Collapse to view only § 412.75 - Determination of the hospital-specific rate for inpatient operating costs based on a Federal fiscal year 1987 base period.
§ 412.72 - Modification of base-year costs.
(a) Bases for modification of base-year costs. Base-year costs as determined under § 412.71(d) may be modified under the following circumstances:
* * *
(2) Correction of mathematical errors of calculations. (i) The hospital must report mathematical errors of calculations to the intermediary within 90 days of the intermediary's notification to the hospital of the hospital's payments rates.
(ii) The intermediary may also identify such errors and initiate their correction during this period.
(iii) The intermediary will either make an appropriate adjustment or notify the hospital that no adjustment is warranted within 30 days of receipt of the hospital's report of an error.
(iv) Corrections of errors of calculation will be effective with the first day of the hospital's first cost reporting period subject to the prospective payment system.
(3) Recognition of additional costs. (i) The intermediary may adjust base-period costs to take into account additional costs recognized as allowable costs for the hospital's base year as the result of any of the following:
(A) A reopening and revision of the hospital's base-year notice of amount of program reimbursement under §§ 405.1885 through 405.1889 of this chapter.
(B) A prehearing order or finding issued during the provider payment appeals process by the appropriate reviewing authority under § 405.1821 or § 405.1853 of this chapter that resolved a matter at issue in the hospital's base-year notice of amount of program reimbursement.
(C) An affirmation, modification, or reversal of a Provider Reimbursement Review Board decision by the Administrator of CMS under § 405.1875 of this chapter that resolved a matter at issue in the hospital's base-year notice of amount of program reimbursement.
(D) An administrative or judicial review decision under § 405.1831, § 405.1871, or § 405.1877 of this chapter that is final and no longer subject to review under applicable law or regulations by a higher reviewing authority, and that resolved a matter at issue in the hospital's base-year notice of amount of program reimbursement.
(ii) The intermediary will recalculate the hospital's base-year costs, incorporating the additional costs recognized as allowable for the hospital's base year. Adjustments to base-year costs to take into account these additional costs—
(A) Will be effective with the first day of the hospital's first cost reporting period beginning on or after the date of the revision, order or finding, or review decision; and
(B) Will not be used to recalculate the hospital-specific portion as determined for fiscal years beginning before the date of the revision, order or finding, or review decision.
(4) Successful appeal. The intermediary may modify base-year costs to take into account a successful appeal relating to modifications to base-year costs that were made under § 412.71(b). If a hospital successfully contests a modification to base-year costs—
(i) The intermediary will recalculate the hospital's base-year costs to reflect the modification determined appropriate as a result of the appeal; and
(ii) Such adjustments will be effective retroactively to the time of the intermediary's initial estimation of base-year costs.
(5) Unlawfully claimed costs. The intermediary may modify base-year costs to exclude costs that were unlawfully claimed as determined as a result of criminal conviction, imposition of a civil judgment under the False Claims Act (31 U.S.C. 3729-3731), or a proceeding for exclusion from the Medicare program. In addition to adjusting base-year costs, CMS will recover both the excess costs reimbursed for the base period and the additional amounts paid due to the inappropriate increase of the hospital-specific portion of the hospital's transition payment rates. The amount to be recovered will be computed on the basis of the final resolution of the amount of the inappropriate base-year costs.
* * *