Collapse to view only § 413.98 - Purchase discounts and allowances, and refunds of expenses.
§ 413.79 - Direct GME payments: Determination of the weighted number of FTE residents.
Subject to the provisions in § 413.80, CMS determines a hospital's number of FTE residents by applying a weighting factor to each resident and then summing the resulting numbers that represent each resident. The weighting factor is determined as follows:
* * *
(3) If the new medical residency training programs sponsored by the newly constructed hospital have been in existence for less than 3 years by the time the residents begin training at the newly constructed hospital, the newly constructed hospital's cap will be based on the number of residents training at the newly constructed hospital in the third year of the programs (including the years at the temporary training site).
(4) A hospital that qualifies for an adjustment to its FTE cap under this paragraph (g) may be part of an affiliated group for purposes of establishing an aggregate FTE cap.
(5) The provisions of this paragraph (g) are applicable during portions of cost reporting periods occurring on or after October 1, 1999.
(h) Closure of hospital or hospital residency program—(1) Definitions. For purposes of this section—
(i) Closure of a hospital means the hospital terminates its Medicare agreement under the provisions of § 489.52 of this chapter.
(ii) Closure of a hospital residency training program means the hospital ceases to offer training for residents in a particular approved medical residency training program.
(iii) Displaced resident means a resident who—
(A) Leaves a program after the hospital or program closure is publicly announced, but before the actual hospital or program closure;
(B) Is assigned to and training at planned rotations at another hospital who will be unable to return to his/her rotation at the closing hospital or program;
(C) Is accepted into a GME program at the closing hospital or program but has not yet started training at the closing hospital or program;
(D) Is physically training in the hospital on the day prior to or day of program or hospital closure; or
(E) Is on approved leave at the time of the announcement of closure or actual closure, and therefore, cannot return to his/her rotation at the closing hospital or program.
(2) Closure of a hospital. A hospital may receive a temporary adjustment to its FTE cap to reflect residents added because of another hospital's closure if the hospital meets the following criteria:
(i) The hospital is training additional residents from a hospital that closed on or after July 1, 1996.
(ii) No later than 60 days after the hospital begins to train the residents, the hospital submits a request to its contractor for a temporary adjustment to its FTE cap, documents that the hospital is eligible for this temporary adjustment by identifying the residents who have come from the closed hospital and have caused the hospital to exceed its cap, and specifies the length of time the adjustment is needed.
(3) Closure of a hospital's residency training program. If a hospital that closes its residency training program voluntarily agrees to temporarily reduce its FTE cap according to the criteria specified in paragraph (h)(3)(ii) of this section, another hospital(s) may receive a temporary adjustment to its FTE cap to reflect residents added because of the closure of the residency training program if the criteria specified in paragraph (h)(3)(i) of this section are met.
(i) Receiving hospital(s). A hospital may receive a temporary adjustment to its FTE cap to reflect residents added because of the closure of another hospital's residency training program if—
* * *