Collapse to view only § 410.26 - Services and supplies incident to a physician's professional services: Conditions.
§ 410.67 - Medicare coverage and payment of Opioid use disorder treatment services furnished by Opioid treatment programs.
* * *
(iv) Individual and group therapy with a physician or psychologist (or other mental health professional to the extent authorized under State law), including services furnished via two-way interactive audio-video communication technology, as clinically appropriate, and in compliance with all applicable requirements. During a Public Health Emergency, as defined in § 400.200 of this chapter, or for services furnished after the end of such emergency, in cases where audio/video communication technology is not available to the beneficiary, the therapy services may be furnished using audio-only telephone calls if all other applicable requirements are met.
(v) Toxicology testing.
(vi) Intake activities, including initial medical examination services required under § 8.12(f)(2) of this title and initial assessment services required under § 8.12(f)(4) of this title. Services to initiate treatment with buprenorphine may be furnished via two-way interactive audio-video communication technology, as clinically appropriate, and in compliance with all applicable requirements. In cases where audio-video communications technology is not available to the beneficiary, services to initiate treatment with buprenorphine may be furnished using audio-only telephone calls if all other applicable requirements are met.
(vii) Periodic assessment services required under § 8.12(f)(4) of this title, that are furnished during a face-to-face encounter, including services furnished via two-way interactive audio-video communication technology, as clinically appropriate, and in compliance with all applicable requirements. During the Public Health Emergency, as defined in § 400.200 of this chapter, and through the end of CY 2023, in cases where a beneficiary does not have access to two-way audio-video communications technology, periodic assessments can be furnished using audio-only telephone calls if all other applicable requirements are met.
(viii) Opioid antagonist medications that are approved by the Food and Drug Administration under section 505 of the Federal Food, Drug, and Cosmetic Act for the emergency treatment of known or suspected opioid overdose and overdose education furnished in conjunction with opioid antagonist medication.
(c) Requirements for opioid treatment programs. To participate in the Medicare program and receive payment, an opioid treatment program must meet all of the following:
(1) Be enrolled in the Medicare program.
(2) Have in effect a certification by the Substance Abuse and Mental Health Services Administration (SAMHSA) for the opioid treatment program.
(3) Be accredited by an accrediting body approved by the SAMHSA.
(4) Have in effect a provider agreement under part 489 of this title.
(d) Bundled payments for opioid use disorder treatment services furnished by opioid treatment programs. (1) CMS will establish categories of bundled payments for opioid treatment programs for an episode of care as follows:
(i) Categories for each type of opioid agonist and antagonist treatment medication;
(ii) A category for medication not otherwise specified, which will be used for new FDA-approved opioid agonist or antagonist treatment medications for which CMS has not established a category; and
(iii) A category for episodes of care in which no medication is provided.
(2) The bundled payment for episodes of care in which a medication is provided consists of payment for a drug component, reflecting payment for the applicable FDA-approved opioid agonist or antagonist medication in the patient's treatment plan, and a non-drug component, reflecting payment for all other opioid use disorder treatment services reflected in the patient's treatment plan (including dispensing/administration of the medication, if applicable). The payments for the drug component and non-drug component are added together to create the bundled payment amount. The bundled payment for episodes of care in which no medication is provided consists of a single payment amount for all opioid use disorder treatment services reflected in the patient's treatment plan (excluding medication and dispensing/administration of medication).
(i) Drug component. The payment for the drug component for an episode of care will be determined as follows, using the most recent data available at time of ratesetting for the applicable calendar year:
(A) Implantable and injectable medications. For implantable and injectable medications, the payment is determined using the methodology set forth in section 1847A of the Act, except that the payment amount must be 100 percent of the ASP, if ASP is used; and the payment must be 100 percent of the wholesale acquisition cost (WAC), if WAC is used.
(B) For oral medications. (1) Except as provided under paragraph (d)(2)(i)(B)(2) of this section, if ASP data are available, the payment amount is 100 percent of ASP, which will be determined based on ASP data that have been calculated consistent with the provisions in part 414, subpart J of this chapter and voluntarily submitted by drug manufacturers. If ASP data are not available, the payment amount for methadone will be based on the TRICARE rate and for buprenorphine will be calculated using the National Average Drug Acquisition Cost.
(2) For CY 2022, the payment amount for methadone is the payment amount determined under paragraph (d)(2)(i)(B)(1) of this section for methadone in CY 2021. For CY 2023 and subsequent years, the payment amount for methadone will be based on the payment amount determined under paragraph (d)(2)(i)(B)(1) of this section for methadone in CY 2021 and updated by the PPI for Pharmaceuticals for Human Use (Prescription).
* * *