Collapse to view only § 413.98 - Purchase discounts and allowances, and refunds of expenses.
§ 413.89 - Bad debts, charity, and courtesy allowances.
(a) Principle. Bad debts, charity, and courtesy allowances are deductions from revenue and are not to be included in allowable cost. However, subject to the limitations described under paragraph (h) of this section and the exception for services described under paragraph (i) of this section, bad debts attributable to the deductibles and coinsurance amounts are reimbursable under the program.
* * *
(A) When a State permits a Medicare provider's Medicaid enrollment for the purposes of processing a beneficiary's claim, to determine the State's liability for the beneficiary's Medicare cost sharing, the provider—
(1) Must determine whether the State's Title XIX Medicaid Program (or a local welfare agency, if applicable) is responsible to pay all or a portion of the beneficiary's Medicare deductible or coinsurance amounts;
(2) Must submit a bill to its Medicaid/Title XIX agency (or to its local welfare agency) to determine the State's cost sharing obligation to pay all or a portion of the applicable Medicare deductible and coinsurance;
(3) Must submit the Medicaid remittance advice received from the State to its Medicare contractor;
(4) Must reduce allowable Medicare bad debt by any amount that the State is obligated to pay, either by statute or under the terms of its approved Medicaid State plan, regardless of whether the State actually pays its obligated amount to the provider; and
(5) May include the Medicare deductible or coinsurance amount, or any portion thereof that the State is not obligated to pay, and which remains unpaid by the beneficiary, as an allowable Medicare bad debt.
(B) When, through no fault of the provider, a provider does not receive a Medicaid remittance advice because the State does not permit a Medicare provider's Medicaid enrollment for the purposes of processing a beneficiary's claim, or because the State does not generate a Medicaid remittance advice, the provider—
(1) Must submit to its contractor, all of the following auditable and verifiable documentation:
(i) The State's Medicaid notification stating that the State has no legal obligation to pay the provider for the beneficiary's Medicare cost sharing.
(ii) A calculation of the amount the State owes the provider for Medicare cost sharing.
(iii) Verification of the beneficiary's eligibility for Medicaid for the date of service;
(2) Must reduce allowable Medicare bad debt by any amount the State is obligated to pay, regardless of whether the State actually pays its obligated amount to the provider; and
* * *