Collapse to view only § 405.1030 - ALJ hearing procedures.
§ 405.1014 - Request for an ALJ hearing or a review of a QIC dismissal.
(a) Content of the request. (1) The request for an ALJ hearing or a review of a QIC dismissal must be made in writing. The request must include all of the following—
* * *
(3) If the appellant, other than an unrepresented beneficiary, fails to send a copy of the request for hearing or request for review of a QIC dismissal, any additional materials, or a copy of submitted evidence or a summary thereof, as described in paragraph (d)(1) of this section, the appellant will be provided with an additional opportunity to send the request, materials, and/or evidence or summary thereof, and if an adjudication time frame applies, it begins upon receipt of evidence that the request, materials, and/or evidence or summary thereof were sent. If the appellant, other than an unrepresented beneficiary, again fails to provide evidence that the request, materials, and/or evidence or summary thereof were sent within the additional time frame provided to send the request, materials, and/or evidence or summary thereof, the appellant's request for hearing or request for review of a QIC dismissal will be dismissed.
(e) Extension of time to request a hearing or review. (1) If the request for hearing or review of a QIC dismissal is not filed within 60 calendar days of receipt of the QIC's reconsideration or dismissal, an appellant may request an extension for good cause (See § 405.942(b)(2) and (3)).
(2) Any request for an extension of time must be in writing, give the reasons why the request for a hearing or review was not filed within the stated time period, and must be filed with the request for hearing or request for review of a QIC dismissal, or upon notice that the request may be dismissed because it was not timely filed, with the office specified in the notice of reconsideration or dismissal.
(3) An ALJ or attorney adjudicator may find there is good cause for missing the deadline to file a request for an ALJ hearing or request for review of a QIC dismissal, or there is no good cause for missing the deadline to file a request for a review of a QIC dismissal, but only an ALJ may find there is no good cause for missing the deadline to file a request for an ALJ hearing. If good cause is found for missing the deadline, the time period for filing the request for hearing or request for review of a QIC dismissal will be extended. To determine whether good cause for late filing exists, the ALJ or attorney adjudicator uses the standards set forth in § 405.942(b)(2) and (3).
(4) If a request for hearing is not timely filed, any applicable adjudication period in § 405.1016 begins the date the ALJ or attorney adjudicator grants the request to extend the filing deadline.
(5) A determination granting a request to extend the filing deadline is not subject to further review.
[82 FR 5112, Jan. 17, 2017, as amended at 84 FR 19870, May 7, 2019]