Collapse to view only § 405.1030 - ALJ hearing procedures.
§ 405.910 - Appointed representatives.
(a) Scope of representation. An appointed representative may act on behalf of an individual or entity in exercising his or her right to an initial determination or appeal. Appointed representatives do not have party status and may take action only on behalf of the individual or entity that they represent.
* * *
(3) Include a written explanation of the purpose and scope of the representation;
(4) Contain both the party's and appointed representative's name, phone number, and address;
(5) Identify the beneficiary's Medicare number when the beneficiary is the party appointing a representative, or identify the Medicare National Provider Identifier number of the provider or supplier that furnished the item or service when the provider or supplier is the party appointing a representative;
(6) Include the appointed representative's professional status or relationship to the party;
(7) Be filed with the entity processing the party's initial determination or appeal.
(d) Curing a defective appointment of representative. (1) If any one of the seven elements named in paragraph (c) of this section is missing from the appointment, the adjudicator should contact the party and provide a description of the missing documentation or information.
(2) Unless the defect is cured, the prospective appointed representative lacks the authority to act on behalf of the party, and is not entitled to obtain or receive any information related to the appeal, including the appeal decision.
(3) If an adjudication time frame applies, the time from the later of the date that a defective appointment of representative was filed or the current appeal request was filed by the prospective appointed representative, to the date when the defect was cured or the party notifies the adjudicator that he or she will proceed with the appeal without a representative does not count towards the adjudication time frame.
(e) Duration of appointment. (1) Unless revoked, an appointment is considered valid for 1 year from the date that the Appointment of Representative (AOR) form or other conforming written instrument contains the signatures of both the party and the appointed representative.
(2) To initiate an appeal within the 1-year time frame, the representative must file a copy of the AOR form, or other conforming written instrument, with the appeal request. Unless revoked, the representation is valid for the duration of an individual's appeal of an initial determination.
(3) For an initial determination of a Medicare Secondary Payer recovery claim, an appointment signed in connection with the party's efforts to make a claim for third party payment is valid from the date that appointment is signed for the duration of any subsequent appeal, unless the appointment is specifically revoked.
(4) For an initial determination of a Medicare Secondary Payer recovery claim, an appointment signed by an applicable plan which has party status in accordance with § 405.906(a)(4) is valid from the date that appointment is signed for the duration of any subsequent appeal, unless the appointment is specifically revoked.
(f) Appointed representative fees—(1) General rule. An appointed representative for a beneficiary who wishes to charge a fee for services rendered in connection with an appeal before the Secretary must obtain approval of the fee from the Secretary. Services rendered below the OMHA level are not considered proceedings before the Secretary.
(2) No fees or costs against trust funds. No award of attorney or any other representative's fees or any costs in connection with an appeal may be made against the Medicare trust funds.
* * *