Collapse to view only § 413.98 - Purchase discounts and allowances, and refunds of expenses.
§ 413.78 - Direct GME payments: Determination of the total number of FTE residents.
Subject to the weighting factors in §§ 413.79 and 413.80, and subject to the provisions of § 413.81, the count of FTE residents is determined as follows:
* * *
(4) The hospital is subject to the principles of community support and redistribution of costs as specified in § 413.81.
(f) For cost reporting periods beginning on or after July 1, 2007, and before July 1, 2010, the time residents spend in nonprovider settings such as freestanding clinics, nursing homes, and physicians' offices in connection with approved programs may be included in determining the number of FTE residents in the calculation of a hospital's resident count if the following conditions are met—
(1) The resident spends his or her time in patient care activities as defined at § 413.75(b), except that for cost reporting periods beginning on or after July 1, 2009, the time spent training in nonpatient care activities, such as didactic conferences and seminars, but excluding research not associated with the treatment or diagnosis of a particular patient, in a nonprovider setting that is primarily engaged in furnishing patient care activities, as defined at § 413.75(b), also may be counted.
(2) The hospital must incur all or substantially all of the costs for the training program in the nonhospital setting(s) (in accordance with the definition under § 413.75(b)).
(3) The hospital must comply with one of the following:
(i) The hospital must pay for all or substantially all of the costs for the training program in a nonhospital setting(s) attributable to training that occurs during a month by the end of the third month following the month in which the training in the nonhospital site occurred.
(ii) There is a written agreement in place between the hospital and the nonhospital site before the training begins that states that the hospital will incur at least 90 percent of the total of the costs of the resident's salary and fringe benefits (and travel and lodging where applicable) while the resident is training in the nonhospital site and the portion of the cost of the teaching physician's salary attributable to nonpatient care direct GME activities. The written agreement must specify the total cost of the training program at the nonhospital site, and the amount the hospital will incur (at least 90 percent of the total), and must indicate the portion of the amount the hospital will incur that reflects residents' salaries and fringe benefits (and travel and lodging where applicable), and the portion of this amount that reflects teaching physician compensation. Hospitals may modify the amounts specified in the written agreement by the end of the academic year (that is, June 30) to reflect that at least 90 percent of the costs of the training program in the nonhospital site has been incurred.
(iii) If the hospital has in place an emergency Medicare GME affiliation agreement in accordance with § 413.79(f)(6), during the period covered by the emergency Medicare GME affiliation agreement—
* * *