Collapse to view only § 1001.2001 - Notice of intent to exclude.
§ 1001.2005 - Notice to State licensing agencies.
(a) HHS will promptly notify the appropriate State(s) or local agencies or authorities having responsibility for the licensing or certification of an individual or entity excluded (or directed to be excluded) from participation of the facts and circumstances of the exclusion.
(b) HHS will request that appropriate investigations be made and sanctions invoked in accordance with applicable State law and policy, and will request that the State or local agency or authority keep the Secretary and the OIG fully and currently informed with respect to any actions taken in response to the request.