Collapse to view only § 413.98 - Purchase discounts and allowances, and refunds of expenses.
§ 413.79 - Direct GME payments: Determination of the weighted number of FTE residents.
Subject to the provisions in § 413.80, CMS determines a hospital's number of FTE residents by applying a weighting factor to each resident and then summing the resulting numbers that represent each resident. The weighting factor is determined as follows:
* * *
(ii) If a hospital participated in the demonstration project or the voluntary resident reduction plan for a period of time that is less than the time that elapsed since it withdraw from participation in the demonstration project or the voluntary reduction plan, the special rules in paragraph (c)(5)(i) do not apply, and the hospital is subject to the procedures applicable to all other hospitals for determining possible reductions to the FTE resident caps under paragraph (c)(3) of this section.
(iii) CMS will not redistribute residency positions that are attributable to a hospital's participation in a demonstration project or a voluntary resident reduction plan to other hospitals that seek to increase their FTE resident caps under paragraph (c)(4) of this section.
(6) FTE resident caps for rural hospitals that are redesignated as urban. A rural hospital redesignated as urban after September 30, 2004, as a result of the most recent census data and implementation of the new MSA definitions announced by OMB on June 6, 2003, may retain the increases to its FTE resident cap that it received under paragraphs (c)(2)(i), (e)(1)(iii), and (e)(3) of this section while it was located in a rural area. Effective October 1, 2014, if a rural hospital is redesignated as urban due to the most recent OMB standards for delineating statistical areas adopted by CMS, the redesignated urban hospital may retain any existing increases to its FTE resident cap that it had received prior to when the redesignation became effective. Effective October 1, 2014, if a rural hospital is redesignated as urban due to the most recent OMB standards for delineating statistical areas adopted by CMS, the redesignated urban hospital may receive an increase to its FTE resident cap for a new program, in accordance with paragraph (e) of this section, if it received a letter of accreditation for the new program and/or started training residents in the new program prior to the redesignation becoming effective.
(d) Weighted FTE counts. Subject to the provisions of § 413.81, for purposes of determining direct GME payment—
(1) For the hospital's first cost reporting period beginning on or after October 1, 1997, the hospital's weighted FTE count is equal to the average of the weighted FTE count for the payment year cost reporting period and the preceding cost reporting period.
(2) For cost reporting periods beginning on or after October 1, 1998, and before October 1, 2001, the hospital's weighted FTE count is equal to the average of the weighted FTE count for the payment year cost reporting period and the preceding two cost reporting periods.
* * *
begins when the most recent OMB standards for delineating statistical areas are adopted by CMS and continues through the end of the second residency training year following the date the most recent OMB delineations are adopted by CMS: The hospital that has been redesignated from rural to urban must reclassify as rural under § 412.103 of this chapter, for purposes of IME only; or the urban hospital must find a new site that is geographically rural consistent with the most recent geographical location delineations adopted by CMS. In order to receive an adjustment to its FTE resident cap for an additional new rural track residency program, the urban hospital must participate in a rural track program with sites that are geographically rural based on the most recent geographical location delineations adopted by CMS.
(l) For purposes of this section, a new medical residency training program means a medical residency that receives initial accreditation by the appropriate accrediting body or begins training residents on or after January 1, 1995.
(m) Determination of the reduction to the FTE resident cap due to unused FTE resident slots under section 5503 of Public Law 111–148. If a hospital's reference resident level, as defined under paragraph (c)(1)(ii)(B) of this section is less than its otherwise applicable FTE resident cap as determined under paragraph (c)(2) of this section or paragraph (e) of this section in the reference cost reporting period (as described under paragraph (m)(6) of this section), for portions of cost reporting periods beginning on or after July 1, 2011, the hospital's otherwise applicable FTE resident cap is reduced by 65 percent of the difference between the otherwise applicable FTE resident cap and the reference resident level. The reduction shall take into account the hospital's FTE resident cap as reduced under paragraph (c)(3) of this section. Under this provision—
(1) Exemption for certain rural hospitals. A rural hospital, as defined at subpart D of part 412 of this subchapter, with fewer than 250 beds (as determined at § 412.105(b)) in its most recent cost reporting period ending on or before March 23, 2010, for which a cost report has been either settled or submitted (subject to audit) to the Medicare contractor by March 23, 2010, is exempt from any reduction to its otherwise applicable FTE resident cap under paragraph (m) of this section.
* * *