Collapse to view only § 413.98 - Purchase discounts and allowances, and refunds of expenses.
§ 413.79 - Direct GME payments: Determination of the weighted number of FTE residents.
Subject to the provisions in § 413.80, CMS determines a hospital's number of FTE residents by applying a weighting factor to each resident and then summing the resulting numbers that represent each resident. The weighting factor is determined as follows:
* * *
(iv)(A) Effective for Medicare GME affiliation agreements entered into on or after October 1, 2005, exceptas provided in paragraph (e)(1)(iv)(B) of this section, an urban hospital that qualifies for an adjustment to its FTE cap under paragraph (e)(1) of this section is permitted to be part of a Medicare GME affiliated group for purposes of establishing an aggregate FTE cap only if the adjustment that results from the affiliation is an increase to the urban hospital's FTE cap.
(B) Effective for Medicare GME affiliation agreements entered into on or after July 1, 2019, an urban hospital that qualifies for an adjustment to its FTE cap under paragraph (e)(1) of this section is permitted to be part of a Medicare GME affiliated group for purposes of establishing an aggregate FTE cap and receive an adjustment that is a decrease to the urban hospital's FTE cap, provided the Medicare GME affiliated group meets one of the following conditions:
(1) The Medicare GME affiliated group consists solely of two or more urban hospitals that qualify for adjustments to their FTE caps under paragraph (e)(1) of this section.
(2) The Medicare GME affiliated group includes an urban hospital(s) that received FTE cap(s) under paragraph (c)(2)(i) of this section or § 412.105(f)(1)(iv)(A) of this subchapter, or both. This Medicare GME affiliated group must be established effective with a July 1 date (the residency training year) that is at least 5 years after the start of the cost reporting period that coincides with or follows the start of the sixth program year of the first new program for which the hospital's FTE cap was adjusted in accordance with paragraph (e)(1) of this section or § 412.105(f)(1)(v)(C) or (D) of this subchapter, or both.
* * *
(1) Except as provided in paragraph (f)(6) of this section, each hospital in the Medicare GME affiliated group must submit the Medicare GME affiliation agreement, as defined under § 413.75(b) of this section, to the CMS contractor or MAC servicing the hospital and send a copy to the CMS Central Office no later than July 1 of the residency program year during which the Medicare GME affiliation agreement will be in effect.
(2) Each hospital in the Medicare GME affiliated group must have a shared rotational arrangement, as defined in § 413.75(b), with at least one other hospital within the Medicare GME affiliated group, and all of the hospitals within the Medicare GME affiliated group must be connected by a series of such shared rotational arrangements.
(3) During the shared rotational arrangements under a Medicare GME affiliation agreement, as defined in § 413.75(b), more than one of the hospitals in the Medicare GME affiliated group must count the proportionate amount of the time spent by the resident(s) in its FTE resident counts. No resident may be counted in the aggregate as more than one FTE.
(4) The net effect of the adjustments (positive or negative) on the Medicare GME affiliated hospitals' aggregate FTE cap for each Medicare GME affiliation agreement must not exceed zero.
(5) If the Medicare GME affiliation agreement terminates for any reason, the FTE cap of each hospital in the Medicare GME affiliated group will revert to the individual hospital's pre-affiliation FTE cap that is determined under the provisions of paragraph (c) of this section.
(6) Effective October 1, 2009, a hospital that is new after July 1 and begins training residents for the first time after the July 1 start date of an academic year may receive a temporary adjustment to its FTE resident cap to reflect its participation in an existing Medicare GME affiliated group by submitting the Medicare GME affiliation agreement, as defined under § 413.75(b), to the CMS contractor or MAC servicing the hospital and sending a copy to the CMS Central Office by the earlier of June 30 of the residency program year during which the Medicare GME affiliation agreement will be in effect or the end of the first cost reporting period during which the hospital begins training residents. The Medicare GME affiliation agreement must specify the effective period for the agreement, which may begin no earlier than the date the affiliation agreement is submitted to CMS. Each of the other hospitals participating in the Medicare GME affiliated group must submit an amended Medicare GME affiliation agreement that reflects the participation of the new hospital to the CMS
* * *