Collapse to view only § 413.144 - Depreciation: Allowance for depreciation on fully depreciated or partially depreciated assets.
§ 413.134 - Depreciation: Allowance for depreciation based on asset costs.
* * *
(G) The historical cost of an asset acquired on or after July 18, 1984 may not include costs attributable to the negotiation or settlement of the sale or purchase (by acquisition, merger, or consolidation) of any capital asset for which any payment was previously made under the Medicare program. The costs to be excluded include, but are not limited to, appraisal costs (except those incurred at the request of the contractor under paragraph (f)(2)(iv) of this section), legal fees, accounting and administrative costs, travel costs, and the costs of feasibility studies.
(iii) Hospital-based providers other than SNFs and SNF-based providers. For changes of ownership that involve assets of a hospital-based provider other than a SNF, or assets of a SNF-based provider, the provisions of paragraph (b)(1)(ii) of this section are not applicable. A reasonable allocation of the purchase price must be made, so that the hospital-based provider other than a SNF, or a SNF-based provider, is not affected by the limitations described in paragraph (b)(1)(ii) of this section. The historical cost of assets of providers other than hospitals and SNFs is governed by paragraph (b)(1)(i) of this section.
(2) Fair market value. Fair market value is the price that the asset would bring by bona fide bargaining between well-informed buyers and sellers at the date of acquisition. Usually the fair market price is the price that bona fide sales have been consummated for assets of like type, quality, and quantity in a particular market at the time of acquisition.
(3) The straight-line method. Under the straight-line method of depreciation, the cost or other basis (for example, fair market value in the case of donated assets) of the asset, less its estimated salvage value, if any, is determined first. Then this amount is distributed in equal amounts over the period of the estimated useful life of the asset.
(4) Declining balance method. Under the declining balance method, the annual depreciation allowance is computed by multiplying the undepreciated cost of the asset each year by a uniform rate up to double the straight-line rate or 150 percent, as the case may be (see paragraph (a)(3) of this section for limitations on use of accelerated methods of depreciation).
(5) Sum-of-the-years' digits method. Under the sum-of-the-years' digits method, the annual depreciation allowance is computed by multiplying the depreciable cost basis (cost less salvage value) by a constantly decreasing fraction. The numerator of the fraction is represented by the remaining years of useful life of the asset at the beginning of each year, and the denominator is always represented by the sum of the years' digits of useful life at the time of acquisition.
(6) Current reproduction cost. Current reproduction cost is the cost at current prices, in a particular locality or market area, of reproducing an item of property or a group of assets. Where depreciable assets are concerned, this means the reasonable cost to have built, reproduce in kind, or, in the case of equipment or similar assets, to purchase in the competitive market.
* * *