Collapse to view only § 410.26 - Services and supplies incident to a physician's professional services: Conditions.
§ 410.67 - Medicare coverage and payment of Opioid use disorder treatment services furnished by Opioid treatment programs.
* * *
(C) One fourth of the sum of the CY 2019 Clinical Laboratory Fee Schedule rate for two drug tests, presumptive, capable of being read by direct optical observation only and for a drug test, definitive, 1–7 drug classes.
(iii) No medication provided episodes of care. The bundled payment amount for CY 2020 for an episode of care in which no medication is provided is based on the non-drug component rate for an episode of care in which a drug is dispensed or administered, not including any amounts reflecting the cost of dispensing or administration of a drug.
(iv) Increased level of psychotherapy. For CY 2023 and subsequent years, the payment for the non-drug component of the bundled payment for an episode of care under paragraph (d)(2) of this section is adjusted to reflect the CY 2019 Medicare physician fee schedule non-facility rate for psychotherapy, 45 minutes with patient.
(3) At least one OUD treatment service described in paragraphs (b)(1) through (5) of this section must be furnished to bill for the bundled payment for an episode of care.
(4) Adjustments will be made to the bundled payment for the following:
(i) If the opioid treatment program furnishes:
(A) Counseling or therapy services in excess of the amount specified in the beneficiary's treatment plan and for which medical necessity is documented in the medical record, an adjustment will be made for each additional 30 minutes of counseling or individual therapy furnished during the episode of care.
(B) Intake activities described in paragraph (b)(6) of this section, an adjustment will be made when intake activities are furnished.
(C) Periodic assessments described in paragraph (b)(7) of this section, an adjustment will be made when this service is furnished.
(D) Additional take home supply of oral drugs of up to 21 days, in increments of 7 days, an adjustment will be made when oral medications are dispensed.
(E) Take-home supply of opioid antagonist medications that are approved by the Food and Drug Administration under section 505 of the Federal, Food, Drug and Cosmetic Act for the emergency treatment of known or suspected opioid overdose and overdose education furnished in conjunction with opioid antagonist medication, an adjustment will be made when these medications are dispensed. This adjustment will be limited to once every 30 days, except when a further take home supply of these medications is medically reasonable and necessary. The opioid treatment program must document in the medical record the reason(s) for the exception. The amount of the drug component of the adjustment will be determined using the methodology in paragraph (d)(2)(i) of this section. The amount of the non-drug component of the adjustment will be determined based on the CY 2020 Medicare payment rate for CPT code 96161.
* * *