Collapse to view only § 405.1030 - ALJ hearing procedures.
§ 405.1032 - Issues before an ALJ or attorney adjudicator.
(a) General rule. The issues before the ALJ or attorney adjudicator include all the issues for the claims or appealed matter specified in the request for hearing that were brought out in the initial determination, redetermination, or reconsideration that were not decided entirely in a party's favor. (For purposes of this provision, the term “party” does not include a representative of CMS or one of its contractors that may be participating in the hearing.)
(b) New issues—(1) When a new issue may be considered. A new issue may include issues resulting from the participation of CMS or its contractor at the OMHA level of adjudication and from any evidence and position papers submitted by CMS or its contractor for the first time to the ALJ. The ALJ or any party may raise a new issue relating to a claim or appealed matter specified in the request for hearing; however, the ALJ may only consider a new issue, including a favorable portion of a determination on a claim or appealed matter specified in the request for hearing, if its resolution could have a material impact on the claim or appealed matter and—
(i) There is new and material evidence that was not available or known at the time of the determination and that may result in a different conclusion; or
(ii) The evidence that was considered in making the determination clearly shows on its face that an obvious error was made at the time of the determination.
(2) Notice of the new issue. The ALJ may consider a new issue at the hearing if he or she notifies the parties that were or will be sent the notice of hearing about the new issue before the start of the hearing.
(3) Opportunity to submit evidence. If notice of the new issue is sent after the notice of hearing, the parties will have at least 10 calendar days after receiving notice of the new issue to submit evidence regarding the issue, and without affecting any applicable adjudication period. If a hearing is conducted before the time to submit evidence regarding the issue expires, the record will remain open until the opportunity to submit evidence expires.
(c) Adding claims to a pending appeal. (1) Claims that were not specified in a request for hearing may only be added to a pending appeal if the claims were adjudicated in the same reconsideration that is appealed, and the period to request an ALJ hearing for that reconsideration has not expired, or an ALJ or attorney adjudicator extends the time to request an ALJ hearing on those claims in accordance with § 405.1014(e).
(2) Before a claim may be added to a pending appeal, the appellant must submit evidence that demonstrates the information that constitutes a complete request for hearing in accordance with § 405.1014(b) and other materials related to the claim that the appellant seeks to add to the pending appeal were sent to the other parties to the claim in accordance with § 405.1014(d).
(d) Appeals involving statistical sampling and extrapolations—(1) Generally. If the appellant does not assert the reasons the appellant disagrees with how a statistical sample and/or extrapolation was conducted in the request for hearing, in accordance with § 405.1014(a)(3)(iii), issues related to how the statistical sample and extrapolation were conducted shall not be considered or decided.
(2) Consideration of sample claims. If a party asserts a disagreement with how a statistical sample and/or extrapolation was conducted in the request for hearing, in accordance with § 405.1014(a)(3)(iii), paragraphs (a) through (c) of this section apply to the adjudication of the sample claims but, in deciding issues related to how a statistical sample and/or extrapolation was conducted the ALJ or attorney adjudicator must base his or her decision on a review of the entire sample to the extent appropriate to decide the issue.
[82 FR 5116, Jan. 17, 2017]