Collapse to view only § 413.144 - Depreciation: Allowance for depreciation on fully depreciated or partially depreciated assets.
§ 413.130 - Introduction to capital-related costs.
(a) General rule. Capital-related costs and an allowance for return on equity are limited to the following:
(1) Net depreciation expense as determined under §§ 413.134, 413.144, and 413.149, adjusted by gains and losses realized from the disposal of depreciable assets under § 413.134(f).
(2) Taxes on land or depreciable assets used for patient care.
(3) Leases and rentals, including license and royalty fees, for the use of depreciable assets or land, as described in paragraph (b) of this section.
(4) The costs of betterments and improvements as described in paragraph (c) of this section.
(5) The costs of minor equipment that are capitalized, rather than expensed, as described in paragraph (d) of this section.
(6) Insurance expense on depreciable assets, as described in paragraph (e) of this section.
(7) Interest expense as determined under § 413.153, subject to the qualifications of paragraph (f) of this section.
(8) For certain proprietary providers, return on equity capital, as determined under § 413.157.
(9) The capital-related costs of related organizations (as described in § 413.17), as determined in accordance with paragraph (g) of this section.
(10) Debt issuance costs, debt discounts, and debt redemption costs, if the associated debt was incurred to acquire land or depreciable assets used for patient care or to refinance existing debt for which the original purpose was to acquire land or depreciable assets used for patient care.
(11) The apportionment of the capital-related costs of jointly owned assets among the owners must be on a basis that reflects the relative use by each owner, rather than the ownership share or the amount of time the asset is located at each owners site.
(b) Leases and rentals. (1) Subject to the qualifications of paragraphs (b) (2), (4), (5), and (8) of this section, leases and rentals, including licenses and royalty fees, are includable in capital-related costs if they relate to the use of assets that would be depreciable if the provider owned them outright or they relate to land, which is neither depreciable nor amortizable if owned outright. The terms “leases” and “rentals of assets” signify that a provider has possession, use, and enjoyment of the assets.
(2) For sale and leaseback agreements for hospitals and SNFs entered into before October 23, 1992 and for sale and leaseback agreements for other providers entered into at any time, a provider may include incurred rental charges in its capital-related costs, as specified in a sale and leaseback agreement with a nonrelated purchaser (including shared service organizations not related within the meaning of § 413.17) involving plant facilities or equipment only if the following conditions are met:
(i) The rental charges are reasonable based on the following—
(A) Consideration of rental charges of comparable facilities and market conditions in the area;
* * *