Collapse to view only § 405.1030 - ALJ hearing procedures.
§ 405.1063 - Applicability of laws, regulations, CMS Rulings, and precedential decisions.
(a) All laws and regulations pertaining to the Medicare and Medicaid programs, including, but not limited to Titles XI, XVIII, and XIX of the Social Security Act and applicable implementing regulations, are binding on ALJs and attorney adjudicators, and the Council.
(b) CMS Rulings are published under the authority of the Administrator, CMS. Consistent with § 401.108 of this chapter, rulings are binding on all CMS components, on all HHS components that adjudicate matters under the jurisdiction of CMS, and on the Social Security Administration to the extent that components of the Social Security Administration adjudicate matters under the jurisdiction of CMS.
(c) Precedential decisions designated by the Chair of the Departmental Appeals Board in accordance with § 401.109 of this chapter, are binding on all CMS components, all HHS components that adjudicate matters under the jurisdiction of CMS, and on the Social Security Administration to the extent that components of the Social Security Administration adjudicate matters under the jurisdiction of CMS.
[82 FR 5121, Jan. 17, 2017]
Medicare Appeals Council Review