Collapse to view only § 8.12 - Federal Opioid Use Disorder treatment standards.
§ 8.11 - Opioid Treatment Program certification.
(a) General. (1) An OTP must be the subject of a current, valid certification from the Secretary to be considered qualified by the Secretary under section 303(g)(1) of the Controlled Substances Act (21 U.S.C. 823(h)(1)) to dispense MOUD in the treatment of OUD. An OTP mu
* * *
(f) Conditions for interim treatment program approval. (1) Before an OTP may provide interim treatment, the OTP must receive the approval of both the Secretary and the SOTA of the State in which the OTP operates.
(2) Before the Secretary may grant such approval, the OTP must provide the Secretary with documentation from the SOTA of the State in which the OTP operates demonstrating that:
(i) Such officer does not object to the providing of interim treatment in the State;
(ii) The OTP seeking to provide such treatment is unable to provide access for patients in a comprehensive treatment program within a reasonable geographic area within 14 days of the time patients seek treatment for OUD;
(iii) The authorization of the OTP to provide interim treatment will not otherwise reduce the capacity of comprehensive treatment programs in the State to admit individuals (relative to the date on which such officer so certifies); and
(iv) OTPs providing interim treatment will arrange for each individual's transfer to a comprehensive treatment program no later than 180 days from the date on which each individual first requested treatment. Individuals enrolled in interim treatment shall not be discharged without the approval of an OTP practitioner, who shall consider on-going and patient-centered treatment needs, which are to be documented in the patient record, while awaiting transfer to a comprehensive treatment program.
(3) The Secretary will provide notice to the OTP denying or approving the request to provide interim treatment. The OTP shall not provide such treatment until it has received such notice from the Secretary.
(g) Exemptions. An OTP may, at the time of application for certification or any time thereafter, request from the Secretary exemption from the regulatory requirements set forth under this section and § 8.12. An example of a case in which an exemption might be granted would be for a private practitioner who wishes to treat a limited number of patients in a non-metropolitan area with few physicians and no OUD treatment services geographically accessible, and requests exemption from some of the staffing and service standards. The OTP shall support the rationale for the exemption with thorough documentation, to be supplied in an appendix to the initial application for certification or in a separate submission. The Secretary will approve or deny such exemptions at the time of application, or any time thereafter, if appropriate. The Secretary shall consult with the appropriate State authority prior to taking action on an exemption request.
(h) Medication units, long-term care facilities and hospitals. (1) Certified OTPs may establish medication units that are authorized to dispense MOUD. Before establishing a medication unit, a certified OTP must notify the Secretary by submitting form SMA-162. The OTP must also comply with the provisions of 21 CFR part 1300 before establishing a medication unit. Medication units shall comply with all pertinent State laws and regulations. Medication units include both mobile and brick and mortar facilities.
(2) Specifically, any services that are provided in an OTP may be provided in the medication unit, assuming compliance with all applicable Federal, State, and local law, and the use of units that provide appropriate privacy and have adequate space.
(3) Certification as an OTP under this part is not required for the initiation or continuity of medication treatment or withdrawal management of a patient who is admitted to a hospital, long-term care facility, or correctional facility, that is registered with the Drug Enforcement Administration as a hospital/clinic, for the treatment of medical conditions other than OUD, and who requires treatment of OUD with methadone during their stay, when such treatment is permitted under applicable Federal law.
(i) The term “long-term care facility” is defined in § 8.2. Nothing in this section is intended to relieve hospitals, or long-term care facilities and correctional facilities that are registered with the Drug Enforcement Administration as a hospital/clinic, from their obligations to obtain appropriate registration from the Attorney General, under section 303(g) of the Controlled Substances Act. Treatment provided under this section should always comply with applicable Federal laws.
(ii) [Reserved]