Collapse to view only § 410.26 - Services and supplies incident to a physician's professional services: Conditions.
§ 410.40 - Coverage of ambulance services.
(a) Definitions. As used in this section, the following definitions apply:
* * *
(e) Medical necessity requirements—(1) General rule. Medicare covers ambulance services, including fixed wing and rotary wing ambulance services, only if they are furnished to a beneficiary whose medical condition is such that other means of transportation are contraindicated. The beneficiary's condition must require both the ambulance transportation itself and the level of service provided in order for the billed service to be considered medically necessary. Nonemergency transportation by ambulance is appropriate if either: the beneficiary is bed-confined, and it is documented that the beneficiary's condition is such that other methods of transportation are contraindicated; or, if his or her medical condition, regardless of bed confinement, is such that transportation by ambulance is medically required. Thus, bed confinement is not the sole criterion in determining the medical necessity of ambulance transportation. It is one factor that is considered in medical necessity determinations. For a beneficiary to be considered bed-confined, the following criteria must be met:
(i) The beneficiary is unable to get up from bed without assistance.
(ii) The beneficiary is unable to ambulate.
(iii) The beneficiary is unable to sit in a chair or wheelchair.
(2) Special rule for nonemergency, scheduled, repetitive ambulance services. (i) Medicare covers medically necessary nonemergency, scheduled, repetitive ambulance services if the ambulance provider or supplier, before furnishing the service to the beneficiary, obtains a physician certification statement dated no earlier than 60 days before the date the service is furnished.
(ii) In all cases, the provider or supplier must keep appropriate documentation on file and, upon request, present it to CMS. The ambulance service must meet all program coverage criteria including vehicle and staffing requirements. While a signed physician certification statement (PCS), does not alone demonstrate that transportation by ground ambulance was medically necessary, the PCS and additional documentation from the beneficiary's medical record may be used to support a claim that transportation by ground ambulance is medically necessary. The PCS and additional documentation must provide detailed explanations, that are consistent with the beneficiary's current medical condition, that explains the beneficiary's need for transport by an ambulance, as described at § 410.41(a), that
* * *