Collapse to view only § 410.26 - Services and supplies incident to a physician's professional services: Conditions.
§ 410.60 - Outpatient physical therapy services: Conditions.
(a) Basic rule. Except as specified in paragraph (a)(3)(iii) of this section, Medicare Part B pays for outpatient physical therapy services only if they are furnished by an individual meeting the qualifications in part 484 of this chapter for a physical therapist or an appropriately supervised physical therapist assistant but only under the following conditions:
(1) They are furnished to a beneficiary while he or she is under the care of a physician who is a doctor of medicine, osteopathy, or podiatric medicine.
(2) They are furnished under a written plan of treatment that meets the requirements of § 410.61.
(3) They are furnished—
(i) By a provider as defined in § 489.2 of this chapter, or by others under arrangements with, and under the supervision of, a provider; or
(ii) By, or under the direct supervision of a physical therapist in private practice as described in paragraph (c) of this section; or
(iii) By, or incident to the service of, a physician, physician assistant, clinical nurse specialist, or nurse practitioner when those professionals may perform physical therapy services under State law. When a physical therapy service is provided incident to the service of a physician, physician's assistant, clinical nurse specialist, or nurse practitioner, by anyone other than a physician, physician assistant, clinical nurse specialist, or nurse practitioner, the service and the person who furnishes the service must meet the standards and conditions that apply to physical therapy and physical therapists, except that a license to practice physical therapy in the State is not required.
(4) Effective for dates of service on and after January 1, 2020, for physical therapy services described in paragraphs (a)(3)(i) or (ii) of this section, as applicable—
(i) Claims for services furnished in whole or in part by a physical therapist assistant must include the prescribed modifier; and
(ii) Effective for dates of service on or after January 1, 2022, claims for such services that include the modifier and for which payment is made under sections 1848 or 1834(k) of the Act are paid an amount equal to 85 percent of the amount of payment otherwise applicable for the service.
(iii) For purposes of this paragraph, “furnished in whole or in part” means when the physical therapist assistant either:
(A) Furnishes all the minutes of a service exclusive of the physical therapist; or
(B) Except as provided in paragraph (a)(4)(iv) of this section, furnishes a portion of a service, or in the case of a 15-minute (or other time interval) timed code, a portion of a unit of service separately from the part furnished by the physical therapist such that the minutes for that portion of a service (or unit of a service) furnished by the physical therapist assistant exceed 10 percent of the total minutes for that service (or unit of a service).
(iv) Paragraph (a)(4)(iii)(B) of this section does not apply when determining whether the prescribed modifier applies to the last 15-minute unit of a service billed for a patient on a treatment day, when the physical therapist provides more than the midpoint of a 15-minute timed code, that is, 8 or more minutes, regardless of any minutes for the same service furnished by the physical therapist assistant.
(v) Where there are two remaining 15-minute units to bill of the same service, and the physical therapist and physical therapist assistant each provided between 9 and 14 minutes of the service with a total time of at least 23 minutes, one unit of the service is billed with the prescribed modifier for the minutes furnished by the physical therapist assistant and one unit is billed without the prescribed modifier for the service provided by the physical therapist.
(b) Condition for coverage of outpatient physical therapy services furnished to certain inpatients of a hospital or a CAH or SNF. Medicare Part B pays for outpatient physical therapy services furnished to an inpatient of a hospital, CAH, or SNF who requires them but who has exhausted or is otherwise + ineligible for benefit days under Medicare Part A.
(c) Special provisions for services furnished by physical therapists in private practice—(1) Basic qualifications. In order to qualify under Medicare as a supplier of outpatient physical therapy services, each individual physical therapist in private practice must meet the following requirements:
(i) Be legally authorized (if applicable, licensed, certified, or registered) to engage in the private practice of physical therapy by the State in which he or she practices, and practice only within the scope of his or her license, certification, or registration.
(ii) Engage in the private practice of physical therapy on a regular basis as an individual, in one of the following practice types: a solo practice, partnership, or group practice; or as an employee of one of these.
(iii) Bill Medicare only for services furnished in his or her private practice office space, or in the patient's home. A therapist's private practice office space refers to the location(s) where the practice is operated, in the State(s) where the therapist (and practice, if applicable) is legally authorized to furnish services, during the hours that the therapist engages in practice at that location. When services are furnished in private practice office space, that space must be owned, leased, or rented by the practice and used for the exclusive purpose of operating the practice. A patient's home does not include any institution that is a hospital, a CAH, or a SNF.
(iv) Treat individuals who are patients of the practice and for whom the practice collects fees for the services furnished.
* * *