Collapse to view only § 2809.17 - Will the BLM ever reject bids or re-conduct a competitive offer?
§ 2809.17 - Will the BLM ever reject bids or re-conduct a competitive offer?
(a) The BLM may reject bids regardless of the amount offered. If the BLM rejects your bid under this provision, you will be notified in writing and such notice will include the reason(s) for the rejection and what refunds to which you are entitled. If the BLM rejects a bid, the bidder may appeal that decision under § 2801.10.
(b) We may offer the lease to the next highest qualified bidder if the successful bidder does not execute the lease or is for any reason disqualified from holding the lease.
(c) If we are unable to determine the successful bidder, such as in the case of a tie, we may re-offer the lands competitively (under § 2809.13) to the tied bidders or to all prospective bidders.
(d) If lands offered under § 2809.13 receive no bids, we may:
(1) Re-offer the lands through the competitive process under § 2809.13; or
(2) Make the lands available through the non-competitive application process found in subparts 2803, 2804, and 2805 of this part, if we determine that doing so is in the public interest.