Collapse to view only § 413.53 - Determination of cost of services to beneficiaries.
§ 413.50 - Apportionment of allowable costs.
(a) Consistent with prevailing practice in which third-party organizations pay for health care on a cost basis, reimbursement under the Medicare program involves a determination of—
* * *
(ii) Dividing the remainder (excluding the total private room cost differential) by the total number of inpatient hospital days of care (excluding Medicare SNF-type days and non-Medicare NF-type days of care, days of care in intensive care units, coronary care units, and other intensive care type inpatient hospital units; and newborn days; but including total private room days).
Average cost per diem for hospital intensive care type units means the amount computed by dividing the total allowable costs for routine services in each of these units by the total number of inpatient days of care furnished in each of these units.
Average per diem private room cost differential means the difference in the average per diem cost of furnishing routine services in a private room and in a semi-private room. (This differential is not applicable to hospital intensive care type units.) (The method for computing this differential is described in paragraph (c) of this section.)
Charges means the regular rates for various services that are charged to both beneficiaries and other paying patients who receive the services. Implicit in the use of charges as the basis for apportionment is the objective that charges for services be related to the cost of the services.
Intensive care type inpatient hospital unit means a hospital unit that furnishes services to critically ill inpatients. Examples of intensive care type units include, but are not limited to, intensive care units, trauma units, coronary care units, pulmonary care units, and burn units. Excluded as intensive care type units are postoperative recovery rooms, postanesthesia recovery rooms, maternity labor rooms, and subintensive or intermediate care units. (The unit must also meet the criteria of paragraph (d) of this section.)
Nursing facility (NF)-type services, formerly known as ICF and SNF-type services, are routine services furnished by a swing-bed hospital to Medicaid and other non-Medicare patients. Under the Medicaid program, effective October 1, 1990, facilities are no longer certified as SNFs or ICFs but instead are certified only as NFs and can provide services as defined in section 1919(a)(1) of the Act.
Skilled nursing facility (SNF)-type services are routine services furnished by a swing-bed hospital that would constitute extended care services if furnished by an SNF. SNF-type services include routine SNF services furnished in the distinct part SNF of a hospital complex that is combined with the hospital general routine service area cost center under § 413.24(d)(5). Effective October 1, 1990, only Medicare covered services are included in the definition of SNF-type services.
Ratio of beneficiary charges to total charges on a departmental basis means the ratio of charges to beneficiaries of the Medicare program for services of a revenue-producing department or center to the charges to all patients for that center during an accounting period. After each revenue-producing center's ratio is determined, the cost of services furnished to beneficiaries of the Medicare program is computed by applying the individual ratio for the center to the cost of the related center for the period.
Routine services means the regular room, dietary, and nursing services, minor medical and surgical supplies, and the use of equipment and facilities for which a separate charge is not customarily made.
(c) Method for computing the average per diem private room cost differential. Compute the average per diem private room cost differential as follows:
(1) Determine the average per diem private room charge differential by subtracting the average per diem charge for all semi-private room accommodations from the average per diem charge for all private room accommodations. The average per diem charge for private room accommodations is determined by dividing the total charges for private room accommodations by the total number of days of care furnished in private room accommodations. The average per diem charge for semi-private accommodations is determined by dividing the total charges for semi-private room accommodations by the total number of days of care furnished in semi-private accommodations.
(2) Determine the inpatient general routine cost to charge ratio by dividing total inpatient general routine service cost by the total inpatient general routine service charges.
(3) Determine the average per diem private room cost differential by multiplying the average per diem private room charge differential determined in paragraph (c)(1) of this section by the ratio determined in paragraph (c)(2) of this section.
(d) Criteria for identifying intensive care type units. For purposes of determining costs under this section, a unit will be identified as an intensive care type inpatient hospital unit only if the unit—
(1) Is in a hospital;
* * *