Collapse to view only § 8.12 - Federal Opioid Use Disorder treatment standards.
§ 8.12 - Federal Opioid Use Disorder treatment standards.
(a) General. OTPs must provide treatment in accordance with the standards in this section and must comply with these standards as a condition of certification.
* * *
(4) Initial and periodic physical and behavioral health assessment services. (i) Each patient admitted to an OTP shall be given a physical and behavioral health assessment, which includes but is not limited to screening for imminent risk of harm to self or others, within 14 calendar days following admission, and periodically by appropriately licensed/credentialed personnel. These assessments must address the need for and/or response to treatment, adjust treatment interventions, including MOUD, as necessary, and provide a patient-centered plan of care. The full, initial psychosocial assessment must be completed within 14 calendar days of admission and include preparation of a care plan that includes the patient's goals and mutually agreed-upon actions for the patient to meet those goals, including harm reduction interventions; the patient's needs and goals in the areas of education, vocational training, and employment; and the medical and psychiatric, psychosocial, economic, legal, housing, and other recovery support services that a patient needs and wishes to pursue. The care plan also must identify the recommended frequency with which services are to be provided. The plan must be reviewed and updated to reflect responses to treatment and recovery support services, and adjustments made that reflect changes in the context of the person's life, their current needs for and interests in medical, psychiatric, social, and psychological services, and current needs for and interests in education, vocational training, and employment services.
(ii) The periodic physical examination should occur not less than one time each year and be conducted by an OTP practitioner. The periodic physical examination should include review of MOUD dosing, treatment response, other substance use disorder treatment needs, responses and patient-identified goals, and other relevant physical and psychiatric treatment needs and goals. The periodic physical examination should be documented in the patient's clinical record.
(5) Counseling and psychoeducational services. (i) OTPs must provide adequate substance use disorder counseling and psychoeducation to each patient as clinically necessary and mutually agreed-upon, including harm reduction education and recovery-oriented counseling. This counseling shall be provided by a program counselor, qualified by education, training, or experience to assess the psychological and sociological background of patients, and engage with patients, to contribute to the appropriate care plan for the patient and to monitor and update patient progress. Patient refusal of counseling shall not preclude them from receiving MOUD.
(ii) OTPs must provide counseling on preventing exposure to, and the transmission of, human immunodeficiency virus (HIV), viral hepatitis, and sexually transmitted infections (STIs) and either directly provide services and treatments or actively link to treatment each patient admitted or readmitted to treatment who has received positive test results for these conditions from initial and/or periodic medical examinations.
(iii) OTPs must provide directly, or through referral to adequate and reasonably accessible community resources, vocational training, education, and employment services for patients who request such services or for whom these needs have been identified and mutually agreed-upon as beneficial by the patient and program staff.
(6) Drug testing services. When conducting random drug testing, OTPs must use drug tests that have received the Food and Drug Administration's (FDA) marketing authorization for commonly used and misused substances that may impact patient safety, recovery, or otherwise complicate substance use disorder treatment, at a frequency that is in accordance with generally accepted clinical practice and as indicated by a patient's response to and stability in treatment, but no fewer than eight random drug tests per year patient, allowing for extenuating circumstances at the individual patient level. This requirement does not preclude distribution of legal harm reduction supplies that allow an individual to test their personal drug supply for adulteration with substances that increase the risk of overdose.
(g) Recordkeeping and patient confidentiality. (1) OTPs shall establish and maintain a recordkeeping system that is adequate to document and monitor patient care. This system is required to comply with all Federal and State reporting requirements relevant to MOUD approved for use in treatment of OUD. All records are required to be kept confidential in accordance with all applicable Federal and State requirements.
(2) OTPs shall include, as an essential part of the recordkeeping system, documentation in each patient's record that the OTP made a good faith effort to determine whether the patient is enrolled in any other OTP. A patient enrolled in an OTP shall not be permitted to obtain treatment in any other OTP except in circumstances involving an inability to access care at the patient's OTP of record. Such circumstances include, but are not limited to, travel for work or family events, temporary relocation, or an OTP's temporary closure. If the medical director or program practitioner of the OTP in which the patient is enrolled determines that such circumstances exist, the patient may seek treatment at another OTP, provided the justification for the particular circumstances are noted in the patient's record both at the OTP in which the patient is enrolled and at the OTP that will provide the MOUD.
* * *