Collapse to view only § 409.43 - Plan of care requirements.
§ 409.48 - Visits.
(a) Number of allowable visits under Part A. To the extent that all coverage requirements specified in this subpart are met, payment may be made on behalf of eligible beneficiaries under Part A for an unlimited number of covered home health visits. All Medicare home health services are covered under hospital insurance unless there is no Part A entitlement.
(b) Number of visits under Part B. To the extent that all coverage requirements specified in this subpart are met, payment may be made on behalf of eligible beneficiaries under Part B for an unlimited number of covered home health visits. Medicare home health services are covered under Part B only when the beneficiary is not entitled to coverage under Part A.
(c) Definition of visit. A visit is an episode of personal contact with the beneficiary by staff of the HHA or others under arrangements with the HHA, for the purpose of providing a covered service.
(1) Generally, one visit may be covered each time an HHA employee or someone providing home health services under arrangements enters the beneficiary's home and provides a covered service to a beneficiary who meets the criteria of § 409.42 (confined to the home, under the care of a physician or allowed practitioner, in need of skilled services, and under a plan of care).
(2) If the HHA furnishes services in an outpatient facility under arrangements with the facility, one visit may be covered for each type of service provided.
(3) If two individuals are needed to provide a service, two visits may be covered. If two individuals are present, but only one is needed to provide the care, only one visit may be covered.
(4) A visit is initiated with the delivery of covered home health services and ends at the conclusion of delivery of covered home health services. In those circumstances in which all reasonable and necessary home health services cannot be provided in the course of a single visit, HHA staff or others providing services under arrangements with the HHA may remain at the beneficiary's residence between visits (for example, to provide non-covered services). However, if all covered services could be provided in the course of one visit, only one visit may be covered.
[59 FR 65497, Dec. 20, 1994, as amended at 85 FR 27620, May 8, 2020]