Collapse to view only § 410.26 - Services and supplies incident to a physician's professional services: Conditions.
§ 410.33 - Independent diagnostic testing facility.
(a) General rule. (1) Effective for diagnostic procedures performed on or after March 15, 1999, carriers will pay for diagnostic procedures under the physician fee schedule only when performed by a physician, a group practice of phy
* * *
(B) The date the complaint was received; the name of the person receiving the complaint; and a summary of actions taken to resolve the complaint.
(C) If an investigation was not conducted, the name of the person making the decision and the reason for the decision.
(ii) Paragraph (g)(8)(i) of this section does not apply to IDTFs that only perform services that do not require direct or in-person beneficiary interaction, treatment, or testing.
(9) Openly post these standards for review by patients and the public. (This requirement does not apply to IDTFs that only perform services that do not require direct or in-person beneficiary interaction, treatment, or testing.)
(10) Disclose to the government any person having ownership, financial, or control interest or any other legal interest in the supplier at the time of enrollment or within 30 days of a change.
(11) Have its testing equipment calibrated and maintained per equipment instructions and in compliance with applicable manufacturers suggested maintenance and calibration standards.
(12) Have technical staff on duty with the appropriate credentials to perform tests. The IDTF must be able to produce the applicable Federal or State licenses or certifications of the individuals performing these services.
(13) Have proper medical record storage and be able to retrieve medical records upon request from CMS or its fee-for-service contractor within 2 business days.
(14) Permit CMS, including its agents, or its designated fee-for-service contractors, to conduct unannounced, on-site inspections to confirm the IDTF's compliance with these standards. The IDTF must—
(i) Be accessible during regular business hours to CMS and beneficiaries; and
(ii) Maintain a visible sign posting its normal business hours.
(15) With the exception of hospital-based and mobile IDTFs, a fixed-base IDTF is prohibited from the following:
(i) Sharing a practice location with another Medicare-enrolled individual or organization;
(ii) Leasing or subleasing its operations or its practice location to another Medicare-enrolled individual or organization; or
(iii) Sharing diagnostic testing equipment used in the initial diagnostic test with another Medicare-enrolled individual or organization.
(16) Enrolls for any diagnostic testing services that it furnishes to a Medicare beneficiary, regardless of whether the service is furnished in a mobile or fixed base location.
(17) Bills for all mobile diagnostic services that are furnished to a Medicare beneficiary, unless the mobile diagnostic service is part of a service provided under arrangement as described in section 1861(w)(1) of the Act.
(h) Failure to meet standards. If an IDTF fails to meet one or more of the standards in paragraph (g) of this section at the time of enrollment, its enrollment will be denied. CMS will revoke a supplier's billing privileges if and IDTF is found not to meet the standards in paragraph (g) or (b)(1) of this section.
(i) Effective date of billing privileges. The filing date of the Medicare enrollment application is the date that the Medicare contractor receives a signed provider enrollment application that it is able to process to approval. The effective date of billing privileges for a newly enrolled IDTF is the later of the following:
(1) The filing date of the Medicare enrollment application that was subsequently approved by a Medicare fee-for-service contractor; or
(2) The date the IDTF first started furnishing services at its new practice location.
[62 FR 59099, Oct. 31, 1997, as amended at 64 FR 59440, Nov. 2, 1999; 71 FR 69784, Dec. 1, 2006; 72 FR 18914, Apr. 16, 2007; 72 FR 66398, Nov. 27, 2007; 73 FR 2432, Jan. 15, 2008; 73 FR 69933, Nov. 19, 2008; 73 FR 80304, Dec. 31, 2008; 86 FR 65662, Nov. 19, 2021]