Collapse to view only § 488.845 - Civil money penalties.
§ 488.860 - Continuation of payments to an HHA with deficiencies.
(a) Continued payments. CMS may continue payments to an HHA with condition-level deficiencies that do not constitute immediate jeopardy for up to 6 months from the last day of the survey if the criteria in paragraph (a)(1) of this section are met.
(1) Criteria. CMS may continue payments to an HHA not in compliance with the conditions of participation for the period specified in paragraph (a) of this section if all of the following criteria are met:
(i) The HHA has been imposed an alternative sanction or sanctions and termination has not been imposed.
(ii) The HHA has submitted a plan of correction approved by CMS.
(iii) The HHA agrees to repay the Federal government payments received under this provision if corrective action is not taken in accordance with the approved plan and timetable for corrective action.
(2) CMS may terminate the HHA's provider agreement any time if the criteria in paragraph (a)(1) of this section are not met.
(b) Cessation of payments for new admissions. If termination is imposed, either on its own or in addition to an alternative sanction or sanctions, or if any of the criteria set forth in paragraph (a)(1) of this section are not met, the HHA will receive no Medicare payments, as applicable, for new admissions following the last day of the survey.
(c) Failure to achieve compliance with the conditions of participation. If the HHA does not achieve compliance with the conditions of participation by the end of the period specified in paragraph (a) of this section, CMS will terminate the provider agreement of the HHA in accordance with § 488.865.