Collapse to view only § 2804.20 - How does BLM determine reasonable costs for Processing Category 6 or Monitoring Category 6 applications?
§ 2804.35 - How will the BLM prioritize my solar or wind energy application?
The BLM will prioritize your application by placing it into one of three categories and may re-categorize your application based on new information received through surveys, public meetings, or other data collection, or after any changes to the application. The BLM will generally prioritize the processing of leases awarded under subpart 2809 before applications submitted under subpart 2804. For applications submitted under subpart 2804, the BLM will categorize your application based on the following screening criteria.
(a) High-priority applications are given processing priority over medium- and low-priority applications and may include lands that meet the following criteria:
(1) Lands specifically identified as appropriate for solar or wind energy development, other than designated leasing areas;
(2) Previously disturbed sites or areas adjacent to previously disturbed or developed sites;
(3) Lands currently designated as Visual Resource Management Class IV; or
(4) Lands identified as suitable for disposal in BLM land use plans.
(b) Medium-priority applications are given priority over low-priority applications and may include lands that meet the following criteria:
(1) BLM special management areas that provide for limited development, including recreation sites and facilities;
(2) Areas where a project may adversely affect conservation lands, including lands with wilderness characteristics that have been identified in an updated wilderness characteristics inventory;
(3) Right-of-way avoidance areas;
(4) Areas where project development may adversely affect resources and properties listed nationally such as the National Register of Historic Places, National Natural Landmarks, or National Historic Landmarks;
(5) Sensitive habitat areas, including important species use areas, riparian areas, or areas of importance for Federal or State sensitive species;
(6) Lands currently designated as Visual Resource Management Class III;
(7) Department of Defense operating areas with land use or operational mission conflicts; or
(8) Projects with proposed groundwater uses within groundwater basins that have been allocated by State water resource agencies.
(c) Low-priority applications may not be feasible to authorize. These applications may include lands that meet the following criteria:
(1) Lands near or adjacent to lands designated by Congress, the President, or the Secretary for the protection of sensitive viewsheds, resources, and values (e.g., units of the National Park System, Fish and Wildlife Service Refuge System, some National Forest System units, and the BLM National Landscape Conservation System), which may be adversely affected by development;
(2) Lands near or adjacent to Wild, Scenic, and Recreational Rivers and river segments determined suitable for Wild or Scenic River status, if project development may have significant adverse effects on sensitive viewsheds, resources, and values;
(3) Designated critical habitat for federally threatened or endangered species, if project development may result in the destruction or adverse modification of that critical habitat;
(4) Lands currently designated as Visual Resource Management Class I or Class II;
(5) Right-of-way exclusion areas; or
(6) Lands currently designated as no surface occupancy for oil and gas development in BLM land use plans.
[81 FR 92212, Dec. 19, 2016]