Collapse to view only § 2568.90 - If I qualify for an allotment, what land may BLM convey to me?
§ 2568.105 - In what situations could a CSU manager likely find an allotment to be consistent with the CSU?
An allotment could generally be consistent with the purposes of the CSU if:
(a) The allotment for which you qualify is located near land that BLM has conveyed to a Native corporation under ANCSA, or,
(b) A Native corporation has selected the land under ANCSA and has said it would relinquish such selection, as long as the remaining ANCSA selection comports with the appropriate selection rules in 43 CFR 2650. Any relinquishment must not cause the corporation to become underselected. See 43 U.S.C. 1621(j)(2) for a definition of underselection.