Collapse to view only § 413.98 - Purchase discounts and allowances, and refunds of expenses.
§ 413.78 - Direct GME payments: Determination of the total number of FTE residents.
Subject to the weighting factors in §§ 413.79 and 413.80, and subject to the provisions of § 413.81, the count of FTE residents is determined as follows:
(a) Residents in an approved program working in all areas of the hospital complex may be counted.
(b) (1) No individual resident may be counted as more than one FTE based on the total time spent in training at all sites. A hospital cannot claim the time spent by residents training at another hospital, except as provided in paragraph (i) of this section. Except as provided in paragraphs (c), (d), and (e) of this section, if a resident spends time in more than one hospital or in a non-provider setting, the resident counts as partial FTE based on the proportion of time worked at the hospital to the total time worked. A part-time resident counts as a partial FTE based on the proportion of allowable time worked compared to the total time necessary to fill a full-time internship or residency slot.
(2) Effective for a cost reporting period beginning on or after December 27, 2020, a hospital must report FTE residents on its Medicare cost report for a cost reporting period if it does not participate in a Medicare GME affiliation agreement (as defined under § 413.75(b)), and the hospital trains at least 1.0 FTE in an approved program or programs, or, if the hospital trains less than 1.0 FTE residents in an approved program or programs and this training results from the hospital's participation in a Medicare GME affiliation agreement (as defined under § 413.75(b)).
(c) On or after July 1, 1987, and for portions of cost reporting periods occurring before January 1, 1999, the time residents spend in nonprovider settings such as freestanding clinics, nursing homes, and physicians' offices in connection with approved programs is not excluded in determining the number of FTE residents in the calculation of a hospital's resident count if the following conditions are met—
(1) The resident spends his or her time in patient care activities, as defined in § 413.75(b).
(2) There is a written agreement between the hospital and the outside entity that states that the resident's compensation for training time spent outside of the hospital setting is to be paid by the hospital.
(d) For portions of cost reporting periods occurring on or after January 1, 1999, and before October 1, 2004, the time residents spend in nonprovider settings such as freestanding clinics, nursing homes, and physicians' offices in connection with approved programs may be included in determining the number of FTE residents in the calculation of a hospital's resident count if the following conditions are met—
(1) The resident spends his or her time in patient care activities, as defined in § 413.75(b).
* * *
(5) For cost reporting periods beginning on or after July 1, 2010, a hospital must maintain and make available records of the FTE count determined for direct GME purposes under this section that its residents spend in nonprovider sites, in order to compare that time to the time spent by its residents in nonprovider sites in the base year of cost reporting periods beginning on or after July 1, 2009, and before June 30, 2010. The hospital must supply the CMS contractor with the data for each of its primary care programs on a program-specific basis, and with data for its nonprimary care programs on an overall basis.
(6) The provisions of paragraphs (g)(1)(ii), (g)(2), (g)(3), and (g)(5) of this section shall not be applied in a manner that requires reopening of any settled cost reports as to which there is not a jurisdictionally proper appeal pending as of March 23, 2010, on direct GME or IME payments. Cost reporting periods beginning before July 1, 2010 are not governed by paragraph (g) of this section.
(h) Effective for cost reporting periods beginning on or after January 1, 1983, the time spent by a resident in an approved medical residency program on vacation, sick leave, or other approved leave that does not prolong the total time the resident is participating in the approved program beyond the normal duration of the program is countable. This provision cannot be applied in a manner that would require the reopening of settled cost reports, except those cost reports on which there is a jurisdictionally proper appeal pending on direct GME or IME payments as of March 23, 2010.
(i) For the time frame that the Public Health Emergency (as defined in § 400.200 of this chapter) associated with COVID–19 was in effect, a sending hospital can include FTE residents training at another hospital in its FTE count if all of the following conditions are met.
(1) The sending hospital sends the resident to the other hospital in response to the COVID–19 pandemic.
(2) The time spent by the resident training at the other hospital is in lieu of time that would have been spent in approved training at the sending hospital.
(3) The time that the resident spent training immediately prior to and/or subsequent to the time frame that the Public Health Emergency (as defined in § 400.200 of this chapter) associated with COVID–19 was in effect is included in the FTE count for the sending hospital.
[69 FR 49254, Aug. 11, 2004, as amended at 71 FR 48142, Aug. 18, 2006; 72 FR 26995, May 11, 2007; 72 FR 66931, Nov. 27, 2007; 75 FR 72262, Nov. 24, 2010; 78 FR 50968, Aug. 19, 2013; 79 FR 50357, Aug. 22, 2014; 85 FR 27623, May 8, 2020; 86 FR 73513, Dec. 27, 2021]