Collapse to view only § 405.2415 - Incident to services and direct supervision.
§ 405.2468 - Allowable costs.
(a) Applicability of general Medicare principles. In determining whether and to what extent a specific type or item of cost is allowable, such as interest, depreciation, bad debts and owner compensation, the MAC applies the principles for reimbursement of provider costs, as set forth in part 413 of this subchapter.
* * *
(v) The reasonableness of payments for services purchased by the RHC or FQHC, subject to the limitation that the costs of physician services purchased by the RHC or FQHC may not exceed amounts determined under the applicable provisions of subpart E of part 405 or part 415 of this chapter.
(e) Payment limitations. Limits on payments may be set by CMS, on the basis of costs estimated to be reasonable for the provision of such services.
(f) Graduate medical education. (1) Effective for portions of cost reporting periods occurring on or after January 1, 1999, if an RHC or an FQHC incurs “all or substantially all” of the costs for the training program in the nonhospital setting as defined in § 413.75(b) of this chapter, the RHC or FQHC may receive direct graduate medical education payment for those residents. However, in connection with cost reporting periods for which “all or substantially all of the costs for the training program in the nonhospital setting” is not defined in § 413.75(b) of this chapter, if an RHC or an FQHC incurs the salaries and fringe benefits (including travel and lodging where applicable) of residents training at the RHC or FQHC, the RHC or FQHC may receive direct graduate medical education payments for those residents.
(2) Direct graduate medical education costs are not included as allowable cost under § 405.2466(b)(1)(i); and therefore, are not subject to the limit on the all-inclusive rate for allowable costs.
(3) Allowable graduate medical education costs must be reported on the RHC's or the FQHC's cost report under a separate cost center.
(4) Allowable graduate medical education costs are non-reimbursable if payment for these costs are received from a hospital or a Medicare Advantage organization.
(5) Allowable direct graduate medical education costs under paragraphs (f)(6) and (f)(7)(i) of this section, are subject to reasonable cost principles under part 413 and the reasonable compensation equivalency limits in §§ 415.60 and 415.70 of this chapter.
* * *