Collapse to view only § 405.1030 - ALJ hearing procedures.
§ 405.1138 - Case remanded by a Federal district court.
When a Federal district court remands a case to the Secretary for further consideration, unless the court order specifies otherwise, the Council, acting on behalf of the Secretary, may make a decision, or it may remand the case to an ALJ or attorney adjudicator with instructions to take action and either issue a decision, take other action, or return the case to the Council with a recommended decision. If the Council remands a case, the procedures specified in § 405.1140 will be followed.
[70 FR 11472, Mar. 8, 2005, as amended at 82 FR 5124, Jan. 17, 2017]