Collapse to view only § 413.144 - Depreciation: Allowance for depreciation on fully depreciated or partially depreciated assets.
§ 413.134 - Depreciation: Allowance for depreciation based on asset costs.
* * *
(6) The historical cost of an asset acquired on or after July 18, 1984 may not include costs attributable to the negotiation or settlement of the sale or purchase (by acquisition, merger, or consolidation) of any capital asset for which any payment was previously made under the Medicare program. The costs to be excluded include, but are not limited to, appraisal costs (except those incurred at the request of the contractor under paragraph (f)(2)(iv) of this section), legal fees, accounting and administrative costs, travel costs, and the costs of feasibility studies.
(ii) Hospitals and SNFs only. (A) For assets acquired on or after July 18, 1984 and before December 1, 1997 and not subject to an enforceable agreement entered into before July 18, 1984, historical cost may not exceed the lowest of the following:
(1) The allowable acquisition cost of the asset to the owner of record as of July 18, 1984 (or, in the case of an asset not in existence as of July 18, 1984, the first owner of record of the asset after that date);
(2) The acquisition cost of the asset to the new owner; or
(3) The fair market value of the asset on the date of acquisition.
(B) For purposes of applying paragraph (b)(1)(ii)(A) of this section, an asset not in existence as of July 18, 1984 includes any asset that physically existed, but was not owned by a hospital or SNF participating in the Medicare program as of July 18, 1984.
(C) The acquisition cost to the owner of record is subject to any limitation on historical costs described in paragraphs (b)(1)(i) or (g)(1) and (2) of this section, and is not reduced by any depreciation taken by the owner of record. This limitation on historical cost is also applied to the purchase of land, a capital asset that is neither depreciable nor amortizable under any circumstances. (See §§ 413.153(d) and 413.157(b) for application of the limitation to the cost of land for purposes of determining allowable interest expense and return on equity capital or proprietary providers.)
(D) Acquisition cost to the owner of record includes the costs of betterments or improvements that extend the estimated useful life of an asset at least two years beyond its original estimated useful life or increase the productivity of an asset significantly over its original productivity.
(E) For assets acquired prior to a hospital's or SNF's entrance into the Medicare program, the acquisition cost to the owner of record is the historical cost of the asset when acquired, rather than when the hospital or SNF entered the program.
* * *
(3) Assets acquired by hospitals and SNFs on or after July 18, 1984 and not subject to an enforceable agreement entered into before that date. Subject to paragraphs (b)(1)(ii) (B) through (G) and (b)(1)(iii) of this section, historical cost may not exceed the lowest of the following:
(i) The allowable acquisition cost of the asset to the owner of record as of July 18, 1984 (or, in the case of an asset not in existence as of July 18, 1984, the first owner of record of the asset);
(ii) The acquisition cost to the new owner; or
(iii) The fair market value of the asset on the date of acquisition.
(4) Assets acquired by all providers on or after December 1, 1997. Subject to the provisions of paragraph (b)(1)(i)(A) of this section, the historical cost may not exceed the historical cost of the asset, as recognized under the Medicare program, less depreciation allowed, to the owner of record as of August 5, 1997 (or for an asset not in existence as of August 5, 1997, the first owner of record after August 5, 1997).
(5) Transactions other than bona fide. If the purchaser cannot demonstrate that the sale was bona fide, in addition to the limitations specified in paragraph (g)(1), (2), and (3) of this section, the purchaser's cost basis may not exceed the seller's cost basis, less accumulated depreciation.
(h) Sale and leaseback agreements and other lease transactions. (1) For sale and leaseback agreements for all providers, and for sale and leaseback agreements for hospitals and SNFs entered into before October 23, 1992, a provider may include in its allowable costs incurred rental charges, as specified in a sale and leaseback agreement with a nonrelated purchaser involving plant facilities or equipment, only if—
(i) The rental charges are reasonable based on consideration of rental charges of comparable facilities and market conditions in the area; the type, expected life, condition, and value of the facilities or equipment rented; and other provisions of the rental agreement;
(ii) Adequate alternate facilities or equipment that would serve the purpose are not or were not available at lower cost; and
(iii) The leasing was based on economic and technical considerations.
(2) If the conditions of paragraph (h)(1) of this section are not met, the amount a provider may include in its allowable costs as rental or lease expense under a sale and leaseback agreement may not exceed the amount that the provider would have included in its allowable costs had the provider retained legal title to the facilities or equipment such as interest expense on mortgages, taxes, depreciation, and insurance costs.
* * *