Collapse to view only § 410.26 - Services and supplies incident to a physician's professional services: Conditions.
§ 410.28 - Hospital or CAH diagnostic services furnished to outpatients: Conditions.
(a) Medicare Part B pays for hospital or CAH diagnostic services furnished to outpatients, including drugs and biologicals required in the performance of the services (even if those drugs or biologicals are self-administered), if those services meet the following conditions:
(1) They are furnished by or under arrangements made by a participating hospital or participating CAH, except in the case of an SNF resident as provided in § 411.15(p) of this chapter.
(2) They are ordinarily furnished by, or under arrangements made by, the hospital or CAH to its outpatients for the purpose of diagnostic study.
(3) They would be covered as inpatient hospital services if furnished to an inpatient.
(b) Drugs and biologicals are also subject to the limitations specified in § 410.29(b) and (c).
(c) Diagnostic services furnished by an entity other than the hospital or CAH are subject to the limitations specified in § 410.42(a).
(d) Rules on emergency services furnished to outpatients by nonparticipating hospitals are set forth in subpart G of part 424 of this chapter.
(e) Medicare Part B makes payment under section 1833(t) of the Act for diagnostic services furnished by or under arrangements made by the participating hospital only when the diagnostic services are furnished under one of the three levels of supervision (as defined in paragraphs (e)(1) through (3) of this section) specified by CMS for the particular service by a physician or, to the extent that they are authorized to do so under their scope of practice and applicable State law, by a nonphysician practitioner (physician assistant, nurse practitioner, clinical nurse specialist, certified nurse-midwife or certified registered nurse anesthetist).
(1) General supervision. General supervision means the procedure is furnished under the physician's or nonphysician practitioner's overall direction and control, but the physician's or nonphysician practitioner's presence is not required during the performance of the procedure. Under general supervision at a facility accorded provider-based status, the training of the nonphysician personnel who actually perform the diagnostic procedure and the maintenance of the necessary equipment and supplies are the continuing responsibility of the facility.
(2) Direct supervision. (i) For services furnished directly or under arrangement in the hospital or in an on-campus or off-campus outpatient department of the hospital, as defined in § 413.65 of this chapter, “direct supervision” means that the physician or nonphysician practitioner must be immediately available to furnish assistance and direction throughout the performance of the procedure. It does not mean that the physician or nonphysician practitioner must be present in the room where the procedure is performed.
(ii) For services furnished under arrangement in nonhospital locations, “direct supervision” means the physician or nonphysician practitioner must be present in the office suite and immediately available to furnish assistance and direction throughout the performance of the procedure. It does not mean that the physician or nonphysician practitioner must be present in the room when the procedure is performed.
(iii) Until the later of the end of the calendar year in which the PHE as defined in § 400.200 of this chapter ends or December 31, 2021, the presence of the physician or nonphysician practitioner under paragraphs (e)(2)(i) and (ii) of this section includes virtual presence through audio/video real-time communications technology (excluding audio-only).
(3) Personal supervision. Personal supervision means the physician or nonphysician practitioner must be in attendance in the room during the performance of the procedure.
(f) The rules for clinical diagnostic laboratory tests set forth in §§ 410.32(a) and (d)(2) through (d)(4) of this subpart are applicable to those tests when furnished in hospitals and CAHs.
[51 FR 41339, Nov. 14, 1986, as amended at 58 FR 30668, May 26, 1993; 63 FR 26307, May 12, 1998; 65 FR 18536, Apr. 7, 2000; 66 FR 58809, Nov. 23, 2001; 74 FR 60680, Nov. 20, 2009; 75 FR 72259, Nov. 24, 2010; 85 FR 19286, Apr. 6, 2020; 87 FR 72285, Nov. 23, 2022]