Collapse to view only § 413.144 - Depreciation: Allowance for depreciation on fully depreciated or partially depreciated assets.
§ 413.134 - Depreciation: Allowance for depreciation based on asset costs.
* * *
(iii) Hospital-based providers other than SNFs and SNF-based providers. For changes of ownership that involve assets of a hospital-based provider other than a SNF, or assets of a SNF-based provider, the provisions of paragraph (b)(1)(ii) of this section are not applicable. A reasonable allocation of the purchase price must be made, so that the hospital-based provider other than a SNF, or a SNF-based provider, is not affected by the limitations described in paragraph (b)(1)(ii) of this section. The historical cost of assets of providers other than hospitals and SNFs is governed by paragraph (b)(1)(i) of this section.
(2) Fair market value. Fair market value is the price that the asset would bring by bona fide bargaining between well-informed buyers and sellers at the date of acquisition. Usually the fair market price is the price that bona fide sales have been consummated for assets of like type, quality, and quantity in a particular market at the time of acquisition.
(3) The straight-line method. Under the straight-line method of depreciation, the cost or other basis (for example, fair market value in the case of donated assets) of the asset, less its estimated salvage value, if any, is determined first. Then this amount is distributed in equal amounts over the period of the estimated useful life of the asset.
(4) Declining balance method. Under the declining balance method, the annual depreciation allowance is computed by multiplying the undepreciated cost of the asset each year by a uniform rate up to double the straight-line rate or 150 percent, as the case may be (see paragraph (a)(3) of this section for limitations on use of accelerated methods of depreciation).
* * *