Collapse to view only § 413.144 - Depreciation: Allowance for depreciation on fully depreciated or partially depreciated assets.
§ 413.130 - Introduction to capital-related costs.
(a) General rule. Capital-related costs and an allowance for return on equity are limited to the following:
* * *
(2) If an insurance policy also provides protection for other than the replacement of depreciable assets or to pay capital-related costs in the case of business interruption insurance, only that portion of the premium related to the replacement of depreciable assets or to pay capital-related costs in the case of business interruption insurance is includable in capital-related costs.
(f) Debt premiums and debt discounts. Debt premiums or debt discount are applied as adjustments to capital-related costs if the associated debt is incurred for acquiring land or depreciable assets used for patient care or for refinancing existing debt for which the original purpose was to acquire land or depreciable assets used for patient care.
(g) Interest expense. (1) A provider must include in its capital-related costs interest expense, as described in § 413.153, if such expense is incurred in—
(i) Acquiring land or depreciable assets (either through purchase or lease) used for patient care; or
(ii) Refinancing existing debt, if the original purpose of the refinanced debt was to acquire land or depreciable assets used for patient care.
(2) If investment income offset is required under § 413.153(b)(2)(iii), only that portion of investment income that bears the same relationship to total investment income, as the portion of capital-related interest expense bears to total interest expense, is offset against capital-related costs.
(h) Costs of supplying organizations—(1) Supplying organizations related to the provider. (i) If the supplying organization is related to the provider within the meaning of § 413.17, except as provided in paragraph (g)(1)(ii) of this section, a provider's capital-related costs include the capital-related costs of the supplying organization.
(ii) If the costs of the services, facilities or supplies being furnished exceed the open market price, or if the provisions of § 413.17(d) apply, no part of the cost to the provider of the services, facilities, or supplies are considered capital-related costs, unless the services, facilities, or supplies would otherwise be considered capital-related.
(2) Supplying organizations not related to the provider. If the supplying organization is not related to the provider within the meaning of § 413.17, no part of the charge to the provider may be considered a capital-related cost (unless the services, facilities, or supplies are capital-related in nature) unless—
(i) The capital-related equipment is leased or rented (as described in paragraph (b) of this section) by the provider;
(ii) The capital-related equipment is located on the provider's premises, or is located offsite and is on real estate owned, leased or rented by the provider; and
(iii) The capital-related portion of the charge is separately specified in the charge to the provider.
(i) Costs excluded from capital-related costs. The following costs are not capital-related costs. To the extent that they are allowable, they must be included in determining each provider's operating costs:
(1) Costs incurred for the repair or maintenance of equipment or facilities.
(2) Amounts included in rentals or lease payments for repair or maintenance agreements.
(3) Interest expense incurred to borrow working capital (for operating expenses).
(4) General liability insurance or any other form of insurance to provide protection other than for the replacement of depreciable assets or to pay capital-related costs in the case of business interruption.
(5) Taxes other than those assessed on the basis of some valuation of land or depreciable assets used for patient care. (Taxes not related to patient care, such as income taxes, are not allowable, and are therefore not included among either capital-related or operating costs.)
(6) The costs of minor equipment that are charged off to expense rather than capitalized as described in paragraph (d) of this section.
(7) The costs incurred for maintenance and repair insurance agreements (commonly referred to as maintenance agreements).
(j) Reduction to capital-related costs. (1) Except for sole community hospitals and critical access hospitals, the amount of capital-related costs of all hospital outpatient services is reduced by—
(i) 15 percent for portions of cost reporting periods occurring on or after October 1, 1989, through September 30, 1991; and
(ii) 10 percent for portions of cost reporting periods occurring on or after October 1, 1991 and until the first date that the prospective payment system under part 419 of this chapter is implemented.
(2) For purposes of determining the blended payment amounts for hospital outpatient services under §§ 413.118 and 413.122, the reduction is applicable only to the hospital-specific portion of the blended amounts.
[51 FR 34793, Sept. 30, 1986, as amended at 52 FR 21225, June 4, 1987; 56 FR 43456, Aug. 30, 1991; 57 FR 3017, Jan. 27, 1992; 57 FR 36017, Aug. 12, 1992; 57 FR 43917, Sept. 23, 1992; 58 FR 17528, Apr. 5, 1993; 59 FR 26960, May 25, 1994; 62 FR 46037, Aug. 29, 1997; 65 FR 18542, Apr. 7, 2000]