Collapse to view only § 413.98 - Purchase discounts and allowances, and refunds of expenses.
§ 413.79 - Direct GME payments: Determination of the weighted number of FTE residents.
Subject to the provisions in § 413.80, CMS determines a hospital's number of FTE residents by applying a weighting factor to each resident and then summing the resulting numbers that represent each resident. The weighting factor is determined as follows:
* * *
(i) For cost reporting periods beginning on or after October 1, 1997, a hospital's resident level may not exceed the hospital's unweighted FTE count (or, effective for cost reporting periods beginning on or after April 1, 2000, 130 percent of the unweighted FTE count for a hospital located in a rural area) for these residents for the most recent cost reporting period ending on or before December 31, 1996.
(ii) If a hospital's number of FTE residents in a cost reporting period beginning on or after October 1, 1997, and before October 1, 2001, exceeds the limit described in this section, the hospital's total weighted FTE count (before application of the limit) will be reduced in the same proportion that the number of FTE residents for that cost reporting period exceeds the number of FTE residents for the most recent cost reporting period ending on or before December 31, 1996.
(iii) Effective for cost reporting periods beginning on or after October 1, 2001, if the hospital's unweighted number of FTE residents exceeds the limit described in this section, and the number of weighted FTE residents in accordance with paragraph (b) of this section also exceeds that limit, the respective primary care and obstetrics and gynecology weighted FTE counts and other weighted FTE counts are adjusted to make the total weighted FTE count equal the limit. If the number of FTE residents weighted in accordance with paragraph (b) of this section does not exceed that limit, then the allowable weighted FTE count is the actual weighted FTE count.
(iv) Hospitals that are part of the same Medicare GME affiliated group or the same emergency Medicare GME affiliated group (as described under § 413.75(b)) may elect to apply the limit on an aggregate basis as described under paragraph (f) of this section.
(v) The contractor may make appropriate modifications to apply the provisions of this paragraph (c) of this section based on the equivalent of a 12-month cost reporting period.
(3) Determination of the reduction to the FTE resident cap due to unused FTE resident slots under section 422 of Public Law 108–173. If a hospital's reference resident level is less than its otherwise applicable FTE resident cap as determined under paragraph (c)(2) of this section or paragraph (e) of this section in the reference cost reporting period (as described under paragraph (c)(3)(ii) of this section), for portions of cost reporting periods beginning on or after July 1, 2005, the hospital's otherwise applicable FTE resident cap is reduced by 75 percent of the difference between the otherwise applicable FTE resident cap and the reference resident level. Under this provision—
(i) Exemption for certain rural hospitals. A rural hospital, as defined at subpart D of part 412 of this subchapter, with less than 250 beds (as determined at § 412.105(b)) in its most recent cost reporting period ending on or before September 30, 2002, is exempt from any reduction to the otherwise applicable FTE resident cap limit under paragraph (c)(3) of this section.
* * *
(3) For cost reporting periods beginning on or after October 1, 2001, the hospital's weighted FTE count for primary care and obstetrics and gynecology residents is equal to the average of the weighted primary care and obstetrics and gynecology counts for the payment year cost reporting period and the preceding two cost reporting periods, and the hospital's weighted FTE count for nonprimary care residents is equal to the average of the weighted nonprimary care FTE counts for the payment year cost reporting period and the preceding two cost reporting periods. For cost reporting periods beginning on or after October 1, 2001, the hospital's weighted FTE counts for the preceding two cost reporting periods are calculated in accordance with the payment formula in paragraph (c)(2)(iii) of this section.
(4) The contractor may make appropriate modifications to apply the provisions of this paragraph (d) based on the equivalent of 12-month cost reporting periods.
(5) (i) For new programs started prior to October 1, 2012, if a hospital qualifies for an adjustment to the limit established under paragraph (c)(2) of this section for new medical residency programs created under paragraph (e) of this section, the count of the residents participating in new medical residency training programs above the number included in the hospital's FTE count for the cost reporting period ending during calendar year 1996 is added after applying the averaging rules in this paragraph (d), for a period of years. Residents participating in new medical residency training programs are included in the hospital's FTE count before applying the averaging rules after the period of years has expired. For purposes of this paragraph (d), for each new program started, the period of years equals the minimum accredited length for each new program. The period of years begins when the first resident begins training in each new program.
(ii) For new programs started on or after October 1, 2012, for hospitals for which the FTE cap may be adjusted in accordance with § 413.79(e), FTE residents participating in new medical residency training programs are excluded from the hospital's FTE count before applying the averaging rules during the cost reporting periods prior to the beginning of the applicable hospital's cost reporting period that coincides with or follows the start of the sixth program year of the first new program started, for hospitals for which the FTE may be adjusted in accordance with § 413.79(e)(1), and prior to the beginning of the applicable hospital's cost reporting period that coincides with or follows the start of the sixth program year of the each individual new program started, for hospitals for which the FTE cap may be adjusted in accordance with § 413.79(e)(3). Beginning with the applicable hospital's cost reporting period that coincides with or follows the start of the sixth program year of the first new program started for hospitals for which the FTE cap may be adjusted in accordance with § 413.79(e)(1), and beginning with the applicable hospital's cost
* * *