Collapse to view only § 405.1030 - ALJ hearing procedures.
§ 405.984 - Effect of a revised determination or decision.
(a) Initial determinations. The revision of an initial determination is binding upon all parties unless a party files a written request for a redetermination that is accepted and processed in accordance with § 405.940 through § 405.958.
(b) Redeterminations. The revision of a redetermination is binding upon all parties unless a party files a written request for a QIC reconsideration that is accepted and processed in accordance with § 405.960 through § 405.978.
(c) Reconsiderations. The revision of a reconsideration is binding upon all parties unless a party files a written request for an ALJ hearing that is accepted and processed in accordance with § 405.1000 through § 405.1063.
(d) ALJ or attorney adjudicator decisions. The revision of an ALJ or attorney adjudicator decision is binding upon all parties unless a party files a written request for a Council review that is accepted and processed in accordance with § 405.1100 through § 405.1130.
(e) Council review. The revision of a Council review is binding upon all parties unless a party files a civil action in which a Federal district court accepts jurisdiction and issues a decision.
(f) Appeal of only the portion of the determination or decision revised by the reopening. Only the portion of the initial determination, redetermination, reconsideration, or hearing decision revised by the reopening may be subsequently appealed.
(g) Effect of a revised determination or decision. A revised determination or decision is binding unless it is appealed or otherwise reopened.
[70 FR 11472, Mar. 8, 2005, as amended at 82 FR 5108, Jan. 17, 2017]