Collapse to view only § 413.98 - Purchase discounts and allowances, and refunds of expenses.
§ 413.79 - Direct GME payments: Determination of the weighted number of FTE residents.
Subject to the provisions in § 413.80, CMS determines a hospital's number of FTE residents by applying a weighting factor to each resident and then summing the resulting numbers that represent each resident. The weighting factor is determined as follows:
* * *
(vi) In the case of a hospital that, as of December 27, 2020, has a FTE cap based on the training of less than 1.0 FTE in any cost reporting period beginning before October 1, 1997; or based on the training of no more than 3.0 FTEs in on a cost reporting period beginning on or after October 1, 1997, and before December 27, 2020, if such a hospital begins training residents in a new approved program (as defined under § 413.79(l)) in a program year beginning on or after December 27, 2020 and before December 26, 2025, the hospital with a previous FTE cap of less than 1.0 FTE may receive an adjusted FTE cap when it begins to train at least 1.0 FTE in a new program(s); and the hospital with a previous FTE cap of no more than 3.0 FTEs may receive an adjusted FTE cap when it begins to train more than 3.0 FTEs in a new program(s). The adjusted FTE cap is equal to the sum of the original FTE cap and the products of the following three factors (limited to the number of accredited slots for each program):
(A) The highest total number of FTE residents trained in any program year during the fifth year of the first new program's existence started in a program year beginning on or after December 27, 2020 and before December 26, 2025, at all of the hospitals to which the residents in the program rotate;
(B) The number of years in which residents are expected to complete the program, based on the minimum accredited length for each type of program.
(C) The ratio of the number of FTE residents in the new program that trained at the hospital over the entire 5-year period to the total number of FTE residents that trained at all hospitals over the entire 5-year period.
(2) If a hospital had allopathic or osteopathic residents in its most recent cost reporting period ending on or before December 31, 1996, the hospital's unweighted FTE cap may be adjusted for a new medical residency training program(s) established on or after January 1, 1995, and on or before August 5, 1997. The adjustment to the hospital's FTE resident cap for new residency training programs is based on the sum of the product of the highest number of FTE residents in any program year during the third year of the newly established program and the number of years in which residents are expected to complete each program based on the minimum accredited length for the type of program.
(i) If the residents are spending portions of a program year (or years) at one hospital and the remainder of the program at another hospital(s), the adjustment to each respective hospital's cap for each program is equal to the product of the highest number of FTE residents in any program year during the third year of each program's existence and the number of years in which residents are expected to complete the program based on the minimum accredited length for each type of program and the number of years the residents are training at each respective hospital.
* * *
begins when the most recent OMB standards for delineating statistical areas are adopted by CMS and continues through the end of the second residency training year following the date the most recent OMB delineations are adopted by CMS: The hospital that has been redesignated from rural to urban must reclassify as rural under § 412.103 of this chapter, for purposes of IME only; or the urban hospital must find a new site that is geographically rural consistent with the most recent geographical location delineations adopted by CMS. In order to receive an adjustment to its FTE resident cap for an additional new rural track residency program, the urban hospital must participate in a rural track program with sites that are geographically rural based on the most recent geographical location delineations adopted by CMS.
(l) For purposes of this section, a new medical residency training program means a medical residency that receives initial accreditation by the appropriate accrediting body or begins training residents on or after January 1, 1995.
(m) Determination of the reduction to the FTE resident cap due to unused FTE resident slots under section 5503 of Public Law 111–148. If a hospital's reference resident level, as defined under paragraph (c)(1)(ii)(B) of this section is less than its otherwise applicable FTE resident cap as determined under paragraph (c)(2) of this section or paragraph (e) of this section in the reference cost reporting period (as described under paragraph (m)(6) of this section), for portions of cost reporting periods beginning on or after July 1, 2011, the hospital's otherwise applicable FTE resident cap is reduced by 65 percent of the difference between the otherwise applicable FTE resident cap and the reference resident level. The reduction shall take into account the hospital's FTE resident cap as reduced under paragraph (c)(3) of this section. Under this provision—
(1) Exemption for certain rural hospitals. A rural hospital, as defined at subpart D of part 412 of this subchapter, with fewer than 250 beds (as determined at § 412.105(b)) in its most recent cost reporting period ending on or before March 23, 2010, for which a cost report has been either settled or submitted (subject to audit) to the Medicare contractor by March 23, 2010, is exempt from any reduction to its otherwise applicable FTE resident cap under paragraph (m) of this section.
* * *