Collapse to view only § 2.31 - Consent requirements.
§ 2.31 - Consent requirements.
(a) Required elements for written consent. A written consent to a use or disclosure under the regulations in this part may be paper or electronic and must include:
* * *
(iii) Special instructions when designating certain recipients. If the recipient is a covered entity or business associate to whom a record (or information contained in a record) is disclosed for purposes of treatment, payment, or health care operations, a written consent must include the statement that the patient's record (or information contained in the record) may be redisclosed in accordance with the permissions contained in the HIPAA regulations, except for uses and disclosures for civil, criminal, administrative, and legislative proceedings against the patient.
(5) A description of each purpose of the requested use or disclosure.
(i) The statement “at the request of the patient” is a sufficient description of the purpose when a patient initiates the consent and does not, or elects not to, provide a statement of the purpose.
(ii) The statement, “for treatment, payment, and health care operations” is a sufficient description of the purpose when a patient provides consent once for all such future uses or disclosures for those purposes.
(iii) If a part 2 program intends to use or disclose records to fundraise on its own behalf, a statement about the patient's right to elect not to receive any fundraising communications.
(6) The patient's right to revoke the consent in writing, except to the extent that the part 2 program or other lawful holder of patient identifying information that is permitted to make the disclosure has already acted in reliance on it, and how the patient may revoke consent.
(7) An expiration date or an expiration event that relates to the individual patient or the purpose of the use or disclosure. The statement “end of the treatment,” “none,” or similar language is sufficient if the consent is for a use or disclosure for treatment, payment, or health care operations. The statement “end of the research study” or similar language is sufficient if the consent is for a use or disclosure for research, including for the creation and maintenance of a research database or research repository.
(8) The signature of the patient and, when required for a patient who is a minor, the signature of a person authorized to give consent under § 2.14; or, when required for a patient who has been adjudicated as lacking the capacity to make their own health care decisions or is deceased, the signature of a person authorized to sign under § 2.15. Electronic signatures are permitted to the extent that they are not prohibited by any applicable law.
(9) The date on which the consent is signed.
(10) A patient's written consent to use or disclose records for treatment, payment, or health care operations must include all of the following statements:
(i) The potential for the records used or disclosed pursuant to the consent to be subject to redisclosure by the recipient and no longer protected by this part.
(ii) The consequences to the patient of a refusal to sign the consent.
(b) Consent required: SUD counseling notes. (1) Notwithstanding any provision of this subpart, a part 2 program must obtain consent for any use or disclosure of SUD counseling notes, except:
(i) To carry out the following treatment, payment, or health care operations:
(A) Use by the originator of the SUD counseling notes for treatment;
* * *
(1) A part 2 program may use and disclose those records in accordance with that consent to any person or category of persons identified or generally designated in the consent, except that disclosures to central registries and in connection with criminal justice referrals must meet the requirements of §§ 2.34 and 2.35, respectively.
(2) When the consent provided is a single consent for all future uses and disclosures for treatment, payment, and health care operations, a part 2 program, covered entity, or business associate may use and disclose those records for treatment, payment, and health care operations as permitted by the HIPAA regulations, until such time as the patient revokes such consent in writing.
(b) If a patient consents to a use or disclosure of their records consistent with § 2.31, the recipient may further disclose such records as provided in subpart E of this part, and as follows:
(1) When disclosed for treatment, payment, and health care operations activities to a covered entity or business associate, such recipient may further disclose those records in accordance with the HIPAA regulations, except for uses and disclosures for civil, criminal, administrative, and legislative proceedings against the patient.
(2) When disclosed with consent given once for all future treatment, payment, and health care operations activities to a part 2 program that is not a covered entity or business associate, the recipient may further disclose those records consistent with the consent.
(3) When disclosed for payment or health care operations activities to a lawful holder that is not a covered entity or business associate, the recipient may further disclose those records as may be necessary for its contractors, subcontractors, or legal representatives to carry out the payment or health care operations specified in the consent on behalf of such lawful holders.
(c) Lawful holders, other than covered entities and business associates, who wish to redisclose patient identifying information pursuant to paragraph (b)(3) of this section must have in place a written contract or comparable legal instrument with the contractor or voluntary legal representative, which provides that the contractor, subcontractor, or voluntary legal representative is fully bound by the provisions of this part upon receipt of the patient identifying information. In making any such redisclosures, the lawful holder must furnish such recipients with the notice required under § 2.32; require such recipients to implement appropriate safeguards to prevent unauthorized uses and disclosures; and require such recipients to report any unauthorized uses, disclosures, or breaches of patient identifying information to the lawful holder. The lawful holder may only redisclose information to the contractor or subcontractor or voluntary legal representative that is necessary for the contractor, subcontractor, or voluntary legal representative to perform
* * *