Collapse to view only § 413.98 - Purchase discounts and allowances, and refunds of expenses.
§ 413.79 - Direct GME payments: Determination of the weighted number of FTE residents.
Subject to the provisions in § 413.80, CMS determines a hospital's number of FTE residents by applying a weighting factor to each resident and then summing the resulting numbers that represent each resident. The weighting factor is determined as follows:
* * *
(vi) In the case of a hospital that, as of December 27, 2020, has a FTE cap based on the training of less than 1.0 FTE in any cost reporting period beginning before October 1, 1997; or based on the training of no more than 3.0 FTEs in on a cost reporting period beginning on or after October 1, 1997, and before December 27, 2020, if such a hospital begins training residents in a new approved program (as defined under § 413.79(l)) in a program year beginning on or after December 27, 2020 and before December 26, 2025, the hospital with a previous FTE cap of less than 1.0 FTE may receive an adjusted FTE cap when it begins to train at least 1.0 FTE in a new program(s); and the hospital with a previous FTE cap of no more than 3.0 FTEs may receive an adjusted FTE cap when it begins to train more than 3.0 FTEs in a new program(s). The adjusted FTE cap is equal to the sum of the original FTE cap and the products of the following three factors (limited to the number of accredited slots for each program):
(A) The highest total number of FTE residents trained in any program year during the fifth year of the first new program's existence started in a program year beginning on or after December 27, 2020 and before December 26, 2025, at all of the hospitals to which the residents in the program rotate;
(B) The number of years in which residents are expected to complete the program, based on the minimum accredited length for each type of program.
(C) The ratio of the number of FTE residents in the new program that trained at the hospital over the entire 5-year period to the total number of FTE residents that trained at all hospitals over the entire 5-year period.
(2) If a hospital had allopathic or osteopathic residents in its most recent cost reporting period ending on or before December 31, 1996, the hospital's unweighted FTE cap may be adjusted for a new medical residency training program(s) established on or after January 1, 1995, and on or before August 5, 1997. The adjustment to the hospital's FTE resident cap for new residency training programs is based on the sum of the product of the highest number of FTE residents in any program year during the third year of the newly established program and the number of years in which residents are expected to complete each program based on the minimum accredited length for the type of program.
(i) If the residents are spending portions of a program year (or years) at one hospital and the remainder of the program at another hospital(s), the adjustment to each respective hospital's cap for each program is equal to the product of the highest number of FTE residents in any program year during the third year of each program's existence and the number of years in which residents are expected to complete the program based on the minimum accredited length for each type of program and the number of years the residents are training at each respective hospital.
* * *
(5) The provisions of this paragraph (g) are applicable during portions of cost reporting periods occurring on or after October 1, 1999.
(h) Closure of hospital or hospital residency program—(1) Definitions. For purposes of this section—
(i) Closure of a hospital means the hospital terminates its Medicare agreement under the provisions of § 489.52 of this chapter.
(ii) Closure of a hospital residency training program means the hospital ceases to offer training for residents in a particular approved medical residency training program.
(iii) Displaced resident means a resident who—
(A) Leaves a program after the hospital or program closure is publicly announced, but before the actual hospital or program closure;
(B) Is assigned to and training at planned rotations at another hospital who will be unable to return to his/her rotation at the closing hospital or program;
(C) Is accepted into a GME program at the closing hospital or program but has not yet started training at the closing hospital or program;
(D) Is physically training in the hospital on the day prior to or day of program or hospital closure; or
(E) Is on approved leave at the time of the announcement of closure or actual closure, and therefore, cannot return to his/her rotation at the closing hospital or program.
(2) Closure of a hospital. A hospital may receive a temporary adjustment to its FTE cap to reflect residents added because of another hospital's closure if the hospital meets the following criteria:
(i) The hospital is training additional residents from a hospital that closed on or after July 1, 1996.
(ii) No later than 60 days after the hospital begins to train the residents, the hospital submits a request to its contractor for a temporary adjustment to its FTE cap, documents that the hospital is eligible for this temporary adjustment by identifying the residents who have come from the closed hospital and have caused the hospital to exceed its cap, and specifies the length of time the adjustment is needed.
(3) Closure of a hospital's residency training program. If a hospital that closes its residency training program voluntarily agrees to temporarily reduce its FTE cap according to the criteria specified in paragraph (h)(3)(ii) of this section, another hospital(s) may receive a temporary adjustment to its FTE cap to reflect residents added because of the closure of the residency training program if the criteria specified in paragraph (h)(3)(i) of this section are met.
(i) Receiving hospital(s). A hospital may receive a temporary adjustment to its FTE cap to reflect residents added because of the closure of another hospital's residency training program if—
* * *