Collapse to view only § 70.9 - Vaccination clinics.
§ 70.5 - Requirements relating to travelers under a Federal order of isolation, quarantine, or conditional release.
(a) The following provisions are applicable to any individual under a Federal order of isolation, quarantine, or conditional release with regard to a quarantinable communicable disease or to any individual meeting the requirements of paragraph (d), (e), or (f) of this section:
(1) Except as specified under the terms of a Federal conditional release order, no such individual shall travel in interstate traffic or from one State or U.S. territory to another without a written travel permit issued by the Director.
(2) Requests for a travel permit must state the reasons why the travel is being requested, mode of transportation, the places or individuals to be visited, the precautions, if any, to be taken to prevent the potential transmission or spread of the communicable disease, and other information as determined necessary by the Director to assess the individual's health condition and potential for communicable disease spread to others.
(3) The Director will consider all requests for a permit and, taking into consideration the risk of introduction, transmission, or spread of the communicable disease, may condition the permit upon compliance with such precautionary measures as the Director shall prescribe. The Director shall respond to a request for a permit within 5 business days.
(4) An individual to whom a permit has been issued shall retain it in his/her possession throughout the course of his/her authorized travel and comply with all conditions prescribed therein, including presentation of the permit to the operators of conveyances, as required by its terms.
(5) An individual who has had his/her request for a permit denied, or who has had a travel permit suspended or revoked, may submit a written appeal to the Director (excluding the CDC official who denied, suspended, or revoked the permit). The appeal must be in writing, state the factual basis for the appeal, and be submitted to the Director (excluding the CDC official who denied, suspended, or revoked the permit) within 10 calendar days of the denial, suspension, or revocation of the permit. The Director (excluding the CDC official who denied, suspended, or revoked the permit) will issue a written response to the appeal within 3 business days, which shall constitute final agency action.
(b) The operator of any conveyance operating in interstate traffic shall not:
(1) Accept for transportation any individual whom the operator knows, or reasonably should know, to be under a Federal order of isolation, quarantine, or conditional release, unless such an individual presents a permit issued by the Director or a copy of the Federal conditional release order authorizing such travel;
(2) Transport any individual whom the operator knows, or reasonably should know, to be under a Federal order of isolation, quarantine, or conditional release in violation of any of the terms or conditions prescribed in the travel permit or conditional release order issued by the Director.
(c) Whenever a conveyance operating in interstate traffic transports an individual under a Federal order or travel permit, the Director may require that the operator of the conveyance submit the conveyance to inspection, sanitary measures, and other measures, as the Director deems necessary to prevent the possible spread of communicable disease.
(d) The Director may additionally apply the provisions in paragraphs (a) through (c) of this section to individuals traveling entirely intrastate and to conveyances that transport such individuals upon the request of a State or local health authority of jurisdiction. The Director shall consider the State or local health authority's request for assistance and taking into consideration the risk of introduction, transmission, or spread of the communicable disease, grant or deny, in his/her discretion, the request for assistance.
(e) The Director may additionally apply the provisions in paragraphs (a) through of this section (c) to individuals traveling interstate or entirely intrastate and to conveyances that transport such individuals whenever the Director makes a determination under 42 CFR 70.2 that based on the existence of inadequate local control such measures are needed to prevent the spread of any of the communicable diseases from such State or U.S. territory to any other State or U.S. territory.
(f) The Director may additionally apply the provisions in paragraphs (a) through (c) of this section to individuals under a State or local order, or written agreement, for quarantine, isolation, or conditional release and to conveyances that may transport such individuals, upon the request of a State or local health authority of jurisdiction or whenever the Director makes a determination of inadequate local control under 42 CFR 70.2. The Director shall consider the State or local health authority's request for assistance and taking into consideration the risk of introduction, transmission, or spread of the communicable disease, grant or deny, in his/her discretion, the request for assistance.
(g) The Director may exempt individuals and non-public conveyances, such as ambulances, air ambulance flights, or private vehicles, from the requirements of this section.
[82 FR 6970, Jan. 19, 2017]