Collapse to view only § 495.300 - Basis and purpose.
§ 495.332 - State Medicaid health information technology (HIT) plan requirements.
Each State Medicaid HIT plan must include all of the following elements:
(a) State systems. For State systems, interoperability, and the current and future visions:
(1) A baseline assessment of the current HIT landscape environment in the State including the inventory of existing HIT in the State. The assessment must include a comprehensive—
(i) Description of the HIT “as-is” landscape;
(ii) Description of the HIT “to-be” landscape; and
(iii) HIT roadmap and strategic plan for the next 5 years.
(2) A description of how the State Medicaid HIT plan will be planned, designed, developed and implemented, including how it will be implemented in accordance with the Medicaid Information Technology Architecture (MITA) principles as described in the Medicaid Information Technology Framework 2.0. The MITA initiative—
(i) Establishes national guidelines for technologies and processes that enable improved program administration for the Medicaid enterprise;
(ii) Includes business, information and technology architectures that provide an overall framework for interoperability, as well as processes and planning guidelines for enabling State Medicaid enterprises to meet common objectives within the framework while supporting unique local needs; and
(iii) Is important to the design and development of State EHR incentive payment systems.
(3) A description of how intrastate systems, including the Medicaid Management Information System (MMIS) and other automated mechanized claims processing and information retrieval systems—
(i) Have been considered in developing a HIT solution; and
(ii) A plan that incorporates the design, development, and implementation phases for interoperability of such State systems with a description of how any planned systems enhancements support overall State and Medicaid goals.
(4) A description of data-sharing components of HIT solutions.
(5) A description of how each State will promote secure data exchange, where permissible under the Health Insurance Portability and Accountability Act (HIPAA) and other requirements included in ARRA.
(6) A description of how each State will promote the use of data and technical standards to enhance data consistency and data sharing through common data-access mechanisms.
(7) A description of how each State will support integration of clinical and administrative data.
(8) A description of the process in place for ensuring improvements in health outcomes, clinical quality, or efficiency resulting from the adoption of certified EHR technology by beneficiaries of Medicaid incentive payments and a methodology for verifying such information.
* * *