Collapse to view only § 410.26 - Services and supplies incident to a physician's professional services: Conditions.
§ 410.32 - Diagnostic x-ray tests, diagnostic laboratory tests, and other diagnostic tests: Conditions.
* * *
(i) Diagnostic mammography procedures, which are regulated by the Food and Drug Administration.
(ii) Diagnostic tests personally furnished by a qualified audiologist as defined in section 1861(ll)(3) of the Act.
(iii) Diagnostic psychological and neuropsychological testing services when—
(A) Personally furnished by a clinical psychologist or an independently practicing psychologist as defined in program instructions; or
(B) Furnished under the general supervision of a physician or clinical psychologist; or under the general supervision of a nurse practitioner, clinical nurse specialist, physician assistant, certified registered nurse anesthetist or certified nurse-midwife, to the extent they are authorized to perform the tests under their scope of practice and applicable State laws.
(iv) Diagnostic tests (as established through program instructions) personally performed by a physical therapist who is certified by the American Board of Physical Therapy Specialties as a qualified electrophysiologic clinical specialist and permitted to provide the service under State law.
(v) Diagnostic tests performed by a nurse practitioner or clinical nurse specialist authorized to perform the tests under applicable State laws.
(vi) Pathology and laboratory procedures listed in the 80000 series of the Current Procedural Terminology published by the American Medical Association.
(vii) Diagnostic tests performed by a certified nurse-midwife authorized to perform the tests under applicable State laws.
(viii) During the COVID–19 Public Health Emergency as defined in § 400.200 of this chapter, diagnostic tests performed by a physician assistant authorized to perform the tests under applicable State law.
(ix) Diagnostic tests performed by a physician assistant authorized to perform the tests under their scope of practice and applicable State laws.
(3) Levels of supervision. Except where otherwise indicated, all diagnostic x-ray and other diagnostic tests subject to this provision and payable under the physician fee schedule must be furnished under at least a general level of supervision as defined in paragraph (b)(3)(i) of this section. In addition, some of these tests also require either direct or personal supervision as defined in paragraph (b)(3)(ii) or (iii) of this section, respectively. When direct or personal supervision is required, supervision at the specified level is required throughout the performance of the test.
(i) General supervision means the procedure is furnished under the physician's overall direction and control, but the physician's presence is not required during the performance of the procedure. Under general supervision, the training of the nonphysician personnel who actually perform the diagnostic procedure and the maintenance of the necessary equipment and supplies are the continuing responsibility of the physician.
* * *
(iii) Personal supervision means a physician must be in attendance in the room during the performance of the procedure.
(4) Supervision requirement for RRA or RPA. Diagnostic tests that are performed by a registered radiologist assistant (RRA) who is certified and registered by the American Registry of Radiologic Technologists or a radiology practitioner assistant (RPA) who is certified by the Certification Board for Radiology Practitioner Assistants, and that would otherwise require a personal level of supervision as specified in paragraph (b)(3) of this section, may be furnished under a direct level of physician supervision to the extent permitted by state law and state scope of practice regulations.
(c) Portable x-ray services. Portable x-ray services furnished in a place of residence used as the patient's home are covered if the following conditions are met:
(1) These services are furnished under the general supervision of a physician, as defined in paragraph (b)(3)(i) of this section.
(2) These services are ordered by a physician as provided in paragraph (a) or by a nonphysician practitioner as provided in paragraph (a)(2) of this section.
(3) The supplier of these services meets the requirements set forth in part 486, subpart C of this chapter, concerning conditions for coverage for portable x-ray services.
(4) The procedures are limited to—
(i) Skeletal films involving the extremities, pelvis, vertebral column, or skull;
(ii) Chest or abdominal films that do not involve the use of contrast media; and
* * *
(d) Diagnostic laboratory tests—(1) Who may furnish services. Medicare Part B pays for covered diagnostic laboratory tests that are furnished by any of the following:
(i) A participating hospital or participating RPCH.
(ii) A nonparticipating hospital that meets the requirements for emergency outpatient services specified in subpart G of part 424 of this chapter and the laboratory requirements specified in part 493 of this chapter.
(iii) The office of the patient's attending or consulting physician if that physician is a doctor of medicine, osteopathy, podiatric medicine, dental surgery, or dental medicine.
(iv) An RHC.
(v) A laboratory, if it meets the applicable requirements for laboratories of part 493 of this chapter, including the laboratory of a nonparticipating hospital that does not meet the requirements for emergency outpatient services in subpart G of part 424 of this chapter.
(vi) An FQHC.
(vii) An SNF to its resident under § 411.15(p) of this chapter, either directly (in accordance with § 483.75(k)(1)(i) of this chapter) or under an arrangement (as defined in § 409.3 of this chapter) with another entity described in this paragraph.
(2) Documentation and recordkeeping requirements
(i) Ordering the service. Except for tests described in paragraph (a)(3) of this section, the physician (or qualified nonphysician practitioner, as defined in paragraph (a)(2) of this section), who orders the service must maintain documentation of medical necessity in the beneficiary's medical record.
* * *