Collapse to view only § 413.98 - Purchase discounts and allowances, and refunds of expenses.
§ 413.100 - Special treatment of certain accrued costs.
(a) Principle. As described in § 413.24(b)(2), under the accrual basis of accounting, revenue is reported in the period in which it is earned and expenses are reported in the period in which they are incurred. In the case of accrued costs described in
* * *
(i) A short-term liability. (A) Except as provided in paragraph (c)(2)(i)(B) of this section, a short-term liability, including the current portion of a long-term liability (for example, mortgage interest payments due to be paid in the current year), must be liquidated within 1 year after the end of the cost reporting period in which the liability is incurred.
(B) If, within the 1-year time limit, the provider furnishes to the contractor sufficient written justification (based upon documented evidence) for nonpayment of the liability , the contractor may grant an extension for good cause. The extension may not exceed 3 years beyond the end of the cost reporting year in which the liability was incurred.
(ii) Vacation pay and all-inclusive paid days off. (A) If the provider's vacation policy, or its policy for all-inclusive paid days off, is consistent for all employees, liquidation of the liability must be made within the period provided for by that policy.
(B) If the provider's vacation policy, or its policy for all-inclusive paid days off, is not consistent for all employees, liquidation of the liability must be made within 2 years after the close of the cost reporting period in which the liability is accrued.
(C) If payment is not made within the required time period or if benefits are forfeited by the employee, an adjustment to disallow the accrued cost is made in the current period (that is, the latest year in which payment should have been made or the year in which the benefits are forfeited) rather than in the period in which the cost was accrued and claimed for Medicare payment. However, an contractor may choose to require the adjustment in the period in which the cost was accrued and claimed for Medicare payment if the cost report for that period is open or can be reopened as provided in § 405.1885 of this chapter, and if the contractor believes the adjustment is more appropriate in that period.
(iii) Sick pay. (A) If sick leave is vested and funded in a deferred compensation plan, liabilities related to the contributions to the fund must be liquidated, generally within 1 year after the end of the cost reporting period in which the liability is incurred. If, within the 1-year time limit, the provider furnishes to the contractor sufficient written justification (based upon documented evidence) for nonpayment of the liability, the contractor may grant an extension for good cause. The extension may not exceed 3 years beyond the end of the cost reporting year in which the liability was incurred. Contributions to the deferred compensation plan must be reduced to reflect estimated forfeitures. Actual forfeitures above or below estimated forfeitures must be used to adjust annual contributions to the fund.
(B) If the sick leave plan grants employees the nonforfeitable right to demand cash payment for unused sick leave at the end of each year, sick pay is includable in allowable costs, without funding, in the cost reporting period in which it is earned.
(C) Sick pay paid on any basis other than that specified in paragraphs (c)(2)(iii) (A) or (B) of this section can be claimed for Medicare payment only on a cash basis for the year in which the benefits are paid.
(iv) Compensation of owners. Accrued liability related to compensation of owners other than sole proprietors and partners must be liquidated within 75 days after the close of the cost reporting period in which the liability occurs.
(v) Nonpaid workers. Obligations incurred under a legally-enforceable agreement to remunerate an organization of nonpaid workers must be discharged no later than the end of the provider's cost reporting period following the period in which the services were furnished.
(vi) FICA and other payroll taxes—(A) General rule. The provider's share of FICA and other payroll taxes that the provider becomes obligated to remit to governmental agencies is included in allowable costs only during the cost reporting period in which payment (upon which the payroll taxes are based) is actually made to the employee. For example, payroll taxes applicable to vacation benefits are not to be accrued in the period in which the vacation benefits themselves are accrued but rather are allowable only in the period in which the employee takes the vacation.
(B) Exception. If payment would be made to an employee during a cost reporting period but for the fact the regularly scheduled payment date is after the end of the period, costs of accrued payroll taxes related to the portion of payroll accrued through the end of the period, but paid to the employee after the beginning of the new period, are allowable costs in the year of accrual, subject to the liquidation requirements specified in paragraph (c)(2)(i) of this section.
(vii) Deferred compensation. (A) Reasonable provider payments made under unfunded deferred compensation plans are included in allowable costs only during the cost reporting period in which actual payment is made to the participating employee.
(B) Accrued liability related to contributions to a funded deferred compensation plan must be liquidated within 1 year after the end of the cost reporting period in which the liability is incurred. An extension, not to exceed 3 years beyond the end of the cost reporting year in which the liability was incurred, may be granted by the contractor for good cause if the provider, within the 1-year time limit, furnishes to the contractor sufficient written justification for non-payment of the liability.
(C) Postretirement benefit plans (including those addressed in Statement of Financial Accounting Standards No. 106 (December 1990)) are deferred compensation arrangements and thus are subject to the provisions of this section regarding deferred compensation and to applicable program instructions for determining Medicare payment for deferred compensation.
* * *