Collapse to view only § 413.144 - Depreciation: Allowance for depreciation on fully depreciated or partially depreciated assets.
§ 413.134 - Depreciation: Allowance for depreciation based on asset costs.
* * *
(iv) If a provider sells more than one asset for a lump sum sales price, the gain or loss on the sale of each depreciable asset must be determined by allocating the lump sum sales price among all the assets sold, in accordance with the fair market value of each asset as it was used by the provider at the time of sale. If the buyer and seller cannot agree on an allocation of the sales price, or if they do agree but there is insufficient documentation of the current fair market value of each asset, the contractor for the selling provider will require an appraisal by an independent appraisal expert to establish the fair market value of each asset and will make an allocation of the sales price in accordance with the appraisal.
(3) Sale within 1 year after termination. Gains and losses realized from a bona fide sale of depreciable assets within 1 year immediately following the date on which the provider terminates participation in the Medicare program are also included in the determination of allowable cost, in accordance with the procedure specified in paragraph (f)(2) of this section. However, if several assets are sold for a lump sum sales price, the determination of fair market value must be based on the appraised value of the assets as they were last used by the provider while participating in the Medicare program.
(4) Exchange, trade-in or donation. Gains or losses realized from the exchange, trade-in, or donation of depreciable assets are not included in the determination of allowable cost. When the disposition of an asset is by means of exchange or trade-in, the historical cost of the new asset is the sum of the undepreciated cost of the asset disposed of and the additional cash or other assets transferred (or to be transferred) to acquire the new asset. However, if the asset disposed of was acquired by the provider before its participation in the Medicare program and the sum of the undepreciated cost and the cash or other assets transferred (or to be transferred) exceed the list price or fair market value of the new asset, the historical cost of the new asset is limited to the lower of its list price or fair market value.
(5) Demolition or abandonment. (i) For purposes of this section, the term “abandonment” means the permanent retirement of an asset for any future purpose, not merely the provider's ceasing to use the asset for patient care purposes. To claim an abandonment under the Medicare program, the provider must have relinquished all rights, title, claim, and possession of the asset with the intention of never reclaiming it or resuming its ownership, possession, or enjoyment.
(ii) If losses resulting from the demolition or abandonment of depreciable assets do not exceed $5,000 within the cost-reporting period, the losses are to be allowed in the period of disposal.
(iii) If losses exceed $5,000 and, at the date of disposition, the demolished or abandoned assets are at least 80 percent depreciated as computed under the straight-line method, such losses are includable in the determination of allowable cost under the Medicare program in the period of disposal and the procedure provided in paragraph (f)(2)(iii) of this section must be used in determining the adjustment to reimbursable cost.
* * *
(ii) Statutory merger between related parties. If the statutory merger is between two or more related corporations (as specified in § 413.17), no revaluation of assets is permitted for those assets acquired by the surviving corporation. An example of this type of transaction is one in which Corporation A purchase the capital stock of Corporation B, the provider. Immediately after the acquisition of the capital stock of Corporation B, there is a statutory merger of Corporation B and Corporation A, with Corporation A being the surviving corporation. Under these circumstances, at the time of the merger the transaction is one between related parties and is not a basis for revaluation of the provider's assets.
(3) Consolidation. A consolidation is the combination of two or more corporations resulting in the creation of a new corporate entity. If at least one of the original corporations is a provider, the effect of a consolidation upon Medicare reimbursement for the provider is as follows:
(i) Consolidation between unrelated parties. If the consolidation is between two or more corporations that are unrelated (as specified in § 413.17), the assets of the provider corporation(s) may be revalued in accordance with paragraph (g) of this section.
(ii) Consolidation between related parties. If the consolidation is between two or more related corporations (as specified in § 413.17), no revaluation of provider assets is permitted.
[51 FR 34793, Sept. 30, 1986, as amended at 56 FR 43456, Aug. 30, 1991; 57 FR 3017, Jan. 27, 1992; 57 FR 39830, Sept. 1, 1992; 57 FR 43919, Sept. 23, 1992; 58 FR 17528, Apr. 5, 1993; 59 FR 45401, Sept. 1, 1994; 63 FR 1382, Jan. 9, 1998; 65 FR 8662, Feb. 22, 2000; 82 FR 38515, Aug. 14, 2017]