Collapse to view only § 70.9 - Vaccination clinics.
§ 70.11 - Report of death or illness onboard aircraft operated by an airline.
(a) The pilot in command of an aircraft operated by an airline who is conducting a commercial passenger flight in interstate traffic under a regular schedule shall report as soon as practicable to the Director the occurrence onboard of any deaths or the presence of ill persons among passengers or crew and take such measures as the Director may direct to prevent the potential spread of the communicable disease, provided that such measures do not affect the airworthiness of the aircraft or the safety of flight operations.
(b) The pilot in command of an aircraft operated by an airline who reports in accordance with paragraph (a) of this section shall be deemed to satisfy the reporting obligation under 42 CFR 70.4.
[82 FR 6971, Jan. 19, 2017]