Collapse to view only § 413.53 - Determination of cost of services to beneficiaries.
§ 413.50 - Apportionment of allowable costs.
(a) Consistent with prevailing practice in which third-party organizations pay for health care on a cost basis, reimbursement under the Medicare program involves a determination of—
* * *
(2) Determine the inpatient general routine cost to charge ratio by dividing total inpatient general routine service cost by the total inpatient general routine service charges.
(3) Determine the average per diem private room cost differential by multiplying the average per diem private room charge differential determined in paragraph (c)(1) of this section by the ratio determined in paragraph (c)(2) of this section.
(d) Criteria for identifying intensive care type units. For purposes of determining costs under this section, a unit will be identified as an intensive care type inpatient hospital unit only if the unit—
(1) Is in a hospital;
(2) Is physically and identifiably separate from general routine patient care areas, including subintensive or intermediate care units, and ancillary service areas. There cannot be a concurrent sharing f nursing staff between an intensive care type unit and units or areas furnishing different levels or types of care. However, two or more intensive care type units that concurrently share nursing staff can be reimbursed as one combined intensive care type unit if all other criteria are met. Float nurses (nurses who work in different units on an as-needed basis) can be utilized in the intensive care type unit. If a float nurse works in two different units during the same eight hour shift, then the costs must be allocated to the appropriate units depending upon the time spent in those units. The hospital must maintain adequate records to support the allocation. If such records are not available, then the costs must be allocated to the general routine services cost areas;
(3) Has specific written policies that include criteria for admission to, and discharge from, the unit;
(4) Has registered nursing care available on a continuous 24-hour basis with at least one registered nurse present in the unit at all times;
(5) Maintains a minimum nurse-patient ratio of one nurse to two patients per patient day. Included in the calculation of this nurse-patient ratio are registered nurses, licensed vocational nurses, licensed practical nurses, and nursing assistants who provide patient care. Not included are general support personnel such as ward clerks, custodians, and housekeeping personnel; and
(6) Is equipped, or has available for immediate use, life-saving equipment necessary to treat the critically ill patients for which it is designed. This equipment may include, but is not limited to, respiratory and cardiac monitoring equipment, respirators, cardiac defibrillators, and wall or canister oxygen and compressed air.
(e) Application—(1) Departmental method; Cost reporting periods beginning on or after October 1, 1982. (i) The following example illustrates how costs would be determined, using only inpatient data, for cost reporting periods beginning on or after October 1, 1982, based on apportionment of—
(A) The average cost per diem for general routine services (subject to the private room differential provisions of paragraph (a)(1)(iii) of this section);
(B) The average cost per diem for each intensive care type unit;
(C) The ratio of beneficiary charges to total charges applied to cost by department.
Hospital Y
Department Charges to program beneficiaries Total charges Ratio of beneficiary charges to total charges Total cost Cost of beneficiary services Percent Operating rooms$20,000$70,00028 4/7$77,000$22,000 Delivery rooms012,000030,0000 Pharmacy20,00060,00033 1/345,00015,000 X-ray24,000100,0002475,00018,000 Laboratory40,000140,00028 4/798,00028,000 Others6,00030,0002025,0005,000 Total110,000412,000350,00088,000
Total inpatient days Total cost Average cost per diem Program in patient days Cost of beneficiary services General routine30,000$630,000$218,000$168,000 Coronary care unit50020,000402008,000 Intensive care unit3,000108,000361,00036,000 33,500758,0009,200212,000 Total300,000
(ii) The following illustrates how apportionment based on an average cost per diem for general routine services is determined.
Hospital E
Facts Private accommodations Semi-private accommodations Total Total charges$20,000$175,000$195,000 Total days1001,0001,100 Programs days70400470 Medically necessary for program beneficiaries2020 Total general routine service costs165,000 Average private room per diem charge ($20,000 private room charges ÷ 100 days)1 $200 Average semi-private room per diem charge ($175,000 semi-private charge ÷ 1,000 days)1 $175
1 Per diem.
Average per diem private room cost differential.
1. Average per diem private room charge differential ($200 private room per diem—$175, semi-private room per diem), $25.
2. Inpatient general routine cost/charge ratio ($165,000 total costs ÷ $195,000 total charges), 0.8461538.
3. Average per diem private room cost differential ($25 charge differential × .8461538 cost/charge ratio), $21.15.
Average cost per diem for inpatient general routine services.
4. Total private room cost differential ($21.15 average per diem cost differential × 100 private room days), $2,115.
5. Total inpatient general routine service costs net of private room cost differential ($165,000 total routine cost −$2,115 private room cost differential), $162,885.
6. Average cost per diem for inpatient general routine services ($162,885 routine cost net of private room cost differential ÷ 1,100 patient days), $148.08.
Medicare general routine service cost.
7. Total routine per diem cost applicable to Medicare ($148.08 average cost per diem × 470 Medicare private and semi-private patient days), $69,598.
8. Total private room cost differential applicable to Medicare ($21.15 average per diem private room cost differential × 20 medically necessary private room days), $423.
* * *