Collapse to view only § 413.98 - Purchase discounts and allowances, and refunds of expenses.
§ 413.100 - Special treatment of certain accrued costs.
(a) Principle. As described in § 413.24(b)(2), under the accrual basis of accounting, revenue is reported in the period in which it is earned and expenses are reported in the period in which they are incurred. In the case of accrued costs described in this section, for Medicare payment purposes the costs are allowable in the year in which the costs are accrued and claimed for Medicare payment only under the conditions set forth in paragraph (c) of this section.
(b) Definitions—(1) All-inclusive paid days off benefit. An all-inclusive paid days off benefit replaces other vacation and sick pay plans. It is a formal plan under which, based on actual hours worked, all employees accrue vested leave or payment in lieu of vested leave for any combination of types of leave, such as illness, medical appointments, holidays, and vacations.
(2) Self-insurance. Self-insurance is a means by which a provider independently or as part of a group undertakes the risk of protecting itself against anticipated liabilities by providing funds in an amount equal to anticipated liabilities, rather than by purchasing insurance coverage.
(c) Recognition of accrued costs—(1) General. Although Medicare recognizes, in the year of accrual, the accrual of costs for which a provider has not actually expended funds during the current cost reporting period, for purposes of payment Medicare does not recognize the accrual of costs unless the related liabilities are liquidated timely.
(2) Requirements for liquidation of liabilities. For accrued costs to be recognized for Medicare payment in the year of the accrual, the requirements set forth below must be met with respect to the liquidation of related liabilities. If liquidation does not meet these requirements, the cost is disallowed, generally in the year of accrual, except as specified in paragraph (c)(2)(ii) of this section.
(i) A short-term liability. (A) Except as provided in paragraph (c)(2)(i)(B) of this section, a short-term liability, including the current portion of a long-term liability (for example, mortgage interest payments due to be paid in the current year), must be liquidated within 1 year after the end of the cost reporting period in which the liability is incurred.
(B) If, within the 1-year time limit, the provider furnishes to the contractor sufficient written justification (based upon documented evidence) for nonpayment of the liability , the contractor may grant an extension for good cause. The extension may not exceed 3 years beyond the end of the cost reporting year in which the liability was incurred.
(ii) Vacation pay and all-inclusive paid days off. (A) If the provider's vacation policy, or its policy for all-inclusive paid days off, is consistent for all employees, liquidation of the liability must be made within the period provided for by that policy.
(B) If the provider's vacation policy, or its policy for all-inclusive paid days off, is not consistent for all employees, liquidation of the liability must be made within 2 years after the close of the cost reporting period in which the liability is accrued.
* * *