Collapse to view only § 410.26 - Services and supplies incident to a physician's professional services: Conditions.
§ 410.33 - Independent diagnostic testing facility.
(a) General rule. (1) Effective for diagnostic procedures performed on or after March 15, 1999, carriers will pay for diagnostic procedures under the physician fee schedule only when performed by a physician, a group practice of phy
* * *
(f) Applicability of State law. An IDTF must comply with the applicable laws of any State in which it operates.
(g) Application certification standards. The IDTF must certify in its enrollment application that it meets the following standards and related requirements:
(1) Operates its business in compliance with all applicable Federal and State licensure and regulatory requirements for the health and safety of patients.
(2) Provides complete and accurate information on its enrollment application. Changes in ownership, changes of location, changes in general supervision, and adverse legal actions must be reported to the Medicare fee-for-service contractor on the Medicare enrollment application within 30 calendar days of the change. All other changes to the enrollment application must be reported within 90 days.
(3) Maintain a physical facility on an appropriate site. For the purposes of this standard, a post office box, commercial mailbox, hotel, or motel is not considered an appropriate site.
(i) The physical facility, including mobile units, must contain space for equipment appropriate to the services designated on the enrollment application, facilities for hand washing, adequate patient privacy accommodations, and the storage of both business records and current medical records within the office setting of the IDTF, or IDTF home office, not within the actual mobile unit.
(ii) IDTF suppliers that provide services remotely and do not see beneficiaries at their practice location are exempt from providing hand washing and adequate patient privacy accommodations.
(4) Has all applicable diagnostic testing equipment available at the physical site excluding portable diagnostic testing equipment. The IDTF must—
(i) Maintain a catalog of portable diagnostic equipment, including diagnostic testing equipment serial numbers at the physical site;
* * *
(ii) Leasing or subleasing its operations or its practice location to another Medicare-enrolled individual or organization; or
(iii) Sharing diagnostic testing equipment used in the initial diagnostic test with another Medicare-enrolled individual or organization.
(16) Enrolls for any diagnostic testing services that it furnishes to a Medicare beneficiary, regardless of whether the service is furnished in a mobile or fixed base location.
(17) Bills for all mobile diagnostic services that are furnished to a Medicare beneficiary, unless the mobile diagnostic service is part of a service provided under arrangement as described in section 1861(w)(1) of the Act.
(h) Failure to meet standards. If an IDTF fails to meet one or more of the standards in paragraph (g) of this section at the time of enrollment, its enrollment will be denied. CMS will revoke a supplier's billing privileges if and IDTF is found not to meet the standards in paragraph (g) or (b)(1) of this section.
(i) Effective date of billing privileges. The filing date of the Medicare enrollment application is the date that the Medicare contractor receives a signed provider enrollment application that it is able to process to approval. The effective date of billing privileges for a newly enrolled IDTF is the later of the following:
(1) The filing date of the Medicare enrollment application that was subsequently approved by a Medicare fee-for-service contractor; or
(2) The date the IDTF first started furnishing services at its new practice location.
[62 FR 59099, Oct. 31, 1997, as amended at 64 FR 59440, Nov. 2, 1999; 71 FR 69784, Dec. 1, 2006; 72 FR 18914, Apr. 16, 2007; 72 FR 66398, Nov. 27, 2007; 73 FR 2432, Jan. 15, 2008; 73 FR 69933, Nov. 19, 2008; 73 FR 80304, Dec. 31, 2008; 86 FR 65662, Nov. 19, 2021]