Collapse to view only § 483.410 - Condition of participation: Governing body and management.
§ 483.430 - Condition of participation: Facility staffing.
(a) Standard: Qualified intellectual disability professional. Each client's active treatment program must be integrated, coordinated and monitored by a qualified intellectual disability professional who—
* * *
(iv) Fewer than 16 clients within a multi-unit building.
(3) There must be a responsible direct care staff person on duty on a 24 hour basis (when clients are present) to respond to injuries and symptoms of illness, and to handle emergencies, in each defined residential living unit housing—
(i) Clients for whom a physician has not ordered a medical care plan;
(ii) Clients who are not aggressive, assaultive or security risks; and
(iii) Sixteen or fewer clients,
(4) The facility must provide sufficient support staff so that direct care staff are not required to perform support services to the extent that these duties interfere with the exercise of their primary direct client care duties.
(d) Standard: Direct care (residential living unit) staff. (1) The facility must provide sufficient direct care staff to manage and supervise clients in accordance with their individual program plans.
(2) Direct care staff are defined as the present on-duty staff calculated over all shifts in a 24-hour period for each defined residential living unit.
(3) Direct care staff must be provided by the facility in the following minimum ratios of direct care staff to clients:
(i) For each defined residential living unit serving children under the age of 12, severely and profoundly retarded clients, clients with severe physical disabilities, or clients who are aggressive, assaultive, or security risks, or who manifest severely hyperactive or psychotic-like behavior, the staff to client ratio is 1 to 3.2.
(ii) For each defined residential living unit serving moderately retarded clients, the staff to client ratio is 1 to 4.
(iii) For each defined residential living unit serving clients who function within the range of mild retardation, the staff to client ratio is 1 to 6.4.
(4) When there are no clients present in the living unit, a responsible staff member must be available by telephone.
(e) Standard: Staff training program. (1) The facility must provide each employee with initial and continuing training that enables the employee to perform his or her duties effectively, efficiently, and competently.
(2) For employees who work with clients, training must focus on skills and competencies directed toward clients' developmental, behavioral, and health needs.
(3) Staff must be able to demonstrate the skills and techniques necessary to administer interventions to manage the inappropriate behavior of clients.
(4) Staff must be able to demonstrate the skills and techniques necessary to implement the individual program plans for each client for whom they are responsible.
[53 FR 20496, June 3, 1988, as amended at 86 FR 26335, May 13, 2021; 86 FR 61620, Nov. 5, 2021; 88 FR 36510, June 5, 2023]