Collapse to view only § 405.1030 - ALJ hearing procedures.
§ 405.1046 - Notice of an ALJ or attorney adjudicator decision.
(a) Decisions on requests for hearing—(1) General rule. Unless the ALJ or attorney adjudicator dismisses or remands the request for hearing, the ALJ or attorney adjudicator will issue a written decision that gives the findings of fact, conclusions of law, and the reasons for the decision. The decision must be based on evidence offered at the hearing or otherwise admitted into the record, and shall include independent findings and conclusions. OMHA mails or otherwise transmits a copy of the decision to all the parties at their last known address and the QIC that issued the reconsideration or from which the appeal was escalated. For overpayment cases involving multiple beneficiaries, where there is no beneficiary liability, the ALJ or attorney adjudicator may choose to send written notice only to the appellant. In the event a payment will be made to a provider or supplier in conjunction with the ALJ's or attorney adjudicator's decision, the contractor must also issue a revised electronic or paper remittance advice to that provider or supplier.
(2) Content of the notice. The decision must be written in a manner calculated to be understood by a beneficiary and must include—
(i) The specific reasons for the determination, including, to the extent appropriate, a summary of any clinical or scientific evidence used in making the determination;
(ii) For any new evidence that was submitted for the first time at the OMHA level and subject to a good cause determination pursuant to § 405.1028, a discussion of the new evidence and the good cause determination that was made;
(iii) The procedures for obtaining additional information concerning the decision; and
(iv) Notification of the right to appeal the decision to the Council, including instructions on how to initiate an appeal under this section.
(3) Limitation on decision. When the amount of payment for an item or service is an issue before the ALJ or attorney adjudicator, the ALJ or attorney adjudicator may make a finding as to the amount of payment due. If the ALJ or attorney adjudicator makes a finding concerning payment when the amount of payment was not an issue before the ALJ or attorney adjudicator, the contractor may independently determine the payment amount. In either of the aforementioned situations, an ALJ's or attorney adjudicator's decision is not binding on the contractor for purposes of determining the amount of payment due. The amount of payment determined by the contractor in effectuating the ALJ's or attorney adjudicator's decision is a new initial determination under § 405.924.
(b) Decisions on requests for review of a QIC dismissal—(1) General rule. Unless the ALJ or attorney adjudicator dismisses the request for review of a QIC dismissal, or the QIC's dismissal is vacated and remanded, the ALJ or attorney adjudicator will issue a written decision affirming the QIC's dismissal. OMHA mails or otherwise transmits a copy of the decision to all the parties that received a copy of the QIC's dismissal.
(2) Content of the notice. The decision must be written in a manner calculated to be understood by a beneficiary and must include—
(i) The specific reasons for the determination, including a summary of the evidence considered and applicable authorities;
(ii) The procedures for obtaining additional information concerning the decision; and
(iii) Notification that the decision is binding and is not subject to further review, unless reopened and revised by the ALJ or attorney adjudicator.
(c) Recommended decision. An ALJ or attorney adjudicator issues a recommended decision if he or she is directed to do so in the Council's remand order. An ALJ or attorney adjudicator may not issue a recommended decision on his or her own motion. The ALJ or attorney adjudicator mails a copy of the recommended decision to all the parties at their last known address.
[82 FR 5119, Jan. 17, 2017, as amended at 84 FR 19871, May 7, 2019]