Collapse to view only § 1001.2001 - Notice of intent to exclude.
§ 1001.2001 - Notice of intent to exclude.
(a) Except as provided in paragraph (c) of this section, if the OIG proposes to exclude an individual or entity in accordance with subpart C of this part, or in accordance with subpart B of this part where the exclusion is for a period exceeding 5 years, it will send written notice of its intent, the basis for the proposed exclusion and the potential effect of an exclusion. Within 30 days of receipt of notice, which will be deemed to be 5 days after the date on the notice, the individual or entity may submit documentary evidence and written argument concerning whether the exclusion is warranted and any related issues.
(b) If the OIG intends to exclude an individual or entity under the provisions of § 1001.701, § 1001.801, or § 1001.1552, in conjunction with the submission of documentary evidence and written argument, an individual or entity may request an opportunity to present oral argument to an OIG official.
(c) Exception. If the OIG intends to exclude an individual or entity under the provisions of § 1001.901, § 1001.951, § 1001.1301, § 1001.1401, § 1001.1601, or § 1001.1701, paragraph (a) of this section will not apply.
(d) If an entity has a provider agreement under section 1866 of the Act, and the OIG proposes to terminate that agreement in accordance with section 1866(b)(2)(C) of the Act, the notice provided for in paragraph (a) of this section will so state.
[63 FR 46690, Sept. 2, 1998, as amended at 63 FR 57918, Oct. 29, 1998; 82 FR 4116, Jan. 12, 2017]
§ 1001.2002 - Notice of exclusion.
(a) Except as provided in § 1001.2003, if the OIG determines that exclusion is warranted, it will send a written notice of this decision to the affected individual or entity.
(b) The exclusion will be effective 20 days from the date of the notice.
(c) The written notice will state—
(1) The basis for the exclusion;
(2) The length of the exclusion and, where applicable, the factors considered in setting the length;
(3) The effect of the exclusion;
(4) The earliest date on which the OIG will consider a request for reinstatement;
(5) The requirements and procedures for reinstatement; and
(6) The appeal rights available to the excluded individual or entity.
(d) Paragraph (b) of this section does not apply to exclusions imposed in accordance with § 1001.1301.
(e) No later than 15 days prior to the final exhibit exchanges required under § 1005.8 of this chapter, the OIG may amend its notice letter if information comes to light that justifies the imposition of a different period of exclusion other than the one proposed in the original notice letter.
[57 FR 3330, Jan. 29, 1992, as amended at 63 FR 46690, Sept. 2, 1998]
§ 1001.2003 - Notice of proposal to exclude.
(a) Except as provided in paragraph (c) of this section, if the OIG proposes to exclude an individual or entity in accordance with § 1001.901, § 1001.951, § 1001.1601, or § 1001.1701, it will send a written notice of proposal to exclude to the affected individual or entity. The written notice will provide the same information set forth in § 1001.2002(c). If an entity has a provider agreement under section 1866 of the Act, and the OIG also proposes to terminate that agreement in accordance with section 1866(b)(2)(C) of the Act, the notice will so indicate. The exclusion will be effective 60 days after the receipt of the notice (as defined in § 1005.2 of this chapter) unless, within that period, the individual or entity files a written request for a hearing in accordance with part 1005 of this chapter. Such request must set forth—
(1) The specific issues or statements in the notice with which the individual or entity disagrees;
(2) The basis for that disagreement;
(3) The defenses on which reliance is intended;
(4) Any reasons why the proposed length of exclusion should be modified; and
(5) Reasons why the health or safety of individuals receiving services under Medicare or any of the State health care programs does not warrant the exclusion going into effect prior to the completion of an administrative law judge (ALJ) proceeding in accordance with part 1005 of this chapter.
(b) If the individual or entity makes a timely written request for a hearing and the OIG has determined that the health or safety of individuals receiving services under Medicare or any of the State health care programs does not warrant immediate exclusion, an exclusion will only go into effect as of the date of the ALJ's decision, if the ALJ upholds the decision to exclude.
(c) If, prior to issuing a notice of proposal to exclude under paragraph (a) of this section, the OIG determines that the health or safety of individuals receiving services under Medicare or any of the State health care programs warrants the exclusion taking place prior to the completion of an ALJ proceeding in accordance with part 1005 of this chapter, the OIG will proceed under §§ 1001.2001 and 1001.2002.
[57 FR 3330, Jan. 29, 1992, as amended at 63 FR 46690, Sept. 2, 1998; 65 FR 24414, Apr. 26, 2000; 82 FR 4116, Jan. 12, 2017]
§ 1001.2004 - Notice to State agencies.
HHS will promptly notify each appropriate State agency administering or supervising the administration of each State health care program of:
(a) The facts and circumstances of each exclusion, and
(b) The period for which the State agency is being directed to exclude the individual or entity.
§ 1001.2005 - Notice to State licensing agencies.
(a) HHS will promptly notify the appropriate State(s) or local agencies or authorities having responsibility for the licensing or certification of an individual or entity excluded (or directed to be excluded) from participation of the facts and circumstances of the exclusion.
* * *