Collapse to view only § 493.557 - Additional submission requirements.
§ 493.559 - Publication of approval of deeming authority or CLIA exemption.
(a) Notice of deeming authority or exemption. CMS publishes a notice in the Federal Register when it grants deeming authority to an accreditation organization or exemption to a State licensure program.
(b) Contents of notice. The notice includes the following:
(1) The name of the accreditation organization or State licensure program.
(2) For an accreditation organization:
(i) The specific specialty or subspecialty areas for which it is granted deeming authority.
(ii) A description of how the accreditation organization provides reasonable assurance to CMS that a laboratory accredited by the organization meets CLIA requirements equivalent to those in this part and would meet CLIA requirements if the laboratory had not been granted deemed status, but had been inspected against condition-level requirements.
(3) For a State licensure program, a description of how the laboratory requirements of the State are equal to, or more stringent than, those specified in this part.
(4) The basis for granting deeming authority or exemption.
(5) The term of approval, not to exceed 6 years.