Collapse to view only § 70.9 - Vaccination clinics.
§ 70.16 - Medical review of a Federal order for quarantine, isolation, or conditional release.
(a) The Director shall, as soon as practicable, arrange for a medical review upon a request by an individual under Federal quarantine, isolation, or conditional release.
* * *
(m) The Director (excluding the CDC official who issued the quarantine, isolation, or conditional release order) shall, as soon as practicable, review the written report and any objections that may be submitted by the individual or the individual's authorized advocate or representatives that contest the findings and recommendation contained in the medical reviewer's written report. Upon conclusion of the review, the Director (excluding the CDC official who issued the quarantine, isolation, or conditional release order) shall promptly issue a written Federal order directing that the quarantine, isolation, or conditional release be continued, modified, or rescinded. In the event that the Director (excluding the CDC official who issued the quarantine, isolation, or conditional release order) continues or modifies the Federal quarantine, isolation, or conditional release, the Director's written order shall include a statement that the individual may request that the Director rescind the Federal quarantine, isolation, or conditional release, but based only on a showing of significant, new or changed facts or medical evidence that raise a genuine issue as to whether the individual should continue to be subject to Federal quarantine, isolation, or conditional release. The written Federal order shall be promptly served on the individual and the individual's authorized advocate or representatives, except that the Federal order may be served by publication or by posting in a conspicuous location if applicable to a group of individuals and individual service would be impracticable.
(n) The Director's written order shall not constitute final agency action until it has been served on the individual and the individual's authorized advocate or representatives, or alternatively, if applicable to a group of individuals and individual service would be impracticable, it is published or posted.
(o) The Director (excluding the CDC official who issued the quarantine, isolation, or conditional release order) may order the consolidation of one or more medical reviews if the number of individuals or other factors makes the holding of individual medical reviews impracticable.
(p) The Director may issue additional instructions as may be necessary or desirable governing the conduct of medical reviews.
(q) The Director shall arrange for translation or interpretation services as needed for purposes of this section.
[82 FR 6971, Jan. 19, 2017]