Collapse to view only § 2201.8 - Title standards.
§ 2201.7-1 - Notice of decision.
(a) Upon completion of all environmental analyses and appropriate documentation, appraisals, and all other supporting studies and requirements to determine if a proposed exchange is in the public interest and in compliance with applicable law and regulations, the authorized officer shall decide whether to approve an exchange proposal.
(1) When a decision to approve or disapprove an exchange is made, the authorized officer shall publish a notice of the availability of the decision in newspapers of general circulation. A notice also may be published in the Federal Register at the discretion of the authorized officer. At a minimum, the notice shall include:
(i) The date of decision;
(ii) A concise description of the decision;
(iii) The name and title of the deciding official;
(iv) Directions for obtaining a copy of the decision; and
(v) The date of the beginning of the protest period.
(2) The authorized officer shall distribute notices to State and local governmental subdivisions having authority in the geographical area within which the lands covered by the notice are located pursuant to § 2200.0-6(m) of this part, the non-Federal exchange parties, authorized users of involved Federal lands, the congressional delegation, individuals who requested notification or filed written objections, and others as appropriate.
(b) For a period of 45 days after the date of publication of a notice of the availability of a decision to approve or disapprove an exchange proposal, such decision shall be subject to protest.
(c) A right of appeal from a protest decision of the authorized officer may be pursued in accordance with the applicable appeal procedures of 43 CFR part 4.