Collapse to view only § 2.31 - Consent requirements.
§ 2.36 - Disclosures to prescription drug monitoring programs.
A part 2 program or other lawful holder is permitted to report any SUD medication prescribed or dispensed by the part 2 program to the applicable state prescription drug monitoring program if required by applicable state law. A part 2 program or other lawful holder must obtain patient consent to a disclosure of records to a prescription drug monitoring program under § 2.31 prior to reporting of such information.
[85 FR 43038, July 15, 2020]