§ 406.10 - Individual age 65 or over who is entitled to social security or railroad retirement benefits, or who is eligible for social security benefits.
§ 406.13 - Individual who has end-stage renal disease.
(a) Statutory basis and applicability. This section explains the conditions of entitlement to hospital insurance benefits on the basis of end-stage renal disease, and specifies the beginning and end of the period of entitlement. It implements section 226A of the Social Security Act.
(b) Definitions. As used in this section:
End-stage renal disease (ESRD) means that stage of kidney impairment that appears irreversible and permanent and requires a regular course of dialysis or kidney transplantation to maintain life.
Child or spouse means a child or spouse whose relationship to the parent or spouse meets the relationship requirements for entitlement to child's monthly social security benefits or to wife's, husband's, widow's, widower's, mother's or father's monthly benefits, as set forth in 20 CFR part 404. However, the duration of relationship requirements apply only to divorced spouses. (See 20 CFR 404.331.)
Dependent child means a person who, on the first day he or she has end-stage renal disease, is unmarried and meets the dependency requirements for entitlement to child's social security benefits on the basis of a parent's earnings (see 20 CFR 404.350-404.365) and who—
(1) Is under age 22;
(2) Is under a disability that began before age 22; or
(3) Is under age 26, is receiving at least one-half support from that parent, and has continuously received at least one-half support from that parent since the day before attaining age 22.
One-half support means regular contributions, in cash or in kind, that equals or exceeds one-half of the child's total support.
(c) Requirements. An individual is entitled to hospital insurance benefits if—
(1) He or she is medically determined to have ESRD;
(2) He or she is:
(i) Fully or currently insured under the social security program (title II of the Act) or would be fully or currently insured if his or her employment (after 1936) as defined under the Railroad Retirement Act were considered “employment” under the Social Security Act;
(ii) Entitled to monthly social security or railroad retirement benefits; or
(iii) The spouse or dependent child of a person who meets the requirements of paragraph (c)(2)(i) or (c)(2)(ii) of this section;
(3) He or she has filed an application for Medicare Part A; and
(4) He or she has satisfied the waiting period explained in paragraph (e) of this section.
(d) Filing an application. (1) An individual may obtain an application form, and help in completing it, from any social security office.
(2) An application is not valid if it is filed earlier than the third month before the month in which the individual meets the conditions of paragraphs (c)(1), (c)(2), and (c)(4) of this section.
* * *