Collapse to view only § 70.9 - Vaccination clinics.
§ 70.1 - General definitions.
As used in this part, terms shall have the following meaning:
Airline means any air carrier or foreign air carrier providing air transportation as that term is defined in 49 U.S.C. 40102(a)(2), (a)(5), and (a)(21).
* * *
Incubation period means the time from the moment of exposure to an infectious agent that causes a communicable disease until signs and symptoms of the communicable disease appear in the individual or, if signs and symptoms do not appear, the latest date signs and symptoms could reasonably be expected to appear. For a quarantinable communicable disease, incubation period means the precommunicable stage.
Indigent means an individual whose annual family income is below 200% of the applicable poverty guidelines updated periodically in the Federal Register by the U.S. Department of Health and Human Services under the authority of 42 U.S.C. 9902(2) or, if no income is earned, liquid assets totaling less than 15% of the applicable poverty guidelines.
Interstate traffic (1) Means:
(i) The movement of any conveyance or the transportation of persons or property, including any portion of such movement or transportation that is entirely within a State or possession—
(ii) From a point of origin in any State or possession to a point of destination in any other State or possession; or
(iii) Between a point of origin and a point of destination in the same State or possession but through any other State, possession, or contiguous foreign country.
(2) Interstate traffic does not include the following:
(i) The movement of any conveyance which is solely for the purpose of unloading persons or property transported from a foreign country, or loading persons or property for transportation to a foreign country.
(ii) The movement of any conveyance which is solely for the purpose of effecting its repair, reconstruction, rehabilitation, or storage.
Isolation means the separation of an individual or group reasonably believed to be infected with a quarantinable communicable disease from those who are healthy to prevent the spread of the quarantinable communicable disease.
Master or operator with respect to a vessel, means the sea crew member with responsibility for vessel operation and navigation, or a similar individual with responsibility for a conveyance. Consistent with the definition of “operate” in 14 CFR 1.1, “operator” means, with respect to aircraft, any person who uses, causes to use, or authorizes to use an aircraft, for the purpose (except as provided in 14 CFR 91.13) of air navigation including the piloting of an aircraft, with or without the right of legal control (as owner, lessee, or otherwise).
* * *
Quarantine means the separation of an individual or group reasonably believed to have been exposed to a quarantinable communicable disease, but who are not yet ill, from others who have not been so exposed, to prevent the possible spread of the quarantinable communicable disease.
Quarantinable communicable disease means any of the communicable diseases listed in an Executive Order, as provided under section 361 of the Public Health Service Act. Executive Order 13295, of April 4, 2003, as amended by Executive Order 13375 of April 1, 2005, contains the current revised list of quarantinable communicable diseases, and may be obtained at http://www.cdc.gov and http://www.archives.gov/federal_register. If this Order is amended, HHS will enforce that amended order immediately and update that Web site.
Reasonably believed to be infected, as applied to an individual, means specific articulable facts upon which a public health officer could reasonably draw the inference that an individual has been exposed, either directly or indirectly, to the infectious agent that causes a quarantinable communicable disease, as through contact with an infected person or an infected person's bodily fluids, a contaminated environment, or through an intermediate host or vector, and that as a consequence of the exposure, the individual is or may be harboring in the body the infectious agent of that quarantinable communicable disease.
Representatives means a physician, nurse practitioner, or similar medical professional qualified in the diagnosis and treatment of infectious diseases, and an attorney who is knowledgeable of public health practices, who are appointed by the Secretary or Director and may include HHS or CDC employees, to assist an indigent individual under Federal quarantine, isolation, or conditional release with a medical review under this part.
Secretary means the Secretary of Health and Human Services (HHS) or any other officer or employee of that Department to whom the authority involved has been delegated.
State means any of the 50 states, plus the District of Columbia.
U.S. Territory means any territory (also known as possessions) of the United States, including American Samoa, Guam, the Northern Mariana Islands, the Commonwealth of Puerto Rico, and the U.S. Virgin Islands.
Vessel means any passenger-carrying, cargo, or towing vessel exclusive of:
Fishing boats including those used for shell-fishing;
Tugs which operate only locally in specific harbors and adjacent waters;
Barges without means of self-propulsion;
Construction-equipment boats and dredges; and
Sand and gravel dredging and handling boats.
[65 FR 49908, Aug. 16, 2000, as amended at 77 FR 75884, Dec. 26, 2012; 82 FR 6968, Jan. 19, 2017]