Collapse to view only § 405.1030 - ALJ hearing procedures.
§ 405.902 - Definitions.
For the purposes of this subpart, the term—
Additional documentation means any information requested by a contractor when conducting a prepayment review or post-payment review.
* * *
Prepayment medical review (or prepayment review) means a review that occurs before an initial determination for payment is made on the selected claim to determine whether payment should be made.
Provider means a hospital, critical access hospital, skilled nursing facility, comprehensive outpatient rehabilitation facility, home health agency, or hospice that has in effect an agreement to participate in Medicare, or clinic, rehabilitation agency, or public health agency that has in effect a similar agreement, but only to furnish outpatient physical therapy or speech pathology services, or a community mental health center that has in effect a similar agreement but only to furnish partial hospitalization services.
Qualified Independent Contractor (QIC) means an entity which contracts with the Secretary in accordance with section 1869 of the Act to perform reconsiderations under § 405.960 through § 405.978.
Quality Improvement Organization (QIO) means an entity that contracts with the Secretary in accordance with sections 1152 and 1153 of the Act and 42 CFR subchapter F, to perform the functions described in section 1154 of the Act and 42 CFR subchapter F, including expedited determinations as described in § 405.1200 through § 405.1208.
Reliable evidence means evidence that is relevant, credible, and material.
Remand means to vacate a lower level appeal decision, or a portion of the decision, and return the case, or a portion of the case, to that level for a new decision.
Similar fault means to obtain, retain, convert, seek, or receive Medicare funds to which a person knows or should reasonably be expected to know that he or she or another for whose benefit Medicare funds are obtained, retained, converted, sought, or received is not legally entitled. This includes, but is not limited to, a failure to demonstrate that he or she filed a proper claim as defined in part 411 of this chapter.
Supplier means, unless the context otherwise requires, a physician or other practitioner, a facility, or other entity (other than a provider of services) that furnishes items or services under Medicare.
Vacate means to set aside a previous action.
[70 FR 11472, Mar. 8, 2005, as amended at 74 FR 65333, Dec. 9, 2009; 80 FR 10617, Feb. 27, 2015; 82 FR 5106, Jan. 17, 2017; 86 FR 65659, Nov. 19, 2021]