Collapse to view only § 410.26 - Services and supplies incident to a physician's professional services: Conditions.
§ 410.78 - Telehealth services.
(a) Definitions. For the purposes of this section the following definitions apply:
* * *
(4) Originating site means the location of an eligible Medicare beneficiary at the time the service being furnished via a telecommunications system occurs. For asynchronous store and forward telecommunications technologies, the only originating sites are Federal telemedicine demonstration programs conducted in Alaska or Hawaii.
(b) General rule. Medicare Part B pays for covered telehealth services included on the telehealth list when furnished by an interactive telecommunications system if the following conditions are met, except that for the duration of the Public Health Emergency as defined in § 400.200 of this chapter, Medicare Part B pays for office and other outpatient visits, professional consultation, psychiatric diagnostic interview examination, individual psychotherapy, pharmacologic management and end stage renal disease related services included in the monthly capitation payment furnished by an interactive telecommunications system if the following conditions are met:
(1) The physician or practitioner at the distant site must be licensed to furnish the service under State law. The physician or practitioner at the distant site who is licensed under State law to furnish a covered telehealth service described in this section may bill, and receive payment for, the service when it is delivered via a telecommunications system.
(2) The practitioner at the distant site is one of the following:
(i) A physician as described in § 410.20.
(ii) A physician assistant as described § 410.74.
(iii) A nurse practitioner as described in § 410.75.
(iv) A clinical nurse specialist as described in § 410.76.
(v) A nurse-midwife as described in § 410.77.
(vi) A clinical psychologist as described in § 410.71.
(vii) A clinical social worker as described in § 410.73.
(viii) A registered dietitian or nutrition professional as described in § 410.134.
(ix) A certified registered nurse anesthetist as described in § 410.69.
(3) The services are furnished to a beneficiary at an originating site, which is one of the following:
(i) The office of a physician or practitioner.
(ii) A critical access hospital (as described in section 1861(mm)(1) of the Act).
(iii) A rural health clinic (as described in section 1861(aa)(2) of the Act).
(iv) A Federally qualified health center (as defined in section 1861(aa)(4) of the Act).
(v) A hospital (as defined in section 1861(e) of the Act).
(vi) A hospital-based or critical access hospital-based renal dialysis center (including satellites).
(vii) A skilled nursing facility (as defined in section 1819(a) of the Act).
(viii) A community mental health center (as defined in section 1861(ff)(3)(B) of the Act).
(ix) A renal dialysis facility (only for purposes of the home dialysis monthly ESRD-related clinical assessment in section 1881(b)(3)(B) of the Act);
(x) The home of an individual (only for purposes of the home dialysis ESRD-related clinical assessment in section 1881(b)(3)(B) of the Act).
(xi) A mobile stroke unit (only for purposes of diagnosis, evaluation, or treatment of symptoms of an acute stroke provided in accordance with section 1834(m)(6) of the Act).
(xii) The home of an individual (only for purposes of treatment of a substance use disorder or a co-occurring mental health disorder, furnished on or after July 1, 2019, to an individual with a substance use disorder diagnosis.
(xiii) A rural emergency hospital (as defined in section 1861(kkk)(2) of the Act), for services furnished on or after January 1, 2023.
(xiv) The home of a beneficiary for the purposes of diagnosis, evaluation, and/or treatment of a mental health disorder for services furnished on or after the day that is the 152nd day after the end of the PHE as defined in our regulation at § 400.200 except as otherwise provided in this paragraph. Payment will not be made for a telehealth service furnished under this paragraph unless the following conditions are met:
(A) The physician or practitioner has furnished an item or service in-person, without the use of telehealth, for which Medicare payment was made (or would have been made if the patient were entitled to, or enrolled for, Medicare benefits at the time the item or service is furnished) within 6 months prior to the initial telehealth service;
(B) The physician or practitioner has furnished an item or service in-person, without the use of telehealth, at least once within 12 months of each subsequent telehealth service described in this paragraph, unless, for a particular 12-month period, the physician or practitioner and patient agree that the risks and burdens associated with an in-person service outweigh the benefits associated with furnishing the in-person item or service, and the practitioner documents the reason(s) for this decision in the patient's medical record.
(C) The requirements of paragraphs (b)(3)(xiv)(A) and (B) may be met by another physician or practitioner of the same specialty and subspecialty in the same group as the physician or practitioner who furnishes the telehealth service, if the physician or practitioner who furnishes the telehealth service described under this paragraph is not available.
(4) Except as provided in paragraph (b)(4)(iv) of this section, originating sites must be:
(i) Located in a health professional shortage area (as defined under section 332(a)(1)(A) of the Public Health Service Act (42 U.S.C. 254e(a)(1)(A)) that is either outside of a Metropolitan Statistical Area (MSA) as of December 31st of the preceding calendar year or within a rural census tract of an MSA as determined by the Office of Rural Health Policy of the Health Resources and Services Administration as of December 31st of the preceding calendar year, or
* * *