Collapse to view only § 410.26 - Services and supplies incident to a physician's professional services: Conditions.
§ 410.32 - Diagnostic x-ray tests, diagnostic laboratory tests, and other diagnostic tests: Conditions.
(a) Ordering diagnostic tests. Except as otherwise provided in this section, all diagnostic x-ray tests, diagnostic laboratory tests, and other diagnostic tests must be ordered by the physician who is treating the beneficiary, that is, the physician who furnishes a consultation or treats a beneficiary for a specific medical problem and who uses the results in the management of the beneficiary's specific medical problem. Tests not ordered by the physician who is treating the beneficiary are not reasonable and necessary (see § 411.15(k)(1) of this chapter).
(1) Mammography exception. A physician who meets the qualification requirements for an interpreting physician under section 354 of the Public Health Service Act as provided in § 410.34(a)(7) may order a diagnostic mammogram based on the findings of a screening mammogram even though the physician does not treat the beneficiary.
(2) Application to nonphysician practitioners. Nonphysician practitioners (that is, clinical nurse specialists, clinical psychologists, clinical social workers, nurse-midwives, nurse practitioners, and physician assistants) who furnish services that would be physician services if furnished by a physician, and who are operating within the scope of their authority under State law and within the scope of their Medicare statutory benefit, may be treated the same as physicians treating beneficiaries for the purpose of this paragraph.
(3) Public Health Emergency exceptions. During the Public Health Emergency for COVID–19, as defined in § 400.200 of this chapter, the order of a physician or other applicable practitioner is not required for one otherwise covered diagnostic laboratory test for COVID–19 and for one otherwise covered diagnostic laboratory test each for influenza virus or similar respiratory condition needed to obtain a final COVID–19 diagnosis when performed in conjunction with COVID–19 diagnostic laboratory test
* * *
(4) Application to audiologists. Except as otherwise provided in this paragraph, audiologists may personally furnish diagnostic audiology tests for a patient once per patient per 12-month period without an order from the physician or nonphysician practitioner treating the patient. Such diagnostic audiology tests can be for non-acute hearing conditions, but may not include audiology services that are related to disequilibrium, or hearing aids, or examinations for the purpose of prescribing, fitting, or changing hearing aids that are outlined at § 411.15(d). Audiology services furnished without an order from the treating physician or practitioner are billed using a modifier CMS designates for this purpose.
(b) Diagnostic x-ray and other diagnostic tests— (1) Basic rule. Except as indicated in paragraph (b)(2) of this section, all diagnostic x-ray and other diagnostic tests covered under section 1861(s)(3) of the Act and payable under the physician fee schedule must be furnished under the appropriate level of supervision by a physician as defined in section 1861(r) of the Act or, to the extent that they are authorized to do so under their scope of practice and applicable State law, by a nurse practitioner, clinical nurse specialist, physician assistant, certified registered nurse anesthetist, or a certified nurse-midwife. Services furnished without the required level of supervision are not reasonable and necessary (see § 411.15(k)(1) of this chapter).
(2) Exceptions. The following diagnostic tests payable under the physician fee schedule are excluded from the basic rule set forth in paragraph (b)(1) of this section:
(i) Diagnostic mammography procedures, which are regulated by the Food and Drug Administration.
(ii) Diagnostic tests personally furnished by a qualified audiologist as defined in section 1861(ll)(3) of the Act.
(iii) Diagnostic psychological and neuropsychological testing services when—
(A) Personally furnished by a clinical psychologist or an independently practicing psychologist as defined in program instructions; or
* * *