Collapse to view only § 413.53 - Determination of cost of services to beneficiaries.
§ 413.50 - Apportionment of allowable costs.
(a) Consistent with prevailing practice in which third-party organizations pay for health care on a cost basis, reimbursement under the Medicare program involves a determination of—
* * *
Intensive care type inpatient hospital unit means a hospital unit that furnishes services to critically ill inpatients. Examples of intensive care type units include, but are not limited to, intensive care units, trauma units, coronary care units, pulmonary care units, and burn units. Excluded as intensive care type units are postoperative recovery rooms, postanesthesia recovery rooms, maternity labor rooms, and subintensive or intermediate care units. (The unit must also meet the criteria of paragraph (d) of this section.)
Nursing facility (NF)-type services, formerly known as ICF and SNF-type services, are routine services furnished by a swing-bed hospital to Medicaid and other non-Medicare patients. Under the Medicaid program, effective October 1, 1990, facilities are no longer certified as SNFs or ICFs but instead are certified only as NFs and can provide services as defined in section 1919(a)(1) of the Act.
Skilled nursing facility (SNF)-type services are routine services furnished by a swing-bed hospital that would constitute extended care services if furnished by an SNF. SNF-type services include routine SNF services furnished in the distinct part SNF of a hospital complex that is combined with the hospital general routine service area cost center under § 413.24(d)(5). Effective October 1, 1990, only Medicare covered services are included in the definition of SNF-type services.
Ratio of beneficiary charges to total charges on a departmental basis means the ratio of charges to beneficiaries of the Medicare program for services of a revenue-producing department or center to the charges to all patients for that center during an accounting period. After each revenue-producing center's ratio is determined, the cost of services furnished to beneficiaries of the Medicare program is computed by applying the individual ratio for the center to the cost of the related center for the period.
Routine services means the regular room, dietary, and nursing services, minor medical and surgical supplies, and the use of equipment and facilities for which a separate charge is not customarily made.
(c) Method for computing the average per diem private room cost differential. Compute the average per diem private room cost differential as follows:
(1) Determine the average per diem private room charge differential by subtracting the average per diem charge for all semi-private room accommodations from the average per diem charge for all private room accommodations. The average per diem charge for private room accommodations is determined by dividing the total charges for private room accommodations by the total number of days of care furnished in private room accommodations. The average per diem charge for semi-private accommodations is determined by dividing the total charges for semi-private room accommodations by the total number of days of care furnished in semi-private accommodations.
(2) Determine the inpatient general routine cost to charge ratio by dividing total inpatient general routine service cost by the total inpatient general routine service charges.
(3) Determine the average per diem private room cost differential by multiplying the average per diem private room charge differential determined in paragraph (c)(1) of this section by the ratio determined in paragraph (c)(2) of this section.
(d) Criteria for identifying intensive care type units. For purposes of determining costs under this section, a unit will be identified as an intensive care type inpatient hospital unit only if the unit—
(1) Is in a hospital;
(2) Is physically and identifiably separate from general routine patient care areas, including subintensive or intermediate care units, and ancillary service areas. There cannot be a concurrent sharing f nursing staff between an intensive care type unit and units or areas furnishing different levels or types of care. However, two or more intensive care type units that concurrently share nursing staff can be reimbursed as one combined intensive care type unit if all other criteria are met. Float nurses (nurses who work in different units on an as-needed basis) can be utilized in the intensive care type unit. If a float nurse works in two different units during the same eight hour shift, then the costs must be allocated to the appropriate units depending upon the time spent in those units. The hospital must maintain adequate records to support the allocation. If such records are not available, then the costs must be allocated to the general routine services cost areas;
(3) Has specific written policies that include criteria for admission to, and discharge from, the unit;
(4) Has registered nursing care available on a continuous 24-hour basis with at least one registered nurse present in the unit at all times;
(5) Maintains a minimum nurse-patient ratio of one nurse to two patients per patient day. Included in the calculation of this nurse-patient ratio are registered nurses, licensed vocational nurses, licensed practical nurses, and nursing assistants who provide patient care. Not included are general support personnel such as ward clerks, custodians, and housekeeping personnel; and
(6) Is equipped, or has available for immediate use, life-saving equipment necessary to treat the critically ill patients for which it is designed. This equipment may include, but is not limited to, respiratory and cardiac monitoring equipment, respirators, cardiac defibrillators, and wall or canister oxygen and compressed air.
(e) Application—(1) Departmental method; Cost reporting periods beginning on or after October 1, 1982. (i) The following example illustrates how costs would be determined, using only inpatient data, for cost reporting periods beginning on or after October 1, 1982, based on apportionment of—
* * *