Collapse to view only § 405.1030 - ALJ hearing procedures.
§ 405.958 - Effect of a redetermination.
In accordance with section 1869(a)(3)(D) of the Act, once a redetermination is issued, it becomes part of the initial determination. The redetermination is binding upon all parties unless—
(a) A reconsideration is completed in accordance with § 405.960 through § 405.978; or
(b) The redetermination is revised as a result of a reopening in accordance with § 405.980.
[70 FR 11472, Mar. 8, 2005, as amended at 74 FR 65333, Dec. 9, 2009]
Reconsideration