Collapse to view only § 410.26 - Services and supplies incident to a physician's professional services: Conditions.
§ 410.78 - Telehealth services.
(a) Definitions. For the purposes of this section the following definitions apply:
(1) Asynchronous store and forward technologies means the transmission of a patient's medical information from an originating site to the physician or practitioner at the distant site. The physician or practitioner at the distant site can review the medical case without the patient being present. An asynchronous telecommunications system in single media format does not include telephone calls, images transmitted via facsimile machines and text messages without visualization of the patient (electronic mail). Photographs visualized by a telecommunications system must be specific to the patient's medical condition and adequate for furnishing or confirming a diagnosis and or treatment plan. Dermatological photographs, for example, a photograph of a skin lesion, may be considered to meet the requirement of a single media format under this provision.
(2) Distant site means the site at which the physician or practitioner delivering the service is located at the time the service is provided via a telecommunications system.
(3) Interactive telecommunications system means, except as otherwise provided in this paragraph, multimedia communications equipment that includes, at a minimum, audio and video equipment permitting two-way, real-time interactive communication between the patient and distant site physician or practitioner. For services furnished for purposes of diagnosis, evaluation, or treatment of a mental health disorder to a patient in their home, interactive telecommunications may include two-way, real-time audio-only communication technology if the distant site physician or practitioner is technically capable to use an interactive telecommunications system as defined in the previous sentence, but the patient is not capable of, or does not consent to, the use of video technology. A modifier designated by CMS must be appended to the claim for services described in this paragraph to verify that these conditions have been met.
(4) Originating site means the location of an eligible Medicare beneficiary at the time the service being furnished via a telecommunications system occurs. For asynchronous store and forward telecommunications technologies, the only originating sites are Federal telemedicine demonstration programs conducted in Alaska or Hawaii.
(b) General rule. Medicare Part B pays for covered telehealth services included on the telehealth list when furnished by an interactive telecommunications system if the following conditions are met, except that for the duration of the Public Health Emergency as defined in § 400.200 of this chapter, Medicare Part B pays for office and other outpatient visits, professional consultation, psychiatric diagnostic interview examination, individual psychotherapy, pharmacologic management and end stage renal disease related services included in the monthly capitation payment furnished by an interactive telecommunications system if the following conditions are met:
(1) The physician or practitioner at the distant site must be licensed to furnish the service under State law. The physician or practitioner at the distant site who is licensed under State law to furnish a covered telehealth service described in this section may bill, and receive payment for, the service when it is delivered via a telecommunications system.
(2) The practitioner at the distant site is one of the following:
(i) A physician as described in § 410.20.
(ii) A physician assistant as described § 410.74.
(iii) A nurse practitioner as described in § 410.75.
(iv) A clinical nurse specialist as described in § 410.76.
(v) A nurse-midwife as described in § 410.77.
(vi) A clinical psychologist as described in § 410.71.
(vii) A clinical social worker as described in § 410.73.
(viii) A registered dietitian or nutrition professional as described in § 410.134.
(ix) A certified registered nurse anesthetist as described in § 410.69.
(3) The services are furnished to a beneficiary at an originating site, which is one of the following:
(i) The office of a physician or practitioner.
(ii) A critical access hospital (as described in section 1861(mm)(1) of the Act).
(iii) A rural health clinic (as described in section 1861(aa)(2) of the Act).
(iv) A Federally qualified health center (as defined in section 1861(aa)(4) of the Act).
(v) A hospital (as defined in section 1861(e) of the Act).
(vi) A hospital-based or critical access hospital-based renal dialysis center (including satellites).
(vii) A skilled nursing facility (as defined in section 1819(a) of the Act).
(viii) A community mental health center (as defined in section 1861(ff)(3)(B) of the Act).
(ix) A renal dialysis facility (only for purposes of the home dialysis monthly ESRD-related clinical assessment in section 1881(b)(3)(B) of the Act);
* * *