Collapse to view only § 413.98 - Purchase discounts and allowances, and refunds of expenses.
§ 413.90 - Research costs.
(a) Principle. Costs incurred for research purposes, over and above usual patient care, are not includable as allowable costs.
(b) Application. (1) There are numerous sources of financing for health-related research activities. Funds for this purpose are provided under many Federal programs and by other tax-supported agencies. Also, many foundations, voluntary health agencies, and other private organizations, as well as individuals, sponsor or contribute to the support of medical and related research. Funds available from such sources are generally ample to meet basic medical and hospital research needs. A further consideration is that quality review should be assured as a condition of governmental support for research. Provisions for such review would introduce special difficulties in the Medicare programs.
(2) If research is conducted in conjunction with, and as a part of, the care of patients, the costs of usual patient care and studies, analyses, surveys, and related activities to serve the provider's administrative and program needs are allowable costs in the determination of payment under Medicare.
[51 FR 34793, Sept. 30, 1986, as amended at 61 FR 63748, Dec. 2, 1996]