Collapse to view only § 405.1030 - ALJ hearing procedures.
§ 405.1100 - Medicare Appeals Council review: General.
(a) The appellant or any other party to an ALJ's or attorney adjudicator's decision or dismissal may request that the Council review the ALJ's or attorney adjudicator's decision or dismissal.
(b) Under circumstances set forth in §§ 405.1016 and 405.1108, the appellant may request that a case be escalated to the Council for a decision even if the ALJ or attorney adjudicator has not issued a decision, dismissal, or remand in his or her case.
(c) When the Council reviews an ALJ's or attorney adjudicator's decision, it undertakes a de novo review. The Council issues a final decision or dismissal order or remands a case to the ALJ or attorney adjudicator within 90 calendar days of receipt of the appellant's request for review, unless the 90 calendar day period is extended as provided in this subpart.
(d) When deciding an appeal that was escalated from the OMHA level to the Council, the Council will issue a final decision or dismissal order or remand the case to the OMHA Chief ALJ within 180 calendar days of receipt of the appellant's request for escalation, unless the 180 calendar day period is extended as provided in this subpart.
[82 FR 5122, Jan. 17, 2017]