Collapse to view only § 413.98 - Purchase discounts and allowances, and refunds of expenses.
§ 413.75 - Direct GME payments: General requirements.
(a) Statutory basis and scope—(1) Basis. This section and §§ 413.76 through 413.83 implement section 1886(h) of the Act by establishing the methodology for Medicare payment of the cost of direct graduate medical educational activities.
* * *
(3) The total adjustment to each hospital's FTE caps in each year that the Medicare GME affiliation agreement is in effect, for both direct GME and IME, that reflects a positive adjustment to one hospital's direct and indirect FTE caps that is offset by a negative adjustment to the other hospital's (or hospitals') direct and indirect FTE caps of at least the same amount;
(4) The adjustment to each participating hospital's FTE counts resulting from the FTE resident's (or residents') participation in a shared rotational arrangement at each hospital participating in the Medicare GME affiliated group for each year the Medicare GME affiliation agreement is in effect. This adjustment to each participating hospital's FTE count is also reflected in the total adjustment to each hospital's FTE caps (in accordance with paragraph (3) of this definition); and
(5) The names of the participating hospitals and their Medicare provider numbers.
Medicare patient load means, with respect to a hospital's cost reporting period, the total number of hospital inpatient days during the cost reporting period that are attributable to patients for whom payment is made under Medicare Part A divided by total hospital inpatient days. In calculating inpatient days, inpatient days in any distinct part of the hospital furnishing a hospital level of care are included and nursery days are excluded.
Nonprovider setting that is primarily engaged in furnishing patient care means a nonprovider setting in which the primary activity is the care and treatment of patients.
Orientation activities means activities that are principally designed to prepare an individual for employment as a resident in a particular setting, or for participation in a particular specialty program and patient care activities associated with that particular specialty program.
Patient care activities means the care and treatment of particular patients, including services for which a physician or other practitioner may bill, and orientation activities as defined in this section.
Primary care resident is a resident who is enrolled in an approved medical residency training program in family medicine, general internal medicine, general pediatrics, preventive medicine, geriatric medicine or osteopathic general practice. Effective for cost reporting periods beginning on or after October 1, 2010, primary care resident is a resident who is formally accepted, enrolled, and participating in an approved medical residency training program in family medicine, general internal medicine, general pediatrics, preventive medicine, geriatric medicine or osteopathic general practice.
Redistribution of costs occurs when a hospital counts FTE residents in medical residency programs and the costs of the program had previously been incurred by an educational institution.
Resident means an intern, resident, or fellow who participates in an approved medical residency program, including programs in osteopathy, dentistry, and podiatry, as required in order to become certified by the appropriate specialty board. Effective for cost reporting periods beginning on or after October 1, 2010, resident means an intern, resident, or fellow who is formally accepted, enrolled, and participating in an approved medical residency program, including programs in osteopathy, dentistry, and podiatry, as required in order to become certified by the appropriate specialty board.
Rural track FTE limitation means the maximum number of residents (as specified in § 413.79(k)) training in a rural track residency program that an urban hospital or rural hospital may include in its FTE count and that is in addition to the number of FTE residents already included in the hospital's FTE cap.
* * *