Collapse to view only § 413.98 - Purchase discounts and allowances, and refunds of expenses.
§ 413.89 - Bad debts, charity, and courtesy allowances.
(a) Principle. Bad debts, charity, and courtesy allowances are deductions from revenue and are not to be included in allowable cost. However, subject to the limitations described under paragraph (h) of this section and the exception for services described under paragraph (i) of this section, bad debts attributable to the deductibles and coinsurance amounts are reimbursable under the program.
* * *
(d) Requirements for Medicare. Under Medicare, costs of covered services furnished beneficiaries are not to be borne by individuals not covered by the Medicare program, and conversely, costs of services provided for other than beneficiaries are not to be borne by the Medicare program. Uncollected revenue related to services furnished to beneficiaries of the program generally means the provider has not recovered the cost of services covered by that revenue. The failure of beneficiaries to pay the deductible and coinsurance amounts could result in the related costs of covered services being borne by other than Medicare beneficiaries. To assure that such covered service costs are not borne by others, the costs attributable to the deductible and coinsurance amounts that remain unpaid are added to the Medicare share of allowable costs. Bad debts arising from other sources are not allowable costs.
(e) Criteria for allowable bad debt. A bad debt must meet the following criteria to be allowable:
(1) The debt must be related to covered services and derived from deductible and coinsurance amounts.
(2) The provider must be able to establish that reasonable collection efforts were made.
(i) Non-indigent beneficiary. A non-indigent beneficiary is a beneficiary who has not been determined to be categorically or medically needy by a State Medicaid Agency to receive medical assistance from Medicaid, nor have they been determined to be indigent by the provider for Medicare bad debt purposes. To be considered a reasonable collection effort for non-indigent beneficiaries, all of the following are applicable:
(A) A provider's collection effort or the effort of a collection agency acting on the provider's behalf, or both, to collect Medicare deductible or coinsurance amounts must consist of all of the following:
(1) Be similar to the collection effort put forth to collect comparable amounts from non-Medicare patients.
(2) For cost reporting periods beginning before October 1, 2020, involve the issuance of a bill to the beneficiary or the party responsible for the beneficiary's personal financial obligations on or shortly after discharge or death of the beneficiary.
(3) For cost reporting periods beginning on or after October 1, 2020, involve the issuance of a bill to the beneficiary or the party responsible for the beneficiary's personal financial obligations on or before 120 days after the latter of one of the following:
(i) The date of the Medicare remittance advice that results from processing the claim for services furnished to the beneficiary and generates the beneficiary's cost sharing amounts.
(ii) The date of the remittance advice from the beneficiary's secondary payer, if any.
(iii) The date of the notification that the beneficiary's secondary payer does not cover the service furnished to the beneficiary.
* * *
(1) Must submit to its contractor, all of the following auditable and verifiable documentation:
(i) The State's Medicaid notification stating that the State has no legal obligation to pay the provider for the beneficiary's Medicare cost sharing.
(ii) A calculation of the amount the State owes the provider for Medicare cost sharing.
(iii) Verification of the beneficiary's eligibility for Medicaid for the date of service;
(2) Must reduce allowable Medicare bad debt by any amount the State is obligated to pay, regardless of whether the State actually pays its obligated amount to the provider; and
(3) May include the Medicare deductible or coinsurance amount, or any portion thereof that the State is not obligated to pay, and which remains unpaid by the beneficiary, as an allowable Medicare bad debt.
(3) The debt was actually uncollectible when claimed as worthless.
(4) Sound business judgment established that there was no likelihood of recovery at any time in the future.
(f) Reporting period for writing off bad debts and reporting of recoveries of bad debts reimbursed in prior periods. For cost reporting periods beginning before, on, or after October 1, 2020, the deductible and coinsurance amounts uncollected from beneficiaries are to be written off and recognized as allowable bad debts in the cost reporting period in which the accounts are deemed to be worthless.
(1) Any payment on the account made by the beneficiary or a responsible party, after the write-off date but before the end of the cost reporting period, must be used to reduce the final bad debt for the account claimed in that cost report.
(2) In some cases an amount written off as a bad debt and reimbursed by the program in a prior cost reporting period may be recovered in a subsequent period.
(i) In situations described in this paragraph (f)(2), the recovered amount must be used to reduce the provider's reimbursable costs in the period in which the amount is recovered.
(ii) The amount of reduction in the period of recovery (as specified in paragraph (f)(2)(i) of this section) must not exceed the actual amount reimbursed by the program for the related bad debt in the applicable prior cost reporting period.
* * *