Collapse to view only § 410.26 - Services and supplies incident to a physician's professional services: Conditions.
§ 410.37 - Colorectal cancer screening tests: Conditions for and limitations on coverage.
* * *
(ii) A family history of familial adenomatous polyposis;
(iii) A family history of hereditary nonpolyposis colorectal cancer;
(iv) A personal history of adenomatous polyps; or
(v) A personal history of colorectal cancer; or
(vi) Inflammatory bowel disease, including Crohn's Disease, and ulcerative colitis.
(4) Screening barium enema means—
(i) A screening double contrast barium enema of the entire colorectum (including a physician's interpretation of the results of the procedure); or
(ii) In the case of an individual whose attending physician decides that he or she cannot tolerate a screening double contrast barium enema, a screening single contrast barium enema of the entire colorectum (including a physician's interpretation of the results of the procedure).
(5) An attending physician for purposes of this provision is a doctor of medicine or osteopathy (as defined in section 1861(r)(1) of the Act) who is fully knowledgeable about the beneficiary's medical condition, and who would be responsible using the results of any examination performed in the overall management of the beneficiary's specific medical problem.
(b) Condition for coverage of screening fecal-occult blood tests. Medicare Part B pays for a screening fecal-occult blood test if it is ordered in writing by the beneficiary's attending physician, physician assistant, nurse practitioner, or clinical nurse specialist.
(c) Limitations on coverage of screening fecal-occult blood tests. (1) Payment may not be made for a screening fecal-occult blood test performed for an individual under age 45.
(2) For an individual 45 years of age or over, payment may be made for a screening fecal-occult blood test performed after at least 11 months have passed following the month in which the last screening fecal-occult blood test was performed.
(d) Condition for coverage of flexible sigmoidoscopy screening. Medicare Part B pays for a flexible sigmoidoscopy screening service if it is performed by a doctor of medicine or osteopathy (as defined in section 1861(r)(1) of the Act), or by a physician assistant, nurse practitioner, or clinical nurse specialist (as defined in section 1861(aa)(5) of the Act and §§ 410.74, 410.75, and 410.76) who is authorized under State law to perform the examination.
(e) Limitations on coverage of screening flexible sigmoidoscopies. (1) Payment may not be made for a screening flexible sigmoidoscopy performed for an individual under age 45.
(2) For an individual 45 years of age or over, except as described in paragraph (e)(3) of this section, payment may be made for screening flexible sigmoidoscopy after at least 47 months have passed following the month in which the last screening flexible sigmoidoscopy or, as provided in paragraphs (h) and (i) of this section, the last screening barium enema was performed.
* * *