Collapse to view only § 410.26 - Services and supplies incident to a physician's professional services: Conditions.
§ 410.38 - Durable medical equipment, prosthetics, orthotics and supplies (DMEPOS): Scope and conditions.
* * *
(2) Treating practitioner means physician as defined in section 1861(r)(1) of the Act, or physician assistant, nurse practitioner, or clinical nurse specialist, as those terms are defined in section 1861(aa)(5) of the Act.
(3) DMEPOS supplier means an entity with a valid Medicare supplier number, including an entity that furnishes items through the mail.
(4) Written Order/Prescription is a written communication from a treating practitioner that documents the need for a beneficiary to be provided an item of DMEPOS.
(5) Face-to-face encounter is an in-person or telehealth encounter between the treating practitioner and the beneficiary.
(6) Power mobility device (PMD) means a covered item of durable medical equipment that is in a class of wheelchairs that includes a power wheelchair (a four-wheeled motorized vehicle whose steering is operated by an electronic device or a joystick to control direction and turning) or a power-operated vehicle (a three or four-wheeled motorized scooter that is operated by a tiller) that a beneficiary uses in the home.
(7) Master List of DMEPOS items Potentially Subject to Face-To-Face Encounter and Written Orders Prior to Delivery and/or Prior Authorization Requirements, also referred to as “Master List,” are items of DMEPOS that CMS has identified in accordance with sections 1834(a)(11)(B) and 1834(a)(15) of the Act. The criteria for this list are specified in § 414.234 of this chapter. The Master List shall serve as a library of DMEPOS items from which items may be selected for inclusion on Required Face-to-Face Encounter and Written Order Prior to Delivery List and/or the Required Prior Authorization List.
(8) Required Face-to-Face Encounter and Written Order Prior to Delivery List is a list of DMEPOS items selected from the Master List and subject to the requirements of a Face-to-Face Encounter and Written Order Prior to Delivery. The list of items is published in the Federal Register and posted on the CMS website. The list is effective no less than 60 days following its publication. When selecting items from the Master List, CMS may consider factors such as operational limitations, item utilization, cost-benefit analysis, emerging trends, vulnerabilities identified in official agency reports, or other analysis.
(d) Conditions of Payment. The requirements described in this paragraph (d) are conditions of payment applicable to DMEPOS items.
(1) Written Order/Prescription. All DMEPOS items require a written order/prescription for Medicare payment. Medicare Contractors shall consider the totality of the medical records when reviewing for compliance with standardized written order/prescription elements.
(i) Elements. A written order/prescription must include the following elements:
(A) Beneficiary Name or Medicare Beneficiary Identifier (MBI).
(B) General Description of the item.
(C) Quantity to be dispensed, if applicable.
(D) Order Date.
(E) Treating Practitioner Name or National Provider Identifier (NPI).
(F) Treating Practitioner Signature.
(ii) Timing of the Written Order/Prescription.
(A) For PMDs and other DMEPOS items selected for inclusion on the Required Face-to-Face Encounter and Written Order Prior to Delivery List, the written order/prescription must be communicated to the supplier prior to delivery.
(B) For all other DMEPOS, the written order/prescription must be communicated to the supplier prior to claim submission.
* * *