Collapse to view only § 410.26 - Services and supplies incident to a physician's professional services: Conditions.
§ 410.37 - Colorectal cancer screening tests: Conditions for and limitations on coverage.
* * *
(3) In the case of an individual who is not at high risk for colorectal cancer as described in paragraph (a)(3) of this section but who has had a screening colonoscopy performed, payment may be made for a screening flexible sigmoidosocopy only after at least 119 months have passed following the month in which the last screening colonoscopy was performed.
(f) Condition for coverage of screening colonoscopies. Medicare Part B pays for a screening colonoscopy if it is performed by a doctor of medicine or osteopathy (as defined in section 1861(r)(1) of the Act).
(g) Limitations on coverage of screening colonoscopies. (1) Effective for services furnished on or after July 1, 2001, except as described in paragraph (g)(3) of this section, payment may be made for a screening colonoscopy performed for an individual who is not at high risk for colorectal cancer as described in paragraph (a)(3) of this section, after at least 119 months have passed following the month in which the last screening colonoscopy was performed.
(2) Payment may be made for a screening colonoscopy performed for an individual who is at high risk for colorectal cancer as described in paragraph (a)(3) of this section, after at least 23 months have passed following the month in which the last screening colonoscopy was performed, or, as provided in paragraphs (h) and (i) of this section, the last screening barium enema was performed.
(3) In the case of an individual who is not at high risk for colorectal cancer as described in paragraph (a)(3) of this section but who has had a screening flexible sigmoidoscopy performed, payment may be made for a screening colonoscopy only after at least 47 months have passed following the month in which the last screening flexible sigmoidoscopy was performed.
(h) Conditions for coverage of screening barium enemas. Medicare Part B pays for a screening barium enema if it is ordered in writing by the beneficiary's attending physician.
(i) Limitations on coverage of screening barium enemas. (1) In the case of an individual age 45 or over who is not at high risk of colorectal cancer, payment may be made for a screening barium enema examination performed after at least 47 months have passed following the month in which the last screening barium enema or screening flexible sigmoidoscopy was performed.
(2) In the case of an individual who is at high risk for colorectal cancer, payment may be made for a screening barium enema examination performed after at least 23 months have passed following the month in which the last screening barium enema or the last screening colonoscopy was performed.
(j) Expansion of coverage of colorectal cancer screening tests. Effective January 1, 2022, colorectal cancer screening tests include a planned screening flexible sigmoidoscopy or screening colonoscopy that involves the removal of tissue or other matter or other procedure furnished in connection with, as a result of, and in the same clinical encounter as the screening test.
* * *