Collapse to view only § 405.1030 - ALJ hearing procedures.
§ 405.1052 - Dismissal of a request for a hearing before an ALJ or request for review of a QIC dismissal.
(a) Dismissal of request for hearing. An ALJ dismisses a request for a hearing under any of the following conditions:
* * *
(i) The request for hearing was filed by the beneficiary or the beneficiary's representative, and the beneficiary's surviving spouse or estate has no remaining financial interest in the case. In deciding this issue, the ALJ considers if the surviving spouse or estate remains liable for the services that were denied or a Medicare contractor held the beneficiary liable for subsequent similar services under the limitation on liability provisions based on the denial of the services at issue.
(ii) No other individuals or entities that have a financial interest in the case wish to pursue an appeal under § 405.1002.
(iii) No other individual or entity filed a valid and timely request for an ALJ hearing in accordance to § 405.1014.
(5) The ALJ dismisses a hearing request entirely or refuses to consider any one or more of the issues because a QIC, an ALJ or attorney adjudicator, or the Council has made a previous determination or decision under this subpart about the appellant's rights on the same facts and on the same issue(s) or claim(s), and this previous determination or decision has become binding by either administrative or judicial action.
(6) The appellant abandons the request for hearing. An ALJ may conclude that an appellant has abandoned a request for hearing when OMHA attempts to schedule a hearing and is unable to contact the appellant after making reasonable efforts to do so.
(7) The appellant's request is not complete in accordance with § 405.1014(a)(1) or the appellant, other than an unrepresented beneficiary, did not send a copy of its request to the other parties in accordance with § 405.1014(d), after the appellant is provided with an opportunity to complete the request and/or send a copy of the request to the other parties.
(b) Dismissal of request for review of a QIC dismissal. An ALJ or attorney adjudicator dismisses a request for review of a QIC dismissal under any of the following conditions:
(1) The person or entity requesting a review of a dismissal has no right to it under § 405.1004.
(2) The party did not request a review within the stated time period and the ALJ or attorney adjudicator has not found good cause for extending the deadline, as provided in § 405.1014(e).
(3) The beneficiary whose claim is being appealed died while the request for review is pending and all of the following criteria apply:
(i) The request for review was filed by the beneficiary or the beneficiary's representative, and the beneficiary's surviving spouse or estate has no remaining financial interest in the case. In deciding this issue, the ALJ or attorney adjudicator considers if the surviving spouse or estate remains liable for the services that were denied or a Medicare contractor held the beneficiary liable for subsequent similar services under the limitation on liability provisions based on the denial of the services at issue.
(ii) No other individuals or entities that have a financial interest in the case wish to pursue an appeal under § 405.1004.
(iii) No other individual or entity filed a valid and timely request for a review of the QIC dismissal in accordance to § 405.1014.
(4) The appellant's request is not complete in accordance with § 405.1014(a)(1) or the appellant, other than an unrepresented beneficiary, did not send a copy of its request to the other parties in accordance with § 405.1014(d), after the appellant is provided with an opportunity to complete the request and/or send a copy of the request to the other parties.
(c) Withdrawal of request. At any time before notice of the decision, dismissal, or remand is mailed, if only one party requested the hearing or review of the QIC dismissal and that party asks to withdraw the request, an ALJ or attorney adjudicator may dismiss the request for hearing or request for review of a QIC dismissal. This request for withdrawal may be submitted in writing, or a request to withdraw a request for hearing may be made orally at a hearing before the ALJ. The request for withdrawal must include a clear statement that the appellant is withdrawing the request for hearing or review of the QIC dismissal and does not intend to further proceed with the appeal. If an attorney or other legal professional on behalf of a beneficiary or other appellant files the request for withdrawal, the ALJ or attorney adjudicator may presume that the representative has advised the appellant of the consequences of the withdrawal and dismissal.
(d) Notice of dismissal. OMHA mails or otherwise transmits a written notice of the dismissal of the hearing or review request to the appellant, all parties who were sent a copy of the request for hearing or review at their last known address, and to CMS or a CMS contractor that is a party to the proceedings on a request for hearing. The notice states that there is a right to request that the ALJ or attorney adjudicator vacate the dismissal action. The appeal will proceed with respect to any other parties who filed a valid request for hearing or review regarding the same claim or disputed matter.
(e) Vacating a dismissal. If good and sufficient cause is established, the ALJ or attorney adjudicator may vacate his or her dismissal of a request for hearing or review within 180 calendar days of the date of the notice of dismissal.
[82 FR 5119, Jan. 17, 2017, as amended at 84 FR 19871, May 7, 2019]