Collapse to view only § 413.98 - Purchase discounts and allowances, and refunds of expenses.
§ 413.87 - Payments for Medicare + Choice nursing and allied health education programs.
(a) Statutory basis. This section implements section 1886(l) of the Act, which provides for additional payments to hospitals that operate and receive Medicare reasonable cost reimbursement for approved nursing and allied health education programs and the methodology for determining the additional payments.
(b) Scope. This section sets forth the rules for determining an additional payment amount to hospitals that receive payments for the costs of operating approved nursing or allied health education programs under § 413.85.
(c) Qualifying conditions for payment. (1) For portions of cost reporting periods occurring on or after January 1, 2000 and before January 1, 2001, a hospital that operates and receives payment for a nursing or allied health education program under § 413.85 may receive an additional payment amount associated with Medicare + Choice utilization. The hospital may receive the additional payment amount, which is calculated in accordance with the provisions of paragraph (d) of this section, if both of the conditions specified in paragraphs (c)(1)(i) and (c)(1)(ii) of this section are met.
(i) The hospital must have received Medicare reasonable cost payment for an approved nursing or allied health education program under § 413.85 in its cost reporting period(s) ending in the fiscal year that is 2 years prior to the current calendar year. (For example, if the current year is calendar year 2000, the fiscal year that is 2 years prior to calendar year 2000 is FY 1998.) For a hospital that first establishes a nursing or allied health education program after FY 1998 and receives reasonable cost payment for the program as specified under § 413.85 after FY 1998, the hospital is eligible to receive an additional payment amount in a calendar year that is 2 years after the respective fiscal year so long as the hospital also meets the condition under paragraph (c)(1(ii) of this section.
(ii) The hospital must be receiving reasonable cost payment for an approved nursing or allied health education program under § 413.85 in the current calendar year.
(2) For portions of cost reporting periods occurring on or after January 1, 2001, in addition to meeting the conditions specified in paragraphs (c)(1)(i) and (c)(1)(ii) of this section, the hospital must have had a Medicare + Choice utilization greater than zero in its cost reporting period(s) ending in the fiscal year that is 2 years prior to the current calendar year.
(d) Calculating the additional payment amount for portions of cost reporting periods occurring on or after January 1, 2000 and before January 1, 2001. For portions of cost reporting periods occurring on or after January 1, 2000 and before January 1, 2001, subject to the provisions of § 413.76(d)(4) relating to calculating a proportional reduction in Medicare + Choice direct GME payments, the additional payment amount specified in paragraph (c) of this section is calculated according to the following steps:
(1) Step one. Each calendar year, determine the hospital's total nursing and allied health education program payments from its cost reporting period(s) ending in the fiscal year that is 2 years prior to the current calendar year.
(2) Step two. Determine the ratio of the hospital's payments from step one to the total of all nursing and allied health education program payments across all hospitals for all cost reporting periods ending in the fiscal year that is 2 years prior to the current calendar year.
(3) Step three. Multiply the ratio calculated in step two by the Medicare + Choice nursing and allied health payment “pool” determined in accordance with paragraph (f) of this section for the current calendar year. The resulting product is each respective hospital's additional payment amount.
(e) Calculating the additional payment amount for portions of cost reporting periods occurring on or after January 1, 2001. For portions of cost reporting periods occurring on or after January 1, 2001, subject to the provisions of § 413.76(d) relating to calculating a proportional reduction in Medicare + Choice direct GME payments, the additional payment amount specified in paragraph (c) of this section is calculated according to the following steps:
(1) Step one. Each calendar year, determine for each eligible hospital the total—
(i) Medicare payments received for approved nursing or allied health education programs based on data from the settled cost reports for the period(s) ending in the fiscal year that is 2 years prior to the current calendar year; and
(ii) Inpatient days for that same cost reporting period.
(iii) Medicare + Choice inpatient days for that same cost reporting period.
(2) Step two. Using the data from step one, determine the ratio of the individual hospital's total nursing or allied health payments, to its total inpatient days. Multiply this ratio by the hospital's total Medicare + Choice inpatient days.
(3) Step three. CMS will determine, using the best available data, for all eligible hospitals the total of all—
(i) Nursing and allied health education program payments made to all hospitals for all cost reporting periods ending in the fiscal year that is 2 years prior to the current calendar year;
(ii) Inpatient days from those same cost reporting periods; and
(iii) Medicare + Choice inpatient days for those same cost reporting periods.
* * *