Collapse to view only § 488.845 - Civil money penalties.
§ 488.845 - Civil money penalties.
(a) Application. (1) CMS may impose a civil money penalty against an HHA for either the number of days the HHA is not in compliance with one or more conditions of participation or for each instance that an HHA is not in compliance, regardless of whether the HHA's deficiencies pose immediate jeopardy.
* * *
(3) Upper range of penalty. Penalties in the upper range of $8,500 to $10,000 as adjusted under 45 CFR part 102 per day of noncompliance are imposed for a condition-level deficiency that is immediate jeopardy. The penalty in this range will continue until compliance can be determined based on a revisit survey.
(i) $10,000 as adjusted annually under 45 CFR part 102 per day for a deficiency or deficiencies that are immediate jeopardy and that result in actual harm.
(ii) $9,000 as adjusted annually under 45 CFR part 102 per day for a deficiency or deficiencies that are immediate jeopardy and that result in a potential for harm.
(iii) $8,500 as adjusted annually under 45 CFR part 102 per day for an isolated incident of noncompliance in violation of established HHA policy.
(4) Middle range of penalty. Penalties in the range of $1,500-$8,500 as adjusted annually under 45 CFR part 102 per day of noncompliance are imposed for a repeat and/or condition-level deficiency that does not constitute immediate jeopardy, but is directly related to poor quality patient care outcomes.
(5) Lower range of penalty. Penalties in this range of $500-$4,000 as adjusted annually under 45 CFR part 102 are imposed for a repeat and/or condition-level deficiency that does not constitute immediate jeopardy and that are related predominately to structure or process-oriented conditions (such as OASIS submission requirements) rather than directly related to patient care outcomes.
(6) Per instance penalty. Penalty imposed per instance of noncompliance may be assessed for one or more singular events of condition-level noncompliance that are identified and where the noncompliance was corrected during the onsite survey. When penalties are imposed for per instance of noncompliance, or more than one per instance of noncompliance, the penalties will be in the range of $1,000 to $10,000 as adjusted annually under 45 CFR part 102 per instance, not to exceed $10,000 as adjusted annually under 45 CFR part 102 each day of noncompliance.
(7) Decreased penalty amounts. If the immediate jeopardy situation is removed, but condition-level noncompliance continues, CMS will shift the penalty amount imposed per day from the upper range to the middle or lower range. An earnest effort to correct any systemic causes of deficiencies and sustain improvement must be evident.
(8) Increased penalty amounts. (i) In accordance with paragraph (b)(2) of this section, CMS will increase the per day penalty amount for any condition-level deficiency or deficiencies which, after imposition of a lower-level penalty amount, become sufficiently serious to pose potential harm or immediate jeopardy.
(ii) CMS increases the per day penalty amount for deficiencies that are not corrected and found again at the time of revisit survey(s) for which a lower-level penalty amount was previously imposed.
* * *