staff.
(2) To appeal any treatment decision of the PACE organization, its employees, or contractors through the process described in § 460.122.
[64 FR 66279, Nov. 24, 1999, as amended at 71 FR 71336, Dec. 8, 2006; 84 FR 25675, June 3, 2019; 86 FR 6132, Jan. 19, 2021]