Collapse to view only § 405.803 - Appeals rights.
§ 405.809 - Reinstatement of provider or supplier billing privileges following corrective action.
(a) General rule. A provider or supplier—
(1) May only submit a corrective action plan for a revocation for noncompliance under § 424.535(a)(1) of this chapter; and
(2) Subject to paragraph (a)(1) of this section, has only one opportunity to correct all deficiencies that served as the basis of its revocation through a corrective action plan.
(b) Review of a corrective action plan. Subject to paragraph (a)(1) of this section, CMS or its contractor reviews a submitted corrective action plan and does either of the following:
(1) Reinstates the provider or supplier's billing privileges if the provider or supplier provides sufficient evidence to CMS or its contractor that it has complied fully with the Medicare requirements, in which case—
(i) The effective date of the reinstatement is based on the date the provider or supplier is in compliance with all Medicare requirements; and
(ii) CMS or its contractor may pay for services furnished on or after the effective date of the reinstatement.
(2) Refuses to reinstate a provider or supplier's billing privileges. The refusal of CMS or its contractor to reinstate a provider or supplier's billing privileges based on a corrective action plan is not an initial determination under part 498 of this chapter.
[79 FR 72530, Dec. 5, 2014]