Collapse to view only § 413.98 - Purchase discounts and allowances, and refunds of expenses.
§ 413.89 - Bad debts, charity, and courtesy allowances.
(a) Principle. Bad debts, charity, and courtesy allowances are deductions from revenue and are not to be included in allowable cost. However, subject to the limitations described under paragraph (h) of this section and the exception for services described under paragraph (i) of this section, bad debts attributable to the deductibles and coinsurance amounts are reimbursable under the program.
* * *
(3) For cost reporting periods beginning on or after October 1, 2020, involve the issuance of a bill to the beneficiary or the party responsible for the beneficiary's personal financial obligations on or before 120 days after the latter of one of the following:
(i) The date of the Medicare remittance advice that results from processing the claim for services furnished to the beneficiary and generates the beneficiary's cost sharing amounts.
(ii) The date of the remittance advice from the beneficiary's secondary payer, if any.
(iii) The date of the notification that the beneficiary's secondary payer does not cover the service furnished to the beneficiary.
(4) Include other actions such as subsequent billings, collection letters, and telephone calls, emails, text messages, or personal contacts with this party.
(5)(i) Last at least 120 days after paragraph (e)(2)(i)(A)(2) or (3) of this section is met before being written off as uncollectible under paragraph (e)(3) of this section.
(ii) Start a new 120-day collection period each time a payment is received within a 120-day collection period.
(6) Maintaining and, upon request, furnishing verifiable documentation to its contractor that includes all of the following:
(i) The provider's bad debt collection policy which describes the collection process for Medicare and non-Medicare patients.
(ii) The patient account history documents which show the dates of various collection actions such as the issuance of bills to the beneficiary, follow-up collection letters, reports of telephone calls and personal contact, etc.
(iii) The beneficiary's file with copies of the bill(s) and follow-up notices.
(B) A provider that uses a collection agency to perform its collection effort must do all of the following:
(1) Reduce the beneficiary's account receivable by the gross amount collected.
(2) Include any fee charged by the collection agency as an administrative cost.
(3) Before claiming the unpaid amounts as a Medicare bad debt, cease all collection efforts, including the collection agency efforts, and ensure that the collection accounts have been returned to the provider from the agency.
(ii) Indigent non-dual eligible beneficiary. An indigent non-dual eligible beneficiary is a beneficiary who is determined to be indigent or medically indigent by the provider and is not eligible for Medicaid as categorically or medically needy.
(A) To determine a beneficiary to be an indigent non-dual eligible beneficiary, the provider—
(1) Must not use a beneficiary's declaration of their inability to pay their medical bills or deductibles and coinsurance amounts as sole proof of indigence or medical indigence;
(2) Must take into account the analysis of both the beneficiary's assets (only those convertible to cash and unnecessary for the beneficiary's daily living) and income;
* * *
(1) Must submit to its contractor, all of the following auditable and verifiable documentation:
(i) The State's Medicaid notification stating that the State has no legal obligation to pay the provider for the beneficiary's Medicare cost sharing.
(ii) A calculation of the amount the State owes the provider for Medicare cost sharing.
(iii) Verification of the beneficiary's eligibility for Medicaid for the date of service;
(2) Must reduce allowable Medicare bad debt by any amount the State is obligated to pay, regardless of whether the State actually pays its obligated amount to the provider; and
(3) May include the Medicare deductible or coinsurance amount, or any portion thereof that the State is not obligated to pay, and which remains unpaid by the beneficiary, as an allowable Medicare bad debt.
(3) The debt was actually uncollectible when claimed as worthless.
(4) Sound business judgment established that there was no likelihood of recovery at any time in the future.
(f) Reporting period for writing off bad debts and reporting of recoveries of bad debts reimbursed in prior periods. For cost reporting periods beginning before, on, or after October 1, 2020, the deductible and coinsurance amounts uncollected from beneficiaries are to be written off and recognized as allowable bad debts in the cost reporting period in which the accounts are deemed to be worthless.
(1) Any payment on the account made by the beneficiary or a responsible party, after the write-off date but before the end of the cost reporting period, must be used to reduce the final bad debt for the account claimed in that cost report.
(2) In some cases an amount written off as a bad debt and reimbursed by the program in a prior cost reporting period may be recovered in a subsequent period.
(i) In situations described in this paragraph (f)(2), the recovered amount must be used to reduce the provider's reimbursable costs in the period in which the amount is recovered.
(ii) The amount of reduction in the period of recovery (as specified in paragraph (f)(2)(i) of this section) must not exceed the actual amount reimbursed by the program for the related bad debt in the applicable prior cost reporting period.
* * *