Collapse to view only § 2361.10 - Protection of the environment.
§ 2361.1 - Purpose.
The purpose of the regulations in this subpart is to provide procedures for the protection and control of environmental, fish and wildlife, and historical or scenic values in the National Petroleum Reserve in Alaska pursuant to the provisions of the Naval Petroleum Reserves Production Act of 1976 as amended (90 Stat. 303; 42 U.S.C. 6501 et seq.), Alaska National Interest Lands Conservation Act (94 Stat. 2371, 16 U.S.C. 3101 et seq.), and other applicable authorities.