Collapse to view only § 495.300 - Basis and purpose.
§ 495.360 - Software and ownership rights.
(a) General rule. The State or local government must include a clause in all procurement instruments that provides that the State or local government will have all ownership rights in software or modifications thereof and associated documentation designed, developed or installed with FFP under this Subpart.
(b) Federal license. HHS reserves a royalty-free, non-exclusive, and irrevocable license to reproduce, publish or otherwise use and to authorize others to use for Federal government purposes, the software, modifications, and documentation designed, developed or installed with FFP under this Subpart.
(c) Proprietary software. Proprietary operating/vendor software packages such as software that is owned and licensed for use by third parties, which are provided at established catalog or market prices and sold or leased to the general public must not be subject to the ownership provisions in paragraphs (a) and (b) of this section.
(d) Limitation. Federal financial participation is not available for proprietary applications software developed specifically for the public assistance programs covered under this subpart.