Collapse to view only § 413.98 - Purchase discounts and allowances, and refunds of expenses.
§ 413.78 - Direct GME payments: Determination of the total number of FTE residents.
Subject to the weighting factors in §§ 413.79 and 413.80, and subject to the provisions of § 413.81, the count of FTE residents is determined as follows:
* * *
(5) For cost reporting periods beginning on or after July 1, 2010, a hospital must maintain and make available records of the FTE count determined for direct GME purposes under this section that its residents spend in nonprovider sites, in order to compare that time to the time spent by its residents in nonprovider sites in the base year of cost reporting periods beginning on or after July 1, 2009, and before June 30, 2010. The hospital must supply the CMS contractor with the data for each of its primary care programs on a program-specific basis, and with data for its nonprimary care programs on an overall basis.
(6) The provisions of paragraphs (g)(1)(ii), (g)(2), (g)(3), and (g)(5) of this section shall not be applied in a manner that requires reopening of any settled cost reports as to which there is not a jurisdictionally proper appeal pending as of March 23, 2010, on direct GME or IME payments. Cost reporting periods beginning before July 1, 2010 are not governed by paragraph (g) of this section.
(h) Effective for cost reporting periods beginning on or after January 1, 1983, the time spent by a resident in an approved medical residency program on vacation, sick leave, or other approved leave that does not prolong the total time the resident is participating in the approved program beyond the normal duration of the program is countable. This provision cannot be applied in a manner that would require the reopening of settled cost reports, except those cost reports on which there is a jurisdictionally proper appeal pending on direct GME or IME payments as of March 23, 2010.
(i) For the time frame that the Public Health Emergency (as defined in § 400.200 of this chapter) associated with COVID–19 was in effect, a sending hospital can include FTE residents training at another hospital in its FTE count if all of the following conditions are met.
(1) The sending hospital sends the resident to the other hospital in response to the COVID–19 pandemic.
(2) The time spent by the resident training at the other hospital is in lieu of time that would have been spent in approved training at the sending hospital.
(3) The time that the resident spent training immediately prior to and/or subsequent to the time frame that the Public Health Emergency (as defined in § 400.200 of this chapter) associated with COVID–19 was in effect is included in the FTE count for the sending hospital.
[69 FR 49254, Aug. 11, 2004, as amended at 71 FR 48142, Aug. 18, 2006; 72 FR 26995, May 11, 2007; 72 FR 66931, Nov. 27, 2007; 75 FR 72262, Nov. 24, 2010; 78 FR 50968, Aug. 19, 2013; 79 FR 50357, Aug. 22, 2014; 85 FR 27623, May 8, 2020; 86 FR 73513, Dec. 27, 2021]