Collapse to view only § 405.1030 - ALJ hearing procedures.
§ 405.1006 - Amount in controversy required for an ALJ hearing and judicial review.
(a) Definitions. For the purposes of aggregating claims to meet the amount in controversy requirement for an ALJ hearing or judicial review:
* * *
(d) Calculating the amount remaining in controversy—(1) In general. The amount remaining in controversy is computed as the actual amount charged the individual for the items and services in the disputed claim, reduced by—
(i) Any Medicare payments already made or awarded for the items or services; and
(ii) Any deductible and/or coinsurance amounts that may be collected for the items or services.
(2) Limitation on liability. Notwithstanding paragraph (d)(1) of this section, when payment is made for items or services under section 1879 of the Act or § 411.400 of this chapter, or the liability of the beneficiary for those services is limited under § 411.402 of this chapter, the amount in controversy is computed as the amount the beneficiary would have been charged for the items or services in question if those expenses were not paid under § 411.400 of this chapter or if that liability was not limited under § 411.402 of this chapter, reduced by any deductible and/or coinsurance amounts that may be collected for the items or services.
(3) Item or service terminations. When a matter involves a provider or supplier termination of Medicare-covered items or services that is disputed by a beneficiary, and the beneficiary did not elect to continue receiving the items or services, the amount in controversy is calculated in accordance with paragraph (d)(1) of this section, except that the amount charged to the individual and any deductible and coinsurance that may be collected for the items or services are calculated using the amount the beneficiary would have been charged if the beneficiary had received the items or services the beneficiary asserts should have been covered based on the beneficiary's current condition, and Medicare payment were not made for the items or services.
(4) Overpayments. Notwithstanding paragraph (d)(1) of this section, when an appeal involves an identified overpayment, the amount in controversy is the amount of the overpayment specified in the demand letter, or the amount of the revised overpayment if the amount originally demanded changes as a result of a subsequent determination or appeal, for the items or services in the disputed claim. When an appeal involves an estimated overpayment amount determined through the use of statistical sampling and extrapolation, the amount in controversy is the total amount of the estimated overpayment determined through extrapolation, as specified in the demand letter, or as subsequently revised.
* * *