Collapse to view only § 413.144 - Depreciation: Allowance for depreciation on fully depreciated or partially depreciated assets.
§ 413.134 - Depreciation: Allowance for depreciation based on asset costs.
* * *
(D) The funded depreciation account must earn interest on such loans at a rate that does not exceed the rate that would be charged for a comparable loan from an independent lending institution. This investment income will not be used to reduce the provider's interest expense if all the other conditions in paragraph (e) of this section are met. If the entity borrowing the funds is another provider participating in the Medicare program, the interest expense incurred on such loans would be allowable if the loan meets all of the interest expense requirements specified in § 413.153. (For purposes of § 413.153(b)(3)(ii), such loans are not considered to be with a related lender.)
(f) Gains and losses on disposal of assets—(1) General. Depreciable assets may be disposed of through sale, scrapping, trade-in, exchange, demolition, abandonment, condemnation, fire, theft, or other casualty.
(i) Disposal of an asset before December 1, 1997. If disposal of a depreciable asset, including the sale or scrapping of an asset before December 1, 1997, results in a gain or loss, an adjustment is necessary in the provider's allowable cost.
(A) The amount of a gain included in the determination of allowable cost is limited to the amount of depreciation previously included in Medicare allowable costs.
(B) The amount of a loss to be included is limited to the undepreciated basis of the asset permitted under the program.
(C) The treatment of the gain or loss depends upon the manner of disposition of the asset, as specified in paragraphs (f)(2) through (6) of this section.
(D) The gain or loss on the disposition of depreciable assets has no retroactive effect on a proprietary provider's equity capital for years prior to the year of disposition.
(ii) Disposal of an asset on or after December 1, 1997. No gain or loss is recognized on either the sale or scrapping of an asset that occurs on or after December 1, 1997, regardless of whether the asset is sold incident to a provider's change of ownership, or otherwise sold or scrapped as an asset of a Medicare participating provider. Gains or losses on dispositions other than sales or scrapping are recognized to the same extent as prior to December 1, 1997.
(2) Bona fide sale or scrapping before December 1, 1997. For the bona fide sale or scrapping of depreciable assets before December 1, 1997, the following apply:
(i) Except as specified in paragraph (f)(3) of this section, gains and losses realized from the bona fide sale or scrapping of depreciable assets are included in the determination of allowable cost only if the sale or scrapping occurs while the provider is participating in Medicare. The extent to which such gains and losses are included is calculated by prorating the basis for depreciation of the asset in accordance with the proportion of the asset's useful life for which the provider participated in Medicare. For purposes of this paragraph (f)(2)(i), scrapping refers to the physical removal from the provider's premises of tangible personal properties that are no longer useful for their intended purpose and are only salable for their scrap or junk value.
* * *
(3) Transfers of State hospitals to nonprofit corporations without monetary consideration. If a State transfers a hospital to a nonprofit corporation without monetary consideration on or after July 18, 1984, the depreciable basis of the assets to the new owner is the net book value of the assets as recorded on the State's books at the time of the transfer. For purposes of this section, monetary consideration includes cash, new debt, and assumed debt.
(k) Transactions involving a provider's capital stock—(1) Acquisition of capital stock of a provider. If the capital stock of a provider is acquired, the provider's assets may not be revalued. For example, if Corporation A purchases the capital stock of Corporation B, the provider, Corporation B continues to be the provider after the purchase and Corporation A is merely the stockholder. Corporation B's assets may not be revalued.
(2) Statutory merger. A statutory merger is a combination of two or more corporations under the corporation laws of the State, with one of the corporations surviving. The surviving corporation acquires the assets and liabilities of the merged corporation(s) by operation of State law. The effect of a statutory merger upon Medicare reimbursement is as follows:
(i) Statutory merger between unrelated parties. If the statutory merger is between two or more corporations that are unrelated (as specified in § 413.17), the assets of the merged corporation(s) acquired by the surviving corporation may be revalued in accordance with paragraph (g) of this section. If the merged corporation was a provider before the merger, then it is subject to the provisions of paragraphs (d)(3) and (f) of this section concerning recovery of accelerated depreciation and the realization of gains and losses. The basis of the assets owned by the surviving corporation are unaffected by the transaction. An example of this type of transaction is one in which Corporation A, a nonprovider, and Corporation B, the provider, are combined by a statutory merger, with Corporation A being the surviving corporation. In such a case the assets of Corporation B acquired by Corporation A may be revalued in accordance with paragraph (g) of this section.
* * *