Collapse to view only § 2804.20 - How does BLM determine reasonable costs for Processing Category 6 or Monitoring Category 6 applications?
§ 2804.25 - How will BLM process my application?
Link to an amendment published at 89 FR 25961, Apr. 12, 2024.
(a) The BLM will notify you in writing when it receives your application. This notification will also:
(1) Identify your processing fee described at § 2804.14; and
(2) Inform you of any other grant applications which involve all or part of the lands for which you applied.
(b) The BLM will not process your application if you have any:
(1) Outstanding unpaid debts owed to the Federal Government. Outstanding debts are those currently unpaid debts owed to the Federal Government after all administrative collection actions have occurred, including any appeal proceedings under applicable Federal regulations and the Administrative Procedure Act; or
(2) Trespass action pending against you for any activity on BLM-administered lands (see § 2808.12), except those to resolve the trespass with a right-of-way as authorized in this part, or a lease or permit under the regulations found at 43 CFR part 2920, but only after outstanding unpaid debts are paid.
(c) The BLM may require you to submit additional information necessary to process the application. This information may include a detailed construction, operation, rehabilitation, and environmental protection plan (i.e., a POD), and any needed cultural resource surveys or inventories for threatened or endangered species. If the BLM needs more information, the BLM will identify this information in a written deficiency notice asking you to provide the additional information within a specified period of time.
(1) For solar or wind energy development projects, and transmission lines with a capacity of 100 kV or more, you must commence any required resource surveys or inventories within one year of the request date, unless otherwise specified by the BLM; or
(2) If you are unable to meet any of the requirements of this section, you must show good cause and submit a request for an alternative under § 2804.40.
(d) Customer service standard. The BLM will process your completed application as follows:
Processing
category
Processing time Conditions 1-460 calendar daysIf processing your application will take longer than 60 calendar days, the BLM will notify you in writing of this fact prior to the 30th calendar day and inform you of when you can expect a final decision on your application. 5As specified in the Master AgreementThe BLM will process applications as specified in the Agreement. 6Over 60 calendar daysThe BLM will notify you in writing within the initial 60-day processing period of the estimated processing time.
(e) In processing an application, the BLM will:
(1) Hold public meetings if sufficient public interest exists to warrant their time and expense. The BLM will publish a notice in the Federal Register and may use other notification methods, such as a newspaper of general circulation in the vicinity of the lands involved in the area affected by the potential right-of-way or the Internet, to announce in advance any public hearings or meetings;
(2) If your application is for solar or wind energy development:
(i) Hold a public meeting in the area affected by the potential right-of-way;
(ii) Apply screening criteria to prioritize processing applications with lesser resource conflicts over applications with greater resource conflicts and categorize screened applications according to the criteria listed in § 2804.35; and
(iii) Evaluate the application based on the information provided by the applicant and input from other parties, such as Federal, State, and local government agencies, and tribes, as well as comments received in preliminary application review meetings held under § 2804.12(b)(4) and the public meeting held under paragraph (e)(2)(i) of this section. The BLM will also evaluate your application based on whether you propose to site the development appropriately (e.g. outside of a designated leasing area or exclusion area) and whether you address known resource values discussed in the preliminary application review meetings. Based on these evaluations, the BLM will either deny your application or continue processing it.
(3) Determine whether a POD schedule submitted with your application meets the development schedule or other requirements described by the BLM, such as in § 2804.12(b);
(4) Complete appropriate National Environmental Policy Act (NEPA) compliance for the application, as required by 43 CFR part 46 and 40 CFR parts 1500 through 1508;
(5) Determine whether your proposed use complies with applicable Federal and State laws;
(6) If your application is for a road, determine whether it is in the public interest to require you to grant the United States an equivalent authorization across lands that you own;
(7) Consult, as necessary, on a government-to-government basis with tribes and other governmental entities; and
(8) Take any other action necessary to fully evaluate and decide whether to approve or deny your application.
* * *