Collapse to view only § 51.46 - Disclosing information obtained from a provider of mental health services.
§ 51.46 - Disclosing information obtained from a provider of mental health services.
(a) Except as provided in paragraph (b) of this section, if a P&A system has access to records pursuant to section 105(a)(4) of the Act (42 U.S.C. 10805(a)(4)) which, under Federal or State law, are required to be maintained in a confidential manner by a provider of mental health services, it may not disclose information from such records to the individual who is the subject of the information if the mental health professional responsible for supervising the provision of mental health services to that individual has given the P&A system a written determination that disclosure of such information to the individual would be detrimental to the individual's health. The provider shall be responsible for giving any such written determination to the P&A system at the same time as access to the records containing the information is granted.
(b)(1) If the disclosure of information has been denied under paragraph (a) of this section to an individual, the following individuals or the P&A system may select another mental health professional to review the information and to determine if disclosure of the information would be detrimental to the individual's health:
(i) Such individual;
(ii) The legal guardian, conservator or other legal representative of the individual; or
(iii) An eligible P&A system, acting on behalf of an individual:
(A) Whose legal guardian is the State; or
(B) Whose legal guardian, conservator, or other legal representative has not, within a reasonable time after the denial of access to information under paragraph (a), selected a mental health professional to review the information.
(2) If such mental health professional determines, based on professional judgment, that disclosure of the information would not be detrimental to the health of the individual, the P&A system may disclose such information to the individual.
(c) The restriction in paragraph (b) of this section does not affect the P&A system's access to the records.