Collapse to view only § 413.98 - Purchase discounts and allowances, and refunds of expenses.
§ 413.79 - Direct GME payments: Determination of the weighted number of FTE residents.
Subject to the provisions in § 413.80, CMS determines a hospital's number of FTE residents by applying a weighting factor to each resident and then summing the resulting numbers that represent each resident. The weighting factor is determined as follows:
* * *
geographical location delineations adopted by CMS.
(ii)(A) For rural track programs started prior to October 1, 2012, effective October 1, 2014, if an urban hospital started a rural track training program under the provisions of this paragraph (k) with a hospital located in a rural area and, during the 3-year period that is used to calculate the urban hospital's rural track FTE limit, that rural area subsequently becomes an urban area due to the most recent OMB standards for delineating statistical areas adopted by CMS and the most recent Census Bureau data, the urban hospital may continue to adjust its FTE resident limit in accordance with this paragraph (k) and subject to paragraph (k)(7)(iii) of this section for the rural track programs started prior to the adoption of such new OMB standards for delineating statistical areas.
(B) For rural track programs started on or after October 1, 2012, effective October 1, 2014, if an urban hospital started a rural track training program under the provisions of this paragraph (k) with a hospital located in a rural area and, during the 5-year period that is used to calculate the urban hospital's rural track FTE limit, that rural area subsequently becomes an urban area due to the most recent OMB standards for delineating statistical areas adopted by CMS and the most recent Census Bureau data, the urban hospital may continue to adjust its FTE resident limit in accordance with this paragraph (k) and subject to paragraph (k)(7)(iii) of this section for the rural track programs started prior to the adoption of such new OMB standards for delineating statistical areas.
(iii)(A) For rural track programs started prior to October 1, 2012, effective October 1, 2014, if an urban hospital started a rural track training program under the provisions of this paragraph (k) with a hospital located in a rural area and that rural area subsequently becomes an urban area due to the most recent OMB standards for delineating statistical areas adopted by CMS and the most recent Census Bureau data, regardless of whether the redesignation of the rural hospital occurs during the 3-year period that is used to calculate the urban hospital's rural track FTE limit, or after the 3-year period used to calculate the urban hospital's rural track FTE limit, the urban hospital may continue to adjust its FTE resident limit in accordance with this paragraph (k) based on the rural track programs started prior to the change in the hospital's geographic designation. In order for the urban hospital to receive or use the adjustment to its FTE resident cap for training FTE residents in the rural track residency program that was started prior to the most recent OMB standards for delineating statistical areas adopted by CMS, one of the
* * *
find a new site that is geographically rural consistent with the most recent geographical location delineations adopted by CMS. In order to receive an adjustment to its FTE resident cap for an additional new rural track residency program, the urban hospital must participate in a rural track program with sites that are geographically rural based on the most recent geographical location delineations adopted by CMS.
(l) For purposes of this section, a new medical residency training program means a medical residency that receives initial accreditation by the appropriate accrediting body or begins training residents on or after January 1, 1995.
(m) Determination of the reduction to the FTE resident cap due to unused FTE resident slots under section 5503 of Public Law 111–148. If a hospital's reference resident level, as defined under paragraph (c)(1)(ii)(B) of this section is less than its otherwise applicable FTE resident cap as determined under paragraph (c)(2) of this section or paragraph (e) of this section in the reference cost reporting period (as described under paragraph (m)(6) of this section), for portions of cost reporting periods beginning on or after July 1, 2011, the hospital's otherwise applicable FTE resident cap is reduced by 65 percent of the difference between the otherwise applicable FTE resident cap and the reference resident level. The reduction shall take into account the hospital's FTE resident cap as reduced under paragraph (c)(3) of this section. Under this provision—
(1) Exemption for certain rural hospitals. A rural hospital, as defined at subpart D of part 412 of this subchapter, with fewer than 250 beds (as determined at § 412.105(b)) in its most recent cost reporting period ending on or before March 23, 2010, for which a cost report has been either settled or submitted (subject to audit) to the Medicare contractor by March 23, 2010, is exempt from any reduction to its otherwise applicable FTE resident cap under paragraph (m) of this section.
(2) Exemption for certain hospitals that participate in demonstration projects or voluntary residency reduction plans. A hospital that was participating in a demonstration project under section 402 of Public Law 90–248 or the voluntary reduction plan under § 413.88, is exempt from any reduction to its otherwise applicable FTE resident cap under paragraph (m) of this section if, by January 21, 2011, it submits a plan to CMS for filling all of its unused FTE resident slots by not later than March 23, 2012.
(3) Exemption for a hospital described at section 1886(h)(4)(H)(v) of the Act. A hospital described at section 1886(h)(4)(H)(v) of the Act, is exempt from any reduction to its otherwise applicable FTE resident cap under paragraph (m) of this section.
* * *