Collapse to view only § 482.98 - Condition of participation: Human resources.
§ 482.92 - Condition of participation: Organ recovery and receipt.
Transplant programs must have written protocols for validation of donor-recipient blood type and other vital data for the deceased organ recovery, organ receipt, and living donor organ transplantation processes. The transplanting surgeon at the transplant program is responsible for ensuring the medical suitability of donor organs for transplantation into the intended recipient.
(a) Standard: Organ receipt. After an organ arrives at a transplant program, prior to transplantation, the transplanting surgeon and another licensed health care professional must verify that the donor's blood type and other vital data are compatible with transplantation of the intended recipient.
(b) Standard: Living donor transplantation. If a program performs living donor transplants, the transplanting surgeon and another licensed health care professional at the program must verify that the living donor's blood type and other vital data are compatible with transplantation of the intended recipient immediately before the removal of the donor organ(s) and, if applicable, prior to the removal of the recipient's organ(s).
[51 FR 22042, June 17, 1986, as amended at 77 FR 29076, May 16, 2012; 84 FR 51822, Sept. 30, 2019]