Collapse to view only § 413.98 - Purchase discounts and allowances, and refunds of expenses.
§ 413.89 - Bad debts, charity, and courtesy allowances.
(a) Principle. Bad debts, charity, and courtesy allowances are deductions from revenue and are not to be included in allowable cost. However, subject to the limitations described under paragraph (h) of this section and the exception for services described under paragraph (i) of this section, bad debts attributable to the deductibles and coinsurance amounts are reimbursable under the program.
* * *
(3) Courtesy allowances. Courtesy allowances indicate a reduction in charges in the form of an allowance to physicians, clergy, members of religious orders, and others as approved by the governing body of the provider, for services received from the provider. Employee fringe benefits, such as hospitalization and personnel health programs, are not considered to be courtesy allowances.
(c) Normal accounting treatment: Reduction in revenue. (1) For cost reporting periods beginning before October 1, 2020:
(i) Bad debts, charity, and courtesy allowances represent reductions in revenue. The failure to collect charges for services furnished does not add to the cost of providing the services as these costs have already been incurred in the production of the services.
(ii) Medicare bad debts must not be written off to a contractual allowance account but must be charged to an expense account for uncollectible accounts.
(2) For cost reporting periods beginning on or after October 1, 2020:
(i) Bad debts, also known as “implicit price concessions,” charity, and courtesy allowances represent reductions in revenue. The failure to collect charges for services furnished does not add to the cost of providing the services as these costs have already been incurred in the production of the services.
(ii) Medicare bad debts must not be written off to a contractual allowance account but must be recorded as an implicit price concession that results in a reduction in revenue.
(d) Requirements for Medicare. Under Medicare, costs of covered services furnished beneficiaries are not to be borne by individuals not covered by the Medicare program, and conversely, costs of services provided for other than beneficiaries are not to be borne by the Medicare program. Uncollected revenue related to services furnished to beneficiaries of the program generally means the provider has not recovered the cost of services covered by that revenue. The failure of beneficiaries to pay the deductible and coinsurance amounts could result in the related costs of covered services being borne by other than Medicare beneficiaries. To assure that such covered service costs are not borne by others, the costs attributable to the deductible and coinsurance amounts that remain unpaid are added to the Medicare share of allowable costs. Bad debts arising from other sources are not allowable costs.
(e) Criteria for allowable bad debt. A bad debt must meet the following criteria to be allowable:
(1) The debt must be related to covered services and derived from deductible and coinsurance amounts.
(2) The provider must be able to establish that reasonable collection efforts were made.
* * *
(iii) For cost reporting periods beginning on or after January 1, 2013 and before October 1, 2013, reduced by 12 percent.
(iv) For cost reporting periods beginning during fiscal year 2014, reduced by 24 percent.
(v) For cost reporting periods beginning during a subsequent fiscal year, reduced by 35 percent.
(4) All other providers. In determining reasonable costs for all other providers, suppliers and other entities not described elsewhere in paragraph (h) of this section that are eligible to receive reimbursement for bad debts under this section, the amount of allowable bad debts (as defined in paragraph (e) of this section) is reduced:
(i) For cost reporting periods beginning during fiscal year 2013, by 12 percent.
(ii) For cost reporting periods beginning during fiscal year 2014, by 24 percent.
(iii) For cost reporting periods beginning during a subsequent fiscal year, by 35 percent.
(i) Exceptions applicable to bad debt reimbursement. (1) Bad debts arising from covered services paid under a reasonable charge-based methodology or a fee schedule are not reimbursable under the program.
(2) For end-stage renal dialysis services furnished on or after January 1, 2011 and paid for under the end-stage renal dialysis prospective payment system described in § 413.215, bad debts arising from covered items or services that, prior to January 1, 2011 were paid under a reasonable charge-based methodology or a fee schedule, including but not limited to drugs, laboratory tests, and supplies are not reimbursable under the program.
[51 FR 34793, Sept. 30, 1986, as amended at 57 FR 33898, July 31, 1992; 60 FR 63189, Dec. 8, 1995; 63 FR 41005, July 31, 1998; 66 FR 32195, June 13, 2001. Redesignated at 69 FR 49254, Aug. 11, 2004, and amended at 71 FR 48142, Aug. 18, 2006; 71 FR 69785, Dec. 1, 2006; 75 FR 49198, Aug. 12, 2010; 77 FR 67350, Nov. 9, 2012; 85 FR 59023, Sept. 18, 2020]