Collapse to view only § 410.26 - Services and supplies incident to a physician's professional services: Conditions.
§ 410.32 - Diagnostic x-ray tests, diagnostic laboratory tests, and other diagnostic tests: Conditions.
(a) Ordering diagnostic tests. Except as otherwise provided in this section, all diagnostic x-ray tests, diagnostic laboratory tests, and other diagnostic tests must be ordered by the physician who is treating the beneficiary, that is, the physician who furnishes a consultation or treats a beneficiary for a specific medical problem and who uses the results in the management of the beneficiary's specific medical problem. Tests not ordered by the physician who is treating the beneficiary are not reasonable and necessary (see § 411.15(k)(1) of this chapter).
(1) Mammography exception. A physician who meets the qualification requirements for an interpreting physician under section 354 of the Public Health Service Act as provided in § 410.34(a)(7) may order a diagnostic mammogram based on the findings of a screening mammogram even though the physician does not treat the beneficiary.
(2) Application to nonphysician practitioners. Nonphysician practitioners (that is, clinical nurse specialists, clinical psychologists, clinical social workers, nurse-midwives, nurse practitioners, and physician assistants) who furnish services that would be physician services if furnished by a physician, and who are operating within the scope of their authority under State law and within the scope of their Medicare statutory benefit, may be treated the same as physicians treating beneficiaries for the purpose of this paragraph.
(3) Public Health Emergency exceptions. During the Public Health Emergency for COVID–19, as defined in § 400.200 of this chapter, the order of a physician or other applicable practitioner is not required for one otherwise covered diagnostic laboratory test for COVID–19 and for one otherwise covered diagnostic laboratory test each for influenza virus or similar respiratory condition needed to obtain a final COVID–19 diagnosis when performed in conjunction with COVID–19 diagnostic laboratory test in order to rule-out influenza virus or related diagnosis. Subsequent otherwise covered COVID–19 and related tests described in the previous sentence are reasonable and necessary when ordered by a physician or nonphysician practitioner in accordance with this paragraph (a), or when ordered by a pharmacist or other healthcare professional who is authorized under applicable state law to order diagnostic laboratory tests. FDA-authorized COVID–19 serology tests are included as covered tests subject to the same order
* * *
(B) Furnished under the general supervision of a physician or clinical psychologist; or under the general supervision of a nurse practitioner, clinical nurse specialist, physician assistant, certified registered nurse anesthetist or certified nurse-midwife, to the extent they are authorized to perform the tests under their scope of practice and applicable State laws.
(iv) Diagnostic tests (as established through program instructions) personally performed by a physical therapist who is certified by the American Board of Physical Therapy Specialties as a qualified electrophysiologic clinical specialist and permitted to provide the service under State law.
(v) Diagnostic tests performed by a nurse practitioner or clinical nurse specialist authorized to perform the tests under applicable State laws.
(vi) Pathology and laboratory procedures listed in the 80000 series of the Current Procedural Terminology published by the American Medical Association.
(vii) Diagnostic tests performed by a certified nurse-midwife authorized to perform the tests under applicable State laws.
(viii) During the COVID–19 Public Health Emergency as defined in § 400.200 of this chapter, diagnostic tests performed by a physician assistant authorized to perform the tests under applicable State law.
(ix) Diagnostic tests performed by a physician assistant authorized to perform the tests under their scope of practice and applicable State laws.
(3) Levels of supervision. Except where otherwise indicated, all diagnostic x-ray and other diagnostic tests subject to this provision and payable under the physician fee schedule must be furnished under at least a general level of supervision as defined in paragraph (b)(3)(i) of this section. In addition, some of these tests also require either direct or personal supervision as defined in paragraph (b)(3)(ii) or (iii) of this section, respectively. When direct or personal supervision is required, supervision at the specified level is required throughout the performance of the test.
* * *