Collapse to view only § 410.26 - Services and supplies incident to a physician's professional services: Conditions.
§ 410.32 - Diagnostic x-ray tests, diagnostic laboratory tests, and other diagnostic tests: Conditions.
(a) Ordering diagnostic tests. Except as otherwise provided in this section, all diagnostic x-ray tests, diagnostic laboratory tests, and other diagnostic tests must be ordered by the physician who is treating the beneficiary, that is, the physician who furnishes a consultation or treats a beneficiary for a specific medical problem and who uses the results in the management of the beneficiary's specific medical problem. Tests not ordered by the physician who is treating the beneficiary are not reasonable and necessary (see § 411.15(k)(1) of this chapter).
(1) Mammography exception. A physician who meets the qualification requirements for an interpreting physician under section 354 of the Public Health Service Act as provided in § 410.34(a)(7) may order a diagnostic mammogram based on the findings of a screening mammogram even though the physician does not treat the beneficiary.
(2) Application to nonphysician practitioners. Nonphysician practitioners (that is, clinical nurse specialists, clinical psychologists, clinical social workers, nurse-midwives, nurse practitioners, and physician assistants) who furnish services that would be physician services if furnished by a physician, and who are operating within the scope of their authority under State law and within the scope of their Medicare statutory benefit, may be treated the same as physicians treating beneficiaries for the purpose of this paragraph.
* * *
(vii) An SNF to its resident under § 411.15(p) of this chapter, either directly (in accordance with § 483.75(k)(1)(i) of this chapter) or under an arrangement (as defined in § 409.3 of this chapter) with another entity described in this paragraph.
(2) Documentation and recordkeeping requirements
(i) Ordering the service. Except for tests described in paragraph (a)(3) of this section, the physician (or qualified nonphysician practitioner, as defined in paragraph (a)(2) of this section), who orders the service must maintain documentation of medical necessity in the beneficiary's medical record.
(ii) Submitting the claim. Except for tests described in paragraph (a)(3) of this section, the entity submitting the claim must maintain the following documentation:
(A) The documentation that it receives from the ordering physician or nonphysician practitioner.
(B) The documentation that the information that it submitted with the claim accurately reflects the information it received from the ordering physician or nonphysician practitioner.
(iii) Requesting additional information. The entity submitting the claim may request additional diagnostic and other medical information to document that the services it bills are reasonable and necessary. If the entity requests additional documentation, it must request material relevant to the medical necessity of the specific test(s), taking into consideration current rules and regulations on patient confidentiality.
(3) Claims review.
* * *