Collapse to view only § 405.1030 - ALJ hearing procedures.
§ 405.1012 - When CMS or its contractors may be a party to a hearing.
(a) When CMS or a contractor can elect to be a party to a hearing. (1) Unless the request for hearing is filed by an unrepresented beneficiary, and unless otherwise provided in this section, CMS or one of its contractors may elect to be a party to the hearing upon filing a notice of intent to be a party to the hearing in accordance with paragraph (b) of this section no later than 10 calendar days after receipt of the notice of hearing by the QIC or another contractor designated by CMS to receive the notice of hearing.
(2) Unless the request for hearing is filed by an unrepresented beneficiary, an ALJ may request, but may not require, CMS and/or one or more of its contractors to be a party to the hearing. The ALJ cannot draw any adverse inferences if CMS or the contractor decides not to be a party to the hearing.
(b) How an election is made. If CMS or a contractor elects to be a party to the hearing, it must send written notice to the ALJ and the parties who were sent a copy of the notice of hearing of its intent to be a party to the hearing.
(c) Roles and responsibilities of CMS or a contractor as a party. (1) As a party, CMS or a contractor may file position papers, submit evidence, provide testimony to clarify factual or policy issues, call witnesses or cross-examine the witnesses of other parties.
(2) CMS or contractor position papers, written testimony, and evidentiary submissions are subject to the following:
(i) Any position paper, written testimony, and/or evidence must be submitted no later than 5 calendar days prior to the hearing unless the ALJ grants additional time to submit the position paper, written testimony, and/or evidence.
(ii) A copy of any position paper, written testimony, and/or evidence it submits to OMHA must be sent within the same time frame specified in paragraph (c)(2)(i) of this section to the parties who were sent a copy of the notice of hearing.
(iii) If CMS or a contractor fails to send a copy of its position paper, written testimony, and/or evidence to the parties or fails to submit its position paper, written testimony, and/or evidence within the time frames described in this section, the position paper, written testimony, and/or evidence will not be considered in deciding the appeal.
(d) Limitation on participating in a hearing. (1) If CMS and one or more contractors, or multiple contractors, file an election to be a party to the hearing, the first entity to file its election after the notice of hearing is issued is made a party to the hearing and the other entities are made participants in the proceedings under § 405.1010, subject to § 405.1010(d)(1) and (3), unless the ALJ grants leave to an entity to also be a party to the hearing in accordance with paragraph (d)(2) of this section.
(2) If CMS or a contractor filed an election to be a party in accordance with this section but is precluded from being made a party under paragraph (d)(1) of this section, the ALJ may grant leave to be a party to the hearing if the ALJ determines that the entity's participation as a party is necessary for a full examination of the matters at issue.
(e) Invalid election. (1) An ALJ may determine that a CMS or contractor election is invalid under this section if the request for hearing was filed by an unrepresented beneficiary, the election was not timely, the election was not sent to the correct parties, or CMS or a contractor had already filed an election to be a party to the hearing and the ALJ did not determine that the entity's participation as a party is necessary for a full examination of the matters at issue.
(2) If an election is determined to be invalid, a written notice must be sent to the entity that submitted the election and the parties who were sent the notice of hearing.
(i) If the election was submitted after the hearing occurred, the written notice of invalid election must be sent no later than the date the decision, dismissal, or remand notice is mailed.
(ii) If the election was submitted before the hearing occurs, the written notice of invalid election must be sent prior to the hearing. If the notice would be sent fewer than 5 calendar days before the hearing is scheduled to occur, oral notice must be provided to the entity that submitted the election, and the written notice to the entity and the parties who were sent the notice of hearing must be sent as soon as possible after the oral notice is provided.
[82 FR 5111, Jan. 17, 2017, as amended at 84 FR 19870, May 7, 2019]