Collapse to view only § 413.98 - Purchase discounts and allowances, and refunds of expenses.
§ 413.89 - Bad debts, charity, and courtesy allowances.
(a) Principle. Bad debts, charity, and courtesy allowances are deductions from revenue and are not to be included in allowable cost. However, subject to the limitations described under paragraph (h) of this section and the exception for services described under paragraph (i) of this section, bad debts attributable to the deductibles and coinsurance amounts are reimbursable under the program.
* * *
(c) Normal accounting treatment: Reduction in revenue. (1) For cost reporting periods beginning before October 1, 2020:
(i) Bad debts, charity, and courtesy allowances represent reductions in revenue. The failure to collect charges for services furnished does not add to the cost of providing the services as these costs have already been incurred in the production of the services.
(ii) Medicare bad debts must not be written off to a contractual allowance account but must be charged to an expense account for uncollectible accounts.
(2) For cost reporting periods beginning on or after October 1, 2020:
(i) Bad debts, also known as “implicit price concessions,” charity, and courtesy allowances represent reductions in revenue. The failure to collect charges for services furnished does not add to the cost of providing the services as these costs have already been incurred in the production of the services.
(ii) Medicare bad debts must not be written off to a contractual allowance account but must be recorded as an implicit price concession that results in a reduction in revenue.
(d) Requirements for Medicare. Under Medicare, costs of covered services furnished beneficiaries are not to be borne by individuals not covered by the Medicare program, and conversely, costs of services provided for other than beneficiaries are not to be borne by the Medicare program. Uncollected revenue related to services furnished to beneficiaries of the program generally means the provider has not recovered the cost of services covered by that revenue. The failure of beneficiaries to pay the deductible and coinsurance amounts could result in the related costs of covered services being borne by other than Medicare beneficiaries. To assure that such covered service costs are not borne by others, the costs attributable to the deductible and coinsurance amounts that remain unpaid are added to the Medicare share of allowable costs. Bad debts arising from other sources are not allowable costs.
(e) Criteria for allowable bad debt. A bad debt must meet the following criteria to be allowable:
(1) The debt must be related to covered services and derived from deductible and coinsurance amounts.
(2) The provider must be able to establish that reasonable collection efforts were made.
(i) Non-indigent beneficiary. A non-indigent beneficiary is a beneficiary who has not been determined to be categorically or medically needy by a State Medicaid Agency to receive medical assistance from Medicaid, nor have they been determined to be indigent by the provider for Medicare bad debt purposes. To be considered a reasonable collection effort for non-indigent beneficiaries, all of the following are applicable:
(A) A provider's collection effort or the effort of a collection agency acting on the provider's behalf, or both, to collect Medicare deductible or coinsurance amounts must consist of all of the following:
(1) Be similar to the collection effort put forth to collect comparable amounts from non-Medicare patients.
(2) For cost reporting periods beginning before October 1, 2020, involve the issuance of a bill to the beneficiary or the party responsible for the beneficiary's personal financial obligations on or shortly after discharge or death of the beneficiary.
(3) For cost reporting periods beginning on or after October 1, 2020, involve the issuance of a bill to the beneficiary or the party responsible for the beneficiary's personal financial obligations on or before 120 days after the latter of one of the following:
(i) The date of the Medicare remittance advice that results from processing the claim for services furnished to the beneficiary and generates the beneficiary's cost sharing amounts.
(ii) The date of the remittance advice from the beneficiary's secondary payer, if any.
(iii) The date of the notification that the beneficiary's secondary payer does not cover the service furnished to the beneficiary.
(4) Include other actions such as subsequent billings, collection letters, and telephone calls, emails, text messages, or personal contacts with this party.
(5)(i) Last at least 120 days after paragraph (e)(2)(i)(A)(2) or (3) of this section is met before being written off as uncollectible under paragraph (e)(3) of this section.
(ii) Start a new 120-day collection period each time a payment is received within a 120-day collection period.
(6) Maintaining and, upon request, furnishing verifiable documentation to its contractor that includes all of the following:
(i) The provider's bad debt collection policy which describes the collection process for Medicare and non-Medicare patients.
(ii) The patient account history documents which show the dates of various collection actions such as the issuance of bills to the beneficiary, follow-up collection letters, reports of telephone calls and personal contact, etc.
(iii) The beneficiary's file with copies of the bill(s) and follow-up notices.
(B) A provider that uses a collection agency to perform its collection effort must do all of the following:
(1) Reduce the beneficiary's account receivable by the gross amount collected.
(2) Include any fee charged by the collection agency as an administrative cost.
(3) Before claiming the unpaid amounts as a Medicare bad debt, cease all collection efforts, including the collection agency efforts, and ensure that the collection accounts have been returned to the provider from the agency.
* * *