Collapse to view only § 405.2415 - Incident to services and direct supervision.
§ 405.2468 - Allowable costs.
(a) Applicability of general Medicare principles. In determining whether and to what extent a specific type or item of cost is allowable, such as interest, depreciation, bad debts and owner compensation, the MAC applies the principles for reimbursement of provider costs, as set forth in part 413 of this subchapter.
* * *
(B) The portion of teaching physicians' salaries and fringe benefits that are related to the time spent teaching and supervising residents.
(C) Facility overhead costs that are allocated to direct graduate medical education.
(ii) The following costs are not allowable graduate medical education costs—
(A) Costs associated with training, but not related to patient care services.
(B) Normal operating and capital-related costs.
(C) The marginal increase in patient care costs that the RHC or FQHC experiences as a result of having an approved program.
(D) The costs associated with activities described in § 413.85(h) of this chapter.
(7) Payment is equal to the product of—
(i) The RHC's or the FQHC's allowable direct graduate medical education costs; and
(ii) Medicare's share, which is equal to the ratio of Medicare visits to the total number of visits (as defined in § 405.2463).
(8) Direct graduate medical education payments to RHCs and FQHCs made under this section are made from the Federal Supplementary Medical Insurance Trust Fund.
(g) Intensive outpatient services. (1) For RHCs, costs associated with intensive outpatient services are not used to determine the amount of payment for RHC services under the methodology for all-inclusive rates under section 1833(a)(3) of the Act as described in § 405.2464(a).
(2) For FQHCs, costs associated with intensive outpatient services are not used to determine the amount of payment for FQHC services under the prospective payment system under section 1834(o)(2)(B) of the Act as described in § 405.2464(b).
* * *