Collapse to view only § 2804.20 - How does BLM determine reasonable costs for Processing Category 6 or Monitoring Category 6 applications?
§ 2804.31 - How will the BLM call for site testing for solar and wind energy?
(a) Call for site testing. The BLM may, at its own discretion, initiate a call for site testing. The BLM will publish this call for site testing in the Federal Register and may also use other notification methods, such as a newspaper of general circulation in the area affected by the potential right-of-way, or the Internet. The Federal Register and any other notices will include:
(1) The date, time, and location that site testing applications identified under § 2801.9(d)(1) of this part may be submitted;
(2) The date by which applicants will be notified of the BLM's decision on timely submitted site testing applications;
(3) The legal land description of the area for which site testing applications are being requested; and
(4) The qualification requirements for applicants (see § 2803.10).
(b) You may request that the BLM hold a call for site testing for certain public lands. The BLM may proceed with a call for site testing at its own discretion.
(c) The BLM may identify lands surrounding the site testing as designated leasing areas under § 2802.11. If a designated leasing area is established, a competitive offer for a development lease under subpart 2809 may be held at the discretion of the BLM.
[81 FR 92212, Dec. 19, 2016]