Collapse to view only § 413.98 - Purchase discounts and allowances, and refunds of expenses.
§ 413.77 - Direct GME payments: Determination of per resident amounts.
(a) Per resident amount for the base period. (1) Except as provided in paragraph (d) of this section, the contractor determines a base-period per resident amount for each hospital as follows:
* * *
(2) FY 2002. For cost reporting periods beginning on or after October 1, 2001, and on or before September 30, 2002, if the hospital's FY 2001 per resident amount exceeds 140 percent of the FY 2002 locality-adjusted national average per resident amount, subject to the provision stated in paragraph (d)(2)(iii)(B)(5) of this section, the hospital's per resident amount is frozen at the FY 2001 per resident amount and is not updated for FY 2002 by the CPI-U factor.
(3) FY 2003. For cost reporting periods beginning on or after October 1, 2002, and on or before September 30, 2003, if the hospital's per resident amount for the previous cost reporting period is greater than 140 percent of the locality-adjusted national average per resident amount for that same previous cost reporting period (for example, for cost reporting periods beginning in FY 2003, compare the hospital's per resident amount from the FY 2002 cost report to the hospital's locality-adjusted national average per resident amount from FY 2002), subject to the provision stated in paragraph (d)(2)(iii)(B)(5) of this section, the hospital's per resident amount is adjusted using the methodology specified in paragraph (c)(1) of this section, except that the CPI-U applied for a 12-month period is reduced (but not below zero) by 2 percentage points.
(4) FY 2004 through FY 2013. For cost reporting periods beginning on or after October 1, 2003, and on or before September 30, 2013, if the hospital's preceding year per resident amount exceeds 140 percent of the current year's locality-adjusted national average per resident amount (as calculated under paragraph (d)(2)(ii) of this section), subject to the provision stated in paragraph (d)(2)(iii)(B)(5) of this section, the hospital-specific per resident amount is frozen for the current year at the preceding year's hospital-specific per resident amount and is not updated by the CPI-U factor.
(5) General rule for hospitals that exceed the ceiling. For cost reporting periods beginning on or after October 1, 2000, and on or before September 30, 2013, if a hospital's per resident amount exceeds 140 percent of the hospital's locality-adjusted national average per resident amount and it is adjusted under any of the criteria under paragraphs (d)(2)(iii)(B)(1) through (d)(2)(iii)(B)(3) of this section, the current year per resident amount cannot be reduced below 140 percent of the locality-adjusted national average per resident amount.
(C) Per resident amounts greater than or equal to the floor and less than or equal to the ceiling. For cost reporting periods beginning on or after October 1, 2000 and on or before September 30, 2013, if a hospital's per resident amount is greater than or equal to 70 percent and less than or equal to 140 percent of the hospital's locality-adjusted national average per resident amount for each respective fiscal year, the hospital's per resident amount is updated using the methodology specified in paragraph (c)(1) of this section.
(e) Exceptions—(1) Base period for certain hospitals. If a hospital did not have any approved medical residency training programs or did not participate in Medicare during the base period, but either condition changes in a cost reporting period beginning on or after July 1, 1985, the contractor establishes a per resident amount for the hospital using the information from the first cost reporting period during which the hospital participates in Medicare and the residents are on duty during the first month of that period. Effective for cost reporting periods beginning on or after October 1, 2006, if a hospital did not have any approved medical residency training programs or did not participate in Medicare during the base period, but either condition changes in a cost reporting period beginning on or after October 1, 2006, and the residents are not on duty during the first month of that period, the contractor establishes a per resident amount for the hospital using the information from the first cost reporting period immediately following the cost reporting period during which the hospital participates in Medicare and residents began training at the hospital. The per resident amount is based on the lower of the amount specified in paragraph (e)(1)(i) or paragraph (e)(1)(ii) of this section, subject to the provisions of paragraph (e)(1)(iii) of this section. Any GME costs incurred by the hospital during the cost reporting period prior to the base period used for calculating the PRA are reimbursed on a reasonable cost basis.
(i) The hospital's actual cost per resident incurred in connection with the GME program(s) based on the cost and resident data from the hospital's base year cost reporting period as established in paragraph (e)(1) of this section.
(ii) Except as specified in paragraph (e)(1)(iii)of this section—
(A) For base periods that begin before October 1, 2002, the updated weighted mean value of per resident amounts of all hospitals located in the same geographic wage area, as that term is used in the prospective payment system under Part 412 of this chapter.
(B) For base periods beginning on or after October 1, 2002, the updated weighted mean value of per resident amounts of all hospitals located in the same geographic wage area is calculated using all per resident amounts (including primary care and obstetrics and gynecology and nonprimary care) and FTE resident counts from the most recently settled cost reports of those teaching hospitals.
* * *