Collapse to view only § 413.144 - Depreciation: Allowance for depreciation on fully depreciated or partially depreciated assets.
§ 413.153 - Interest expense.
(a)(1) Principle. Necessary and proper interest on both current and capital indebtedness is an allowable cost. However, interest costs are not allowable if incurred as a result of—
* * *
(iii) Interest on funds borrowed to repay an overpayment (as described in § 413.64(j) or § 405.378 of this chapter), up to the amount of the overpayment, unless the provider had made a prior commitment to borrow funds for other purposes (for example, capital improvements).
(2) Exception. In those cases of administrative or judicial reversal, interest paid on funds borrowed to repay an overpayment is an allowable cost, in accordance with this section.
(b) Definitions—(1) Interest. Interest is the cost incurred for the use of borrowed funds. Interest on current indebtedness is the cost incurred for funds borrowed for a relatively short term. This is usually for such purposes as working capital for normal operating expenses. Interest on capital indebtedness is the cost incurred for funds borrowed for capital purposes, such as acquisition of facilities and equipment, and capital improvements. Generally, loans for capital purposes are long-term loans.
(2) Necessary. Necessary interest is interest that meets the following requirements:
(i) It is incurred on a loan made to satisfy a financial need of the provider. Loans that result in excess funds or investments are not considered necessary.
(ii) It is incurred on a loan made for a purpose reasonably related to patient care.
(iii) It is reduced by investment income except income from—
(A) Gifts, grants, and endowments, whether held separately or pooled with other funds;
(B) Funded depreciation that meets the program's qualifying criteria;
(C) The provider's qualified pension funds;
(D) The provider's deferred compensation funds that meet the program's qualifying criteria; and
(E) The provider's self-insurance trust funds that meet the program's qualifying criteria.
(iv) It is not reduced by interest received as a result of judicial review by a Federal court (as described in § 413.64(j)).
(3) Proper. Proper requires that interest be—
(i) Incurred at a rate not in excess of what a prudent borrower would have had to pay in the money market existing at the time the loan was made; and
(ii) Paid to a lender not related through control or ownership, or personal relationship to the borrowing organization. However, interest is allowable if paid on loans from the provider's donor-restricted funds, the funded depreciation account, or the provider's qualified pension fund.
(4) Zero coupon bonds. Zero coupon bonds are issued by government agencies, corporations, and banks at a price substantially below the face value. The difference between the purchase price and the face value reflects the actual amount of interest and is neither a discount nor an adjustment to the interest rate as with other bonds. Interest is paid at maturity when the bond is redeemed at face value.
* * *