Collapse to view only § 413.98 - Purchase discounts and allowances, and refunds of expenses.
§ 413.75 - Direct GME payments: General requirements.
(a) Statutory basis and scope—(1) Basis. This section and §§ 413.76 through 413.83 implement section 1886(h) of the Act by establishing the methodology for Medicare payment of the cost of direct graduate medical educational activities.
(2) Scope. This section and §§ 413.76 through 413.83 apply to Medicare payments to hospitals and hospital-based providers for the costs of approved residency programs in medicine, osteopathy, dentistry, and podiatry for cost reporting periods beginning on or after July 1, 1985.
(b) Definitions. For purposes of this section and §§ 413.76 through 413.83, the following definitions apply:
All or substantially all of the costs for the training program in the nonhospital setting means—
(1) Effective on or after January 1, 1999 and for cost reporting periods beginning before July 1, 2007, the residents' salaries and fringe benefits (including travel and lodging where applicable) and the portion of the cost of teaching physicians' salaries and fringe benefits attributable to direct graduate medical education (GME); and
(2) Effective for cost reporting periods beginning on or after July 1, 2007 and before July 1, 2010, at least 90 percent of the total of the costs of the residents' salaries and fringe benefits (including travel and lodging where applicable) and the portion of the cost of teaching physicians' salaries attributable to nonpatient care direct GME activities.
Approved geriatric program means a fellowship program of one or more years in length that is approved by one of the national organizations listed in § 415.152 of this chapter under that respective organization's criteria for geriatric fellowship programs.
Approved medical residency program means a program that meets one of the following criteria:
(1) Is approved by one of the national organizations listed in § 415.152 of this chapter.
(2) May count towards certification of the participant in a specialty or subspecialty listed in the current edition of either of the following publications:
(i) The Directory of Graduate Medical Education Programs published by the American Medical Association, and available from American Medical Association, Department of Directories and Publications, 515 North State Street, Chicago, Illinois 60610; or
(ii) The Annual Report and Reference Handbook published by the American Board of Medical Specialties, and available from American Board of Medical Specialties, One Rotary Center, Suite 805, Evanston, Illinois 60201.
(3) Is approved by the Accreditation Council for Graduate Medical Education (ACGME) as a fellowship program in geriatric medicine.
(4) Is a program that would be accredited except for the accrediting agency's reliance upon an accreditation standard that requires an entity to perform an induced abortion or require, provide, or refer for training in the performance of induced abortions, or make arrangements for such training, regardless of whether the standard provides exceptions or exemptions.
* * *