Collapse to view only § 413.144 - Depreciation: Allowance for depreciation on fully depreciated or partially depreciated assets.
§ 413.134 - Depreciation: Allowance for depreciation based on asset costs.
* * *
(D) The funded depreciation account must earn interest on such loans at a rate that does not exceed the rate that would be charged for a comparable loan from an independent lending institution. This investment income will not be used to reduce the provider's interest expense if all the other conditions in paragraph (e) of this section are met. If the entity borrowing the funds is another provider participating in the Medicare program, the interest expense incurred on such loans would be allowable if the loan meets all of the interest expense requirements specified in § 413.153. (For purposes of § 413.153(b)(3)(ii), such loans are not considered to be with a related lender.)
(f) Gains and losses on disposal of assets—(1) General. Depreciable assets may be disposed of through sale, scrapping, trade-in, exchange, demolition, abandonment, condemnation, fire, theft, or other casualty.
(i) Disposal of an asset before December 1, 1997. If disposal of a depreciable asset, including the sale or scrapping of an asset before December 1, 1997, results in a gain or loss, an adjustment is necessary in the provider's allowable cost.
(A) The amount of a gain included in the determination of allowable cost is limited to the amount of depreciation previously included in Medicare allowable costs.
(B) The amount of a loss to be included is limited to the undepreciated basis of the asset permitted under the program.
(C) The treatment of the gain or loss depends upon the manner of disposition of the asset, as specified in paragraphs (f)(2) through (6) of this section.
(D) The gain or loss on the disposition of depreciable assets has no retroactive effect on a proprietary provider's equity capital for years prior to the year of disposition.
(ii) Disposal of an asset on or after December 1, 1997. No gain or loss is recognized on either the sale or scrapping of an asset that occurs on or after December 1, 1997, regardless of whether the asset is sold incident to a provider's change of ownership, or otherwise sold or scrapped as an asset of a Medicare participating provider. Gains or losses on dispositions other than sales or scrapping are recognized to the same extent as prior to December 1, 1997.
(2) Bona fide sale or scrapping before December 1, 1997. For the bona fide sale or scrapping of depreciable assets before December 1, 1997, the following apply:
* * *
a related organization, as defined in § 413.17, and the purchasing organization continues as a provider in the Medicare program, the remaining deferred charge representing the unrecovered depreciable basis of the demolished, abandoned or destroyed asset must continue to be amortized over the remaining expected useful life of the replacement or restored asset. If the sale is made to an unrelated organization, further amortization of the deferred charge is not allowed.
(g) Establishment of cost basis on purchase of facility as an ongoing operation—(1) Assets acquired after July 1, 1966 and before August 1, 1970. The cost basis for the assets of a facility purchased as an ongoing operation after July 1, 1966, and before August 1, 1970, is the lowest of the—
(i) Total price paid for the facility by the purchaser, as allocated to the individual assets of the facility;
(ii) Total fair market value of the facility at the time of the sale, as allocated to the individual assets; or
(iii) Combined fair market value of the individually identified assets at the time of the sale.
(2) Assets acquired after July 31, 1970 and, for hospitals and SNFs, before July 18, 1984. For depreciable assets acquired after July 31, 1970 and, for hospitals and SNFs, before July 18, 1984, in addition to the limitations specified in paragraph (g)(1) of this section, the cost basis of the depreciable assets may not exceed the current reproduction cost depreciated on a straight-line basis over the life of
* * *