Collapse to view only § 410.26 - Services and supplies incident to a physician's professional services: Conditions.
§ 410.32 - Diagnostic x-ray tests, diagnostic laboratory tests, and other diagnostic tests: Conditions.
* * *
(ii) Direct supervision in the office setting means the physician (or other supervising practitioner) must be present in the office suite and immediately available to furnish assistance and direction throughout the performance of the procedure. It does not mean that the physician (or other supervising practitioner) must be present in the room when the procedure is performed. Until the later of the end of the calendar year in which the PHE as defined in § 400.200 of this chapter ends or, December 31, 2021, the presence of the physician (or other practitioner) includes virtual presence through audio/video real-time communications technology (excluding audio-only).
(iii) Personal supervision means a physician must be in attendance in the room during the performance of the procedure.
(4) Supervision requirement for RRA or RPA. Diagnostic tests that are performed by a registered radiologist assistant (RRA) who is certified and registered by the American Registry of Radiologic Technologists or a radiology practitioner assistant (RPA) who is certified by the Certification Board for Radiology Practitioner Assistants, and that would otherwise require a personal level of supervision as specified in paragraph (b)(3) of this section, may be furnished under a direct level of physician supervision to the extent permitted by state law and state scope of practice regulations.
(c) Portable x-ray services. Portable x-ray services furnished in a place of residence used as the patient's home are covered if the following conditions are met:
(1) These services are furnished under the general supervision of a physician, as defined in paragraph (b)(3)(i) of this section.
(2) These services are ordered by a physician as provided in paragraph (a) or by a nonphysician practitioner as provided in paragraph (a)(2) of this section.
(3) The supplier of these services meets the requirements set forth in part 486, subpart C of this chapter, concerning conditions for coverage for portable x-ray services.
* * *
(2) Documentation and recordkeeping requirements
(i) Ordering the service. Except for tests described in paragraph (a)(3) of this section, the physician (or qualified nonphysician practitioner, as defined in paragraph (a)(2) of this section), who orders the service must maintain documentation of medical necessity in the beneficiary's medical record.
(ii) Submitting the claim. Except for tests described in paragraph (a)(3) of this section, the entity submitting the claim must maintain the following documentation:
(A) The documentation that it receives from the ordering physician or nonphysician practitioner.
(B) The documentation that the information that it submitted with the claim accurately reflects the information it received from the ordering physician or nonphysician practitioner.
(iii) Requesting additional information. The entity submitting the claim may request additional diagnostic and other medical information to document that the services it bills are reasonable and necessary. If the entity requests additional documentation, it must request material relevant to the medical necessity of the specific test(s), taking into consideration current rules and regulations on patient confidentiality.
(3) Claims review.
(i) Documentation requirements. Except for tests described in paragraph (a)(3) introductory text, upon request by CMS, the entity submitting the claim must provide the following information:
(A) Documentation of the order for the service billed (including information sufficient to enable CMS to identify and contact the ordering physician or nonphysician practitioner).
(B) Documentation showing accurate processing of the order and submission of the claim.
(C) Diagnostic or other medical information supplied to the laboratory by the ordering physician or nonphysician practitioner, including any ICD–9–CM code or narrative description supplied.
* * *