Collapse to view only § 405.1030 - ALJ hearing procedures.
§ 405.1062 - Applicability of local coverage determinations and other policies not binding on the ALJ or attorney adjudicator and Council.
(a) ALJs and attorney adjudicators and the Council are not bound by LCDs, LMRPs, or CMS program guidance, such as program memoranda and manual instructions, but will give substantial deference to these policies if they are applicable to a particular case.
(b) If an ALJ or attorney adjudicator or Council declines to follow a policy in a particular case, the ALJ or attorney adjudicator or Council decision must explain the reasons why the policy was not followed. An ALJ or attorney adjudicator or Council decision to disregard such policy applies only to the specific claim being considered and does not have precedential effect.
(c) An ALJ or attorney adjudicator or the Council may not set aside or review the validity of an LMRP or LCD for purposes of a claim appeal. An ALJ or the DAB may review or set aside an LCD (or any part of an LMRP that constitutes an LCD) in accordance with part 426 of this title.
[70 FR 11472, Mar. 8, 2005, as amended at 82 FR 5121, Jan. 17, 2017]