Collapse to view only § 413.98 - Purchase discounts and allowances, and refunds of expenses.
§ 413.75 - Direct GME payments: General requirements.
(a) Statutory basis and scope—(1) Basis. This section and §§ 413.76 through 413.83 implement section 1886(h) of the Act by establishing the methodology for Medicare payment of the cost of direct graduate medical educational activities.
* * *
Redistribution of costs occurs when a hospital counts FTE residents in medical residency programs and the costs of the program had previously been incurred by an educational institution.
Resident means an intern, resident, or fellow who participates in an approved medical residency program, including programs in osteopathy, dentistry, and podiatry, as required in order to become certified by the appropriate specialty board. Effective for cost reporting periods beginning on or after October 1, 2010, resident means an intern, resident, or fellow who is formally accepted, enrolled, and participating in an approved medical residency program, including programs in osteopathy, dentistry, and podiatry, as required in order to become certified by the appropriate specialty board.
Rural track FTE limitation means the maximum number of residents (as specified in § 413.79(k)) training in a rural track residency program that an urban hospital or rural hospital may include in its FTE count and that is in addition to the number of FTE residents already included in the hospital's FTE cap.
Rural track or integrated rural track means, for programs started in cost reporting periods prior to October 1, 2022, an approved medical residency training program established by an urban hospital in which residents train for a portion of the program at the urban hospital and then rotate for a portion of the program to a rural hospital(s) or a rural nonhospital site(s).
Rural track Medicare GME affiliated group means an urban hospital and a rural hospital that—
(i) Participate in a rural track program defined in this paragraph (b);
(ii) Have rural track FTE limitations in effect prior to October 1, 2022; and
(iii) Comply with the regulations at § 413.79(f)(1) through (6) for Medicare GME affiliated groups.
Rural track Medicare GME affiliation agreement means a written, signed, and dated agreement by responsible representatives of each respective hospital in a rural track Medicare GME affiliated group, as defined in this paragraph (b), that specifies all of the following:
(i) A statement attesting that each participating hospital's FTE counts and rural track FTE limitations in the agreement do not reflect FTE residents nor FTE caps associated with programs other than the rural track program.
(ii) The term of the rural track Medicare GME affiliation agreement (which, at a minimum is 1 year), beginning on July 1 of a year.
(iii) Each participating hospital's direct and indirect GME rural track FTE limitations in effect prior to the rural track Medicare GME affiliation.
* * *
(v) The adjustment to each participating hospital's FTE counts resulting from the FTE resident's (or residents') participation in a shared rotational arrangement at each hospital participating in the rural track Medicare GME affiliated group for each year the Medicare GME affiliation agreement is in effect. This adjustment to each participating hospital's FTE count is also reflected in the total adjustment to each hospital's rural track FTE limitations (in accordance with paragraph (iii) of this definition).
(vi) The names of the participating hospitals and their Medicare provider numbers.
Rural Track Program means, effective for cost reporting periods beginning on or after October 1, 2022, an ACGME-accredited program in which residents/fellows gain both urban and rural experience with more than half of the education and training for a resident/fellow taking place in a rural area as defined at 42 CFR 412.62(f)(iii).
Shared rotational arrangement means a residency training program under which a resident(s) participates in training at two or more hospitals in that program.
(c) Payment for GME costs—General rule. Beginning with cost reporting periods starting on or after July 1, 1985, hospitals, including hospital-based providers, are paid for the costs of approved GME programs as described in §§ 413.76 through 413.83.
(d) Documentation requirements. To include a resident in the FTE count for a particular cost reporting period, the hospital must furnish the following information. The information must be certified by an official of the hospital and, if different, an official responsible for administering the residency program.
(1) The name and social security number of the resident.
(2) The type of residency program in which the individual participates and the number of years the resident has completed in all types of residency programs.
(3) The dates the resident is assigned to the hospital and any hospital-based providers.
(4) The dates the resident is assigned to other hospitals, or other freestanding providers, and any nonprovider setting during the cost reporting period, if any.
(5) The name of the medical, osteopathic, dental, or podiatric school from which the resident graduated and the date of graduation.
(6) If the resident is an FMG, documentation concerning whether the resident has satisfied the requirements of this section.
(7) The name of the employer paying the resident's salary.
[69 FR 49254, Aug. 11, 2004, as amended at 70 FR 47489, Aug. 12, 2005; 71 FR 18666, Apr. 12, 2006; 71 FR 48141, Aug. 18, 2006; 72 FR 26995, May 11, 2007; 72 FR 47412, Aug. 22, 2007; 72 FR 66931, Nov. 27, 2007; 75 FR 50418, Aug. 16, 2010; 75 FR 72262, Nov. 24, 2010; 79 FR 50357, Aug. 22, 2014; 86 FR 73512, Dec. 27, 2021; 87 FR 49405, Aug. 10, 2022]