Collapse to view only § 413.144 - Depreciation: Allowance for depreciation on fully depreciated or partially depreciated assets.
§ 413.134 - Depreciation: Allowance for depreciation based on asset costs.
* * *
(C) Such loans shall be considered investments of the provider's funded depreciation, but the requirement that funded depreciation be invested in readily marketable investments as required in paragraph (e) of this section is waived for such loans.
(D) The funded depreciation account must earn interest on such loans at a rate that does not exceed the rate that would be charged for a comparable loan from an independent lending institution. This investment income will not be used to reduce the provider's interest expense if all the other conditions in paragraph (e) of this section are met. If the entity borrowing the funds is another provider participating in the Medicare program, the interest expense incurred on such loans would be allowable if the loan meets all of the interest expense requirements specified in § 413.153. (For purposes of § 413.153(b)(3)(ii), such loans are not considered to be with a related lender.)
(f) Gains and losses on disposal of assets—(1) General. Depreciable assets may be disposed of through sale, scrapping, trade-in, exchange, demolition, abandonment, condemnation, fire, theft, or other casualty.
(i) Disposal of an asset before December 1, 1997. If disposal of a depreciable asset, including the sale or scrapping of an asset before December 1, 1997, results in a gain or loss, an adjustment is necessary in the provider's allowable cost.
(A) The amount of a gain included in the determination of allowable cost is limited to the amount of depreciation previously included in Medicare allowable costs.
(B) The amount of a loss to be included is limited to the undepreciated basis of the asset permitted under the program.
(C) The treatment of the gain or loss depends upon the manner of disposition of the asset, as specified in paragraphs (f)(2) through (6) of this section.
(D) The gain or loss on the disposition of depreciable assets has no retroactive effect on a proprietary provider's equity capital for years prior to the year of disposition.
(ii) Disposal of an asset on or after December 1, 1997. No gain or loss is recognized on either the sale or scrapping of an asset that occurs on or after December 1, 1997, regardless of whether the asset is sold incident to a provider's change of ownership, or otherwise sold or scrapped as an asset of a Medicare participating provider. Gains or losses on dispositions other than sales or scrapping are recognized to the same extent as prior to December 1, 1997.
(2) Bona fide sale or scrapping before December 1, 1997. For the bona fide sale or scrapping of depreciable assets before December 1, 1997, the following apply:
* * *