Collapse to view only § 411.161 - Prohibition against taking into account Medicare eligibility or entitlement or differentiating benefits.
§ 411.162 - Medicare benefits secondary to group health plan benefits.
(a) General provisions—(1) Basic rule. Except as provided in § 411.163 (with respect to certain individuals who are also entitled on the basis of age or disability), Medicare is secondary to any GHP (including a retirement plan), with respect to benefits that are payable to an individual who is entitled to Medicare on the basis of ESRD, for services furnished during any coordination period determined in accordance with paragraphs (b) and (c) of this section. (No Medicare benefits are payable on behalf of an individual who is eligible but not yet entitled.)
(2) Medicare benefits secondary without regard to size of employer and beneficiary's employment status. The size of employer and employment status requirements of the MSP provisions for the aged and disabled do not apply with respect to ESRD beneficiaries.
(3) COBRA continuation coverage. Medicare is secondary payer for benefits that a GHP—
(i) Is required to keep in effect under COBRA continuation requirements (as explained in the footnote to § 411.161(a)(3)), even after the individual becomes entitled to Medicare; or
(ii) Voluntarily keeps in effect after the individual becomes entitled to Medicare on the basis of ESRD, even though not obligated to do so under the COBRA provisions.
(4) Medicare payments during the coordination period. During the coordination period, CMS makes Medicare payments as follows:
(i) Primary payments only for Medicare covered services that are—
(A) Furnished to Medicare beneficiaries who have declined to enroll in the GHP;
(B) Not covered under the plan; 1
1 CMS does not pay if noncoverage of services constitutes differentiation as prohibited by § 411.161(b).
(C) Covered under the plan but not available to particular enrollees because they have exhausted their benefits; or
(D) Furnished to individuals whose COBRA continuation coverage has been terminated because of the individual's Medicare entitlement.
(ii) Secondary payments, within the limits specified in §§ 411.32 and 411.33, to supplement the amount paid by the GHP if that plan pays only a portion of the charge for the services.
(b) Beginning of coordination period. (1) For individuals who start a course of maintenance dialysis or who receive a kidney transplant before December 1989, the coordination period begins with the earlier of—
(i) The month in which the individual initiated a regular course of renal dialysis; or
(ii) In the case of an individual who received a kidney transplant, the first month in which the individual became entitled to Medicare, or, if earlier, the first month for which the individual would have been entitled to Medicare benefits if he or she had filed an application for such benefits.
(2) For individuals other than those specified in paragraph (b)(1) of this section, the coordination period begins with the earlier of—
(i) The first month in which the individual becomes entitled to Medicare part A on the basis of ESRD; or
(ii) The first month the individual would have become entitled to Medicare part A on the basis of ESRD if he or she had filed an application for such benefits.
(c) End of coordination period. (1) For individuals who start a regular course of renal dialysis or who receive a kidney transplant before December 1989, the coordination period ends with the earlier of the end of the 12th month of dialysis or the end of the 12th month of a transplant. The 12th month of dialysis may be any time from the 9th month through the 12th month of Medicare entitlement, depending on the extent to which the individual was subject to a waiting period before becoming entitled to Medicare.
(2) The coordination period for the following individuals ends with the earlier of the 12th month of eligibility or the 12th month of entitlement to Medicare part A:
(i) Individuals, other than those specified in paragraph (c)(1) of this section, who became entitled to Medicare part A solely on the basis of ESRD during December 1989 and January 1990.
(ii) Individuals, other than those specified in paragraph (c)(1) of this section, who could have become entitled to Medicare Part A solely on the basis of ESRD during December 1989 and January 1990 if they had filed an application.
(iii) Individuals who become entitled to Medicare part A on the basis of ESRD after September 1997.
(iv) Individuals who can become entitled to Medicare part A on the basis of ESRD after September 1997.
(3) The coordination period for the following individuals ends with the earlier of the end of the 18th month of eligibility or the 18th month of entitlement to Medicare part A:
(i) Individuals, other than those specified in paragraph (c)(1) of this section, who become entitled to Medicare part A on the basis of ESRD from February 1990 through April 1997.
(ii) Individuals, other than those specified in paragraph (c)(1) of this section, who could become entitled to Medicare part A on the basis of ESRD from February 1990 through April 1997 if they would file an application.
(4) The coordination periods for the following individuals ends September 30, 1998:
(i) Individuals who become entitled to Medicare part A on the basis of ESRD from May 1997, through September 1997.
(ii) Individuals who could become entitled to Medicare part A on the basis of ESRD from May 1997, through September 1997, if they would file an application.
(d) Examples. Based on the rules specified in paragraphs (b) and (c) of this section and the rules specified in § 406.13 of this subchapter, the following examples illustrate how to determine, in different situations, the number of months during which Medicare is secondary payer.
* * *