Collapse to view only § 495.300 - Basis and purpose.
§ 495.306 - Establishing patient volume.
(a) General rule. A Medicaid provider must annually meet patient volume requirements of § 495.304, as these requirements are established through the State's SMHP in accordance with the remainder of this section.
* * *
(g) Establishing an alternative methodology. A State may submit to CMS for review and approval through the SMHP an alternative from the options included in paragraphs (c) and (d) of this section, so long as it meets the following requirements:
(1) It is submitted consistent with all rules governing the SMHP at § 495.332.
(2) Has an auditable data source.
(3) Has received input from the relevant stakeholder group.
(4) It does not result, in the aggregate, in fewer providers becoming eligible than the methodologies in either paragraphs (c) and (d) of this section.
(h) Group practices. Clinics or group practices will be permitted to calculate patient volume at the group practice/clinic level, but only in accordance with all of the following limitations:
(1) The clinic or group practice's patient volume is appropriate as a patient volume methodology calculation for the EP.
(2) There is an auditable data source to support the clinic's or group practice's patient volume determination.
(3) All EPs in the group practice or clinic must use the same methodology for the payment year.
(4) The clinic or group practice uses the entire practice or clinic's patient volume and does not limit patient volume in any way.
(5) If an EP works inside and outside of the clinic or practice, then the patient volume calculation includes only those encounters associated with the clinic or group practice, and not the EP's outside encounters.
[75 FR 44565, July 28, 2010, as amended at 77 FR 54160, Sept. 4, 2012]