Collapse to view only § 405.1030 - ALJ hearing procedures.
§ 405.1132 - Request for escalation to Federal court.
(a) If the Council does not issue a decision or dismissal or remand the case to an ALJ or attorney adjudicator within the adjudication period specified in § 405.1100, or as extended as provided in this subpart, the appellant may request that the appeal, other than an appeal of an ALJ or attorney adjudicator dismissal, be escalated to Federal district court. Upon receipt of a request for escalation, the Council may—
(1) Issue a decision or dismissal or remand the case to an ALJ or attorney adjudicator, if that action is issued within the latter of 5 calendar days of receipt of the request for escalation or 5 calendar days from the end of the applicable adjudication time period set forth in § 405.1100; or
(2) If the Council is not able to issue a decision or dismissal or remand as set forth in paragraph (a)(1) of this section, it will send a notice to the appellant acknowledging receipt of the request for escalation and confirming that it is not able to issue a decision, dismissal or remand order within the statutory time frame.
(b) A party may file an action in a Federal district court within 60 calendar days after the date it receives the Council's notice that the Council is not able to issue a final decision, dismissal order, or remand order unless the party is appealing an ALJ or attorney adjudicator dismissal.
[70 FR 11472, Mar. 8, 2005, as amended at 74 FR 65338, Dec. 9, 2009; 82 FR 5124, Jan. 17, 2017]